RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 20th June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Invisible export means export of ___________.
अदृश्य निर्यात का अर्थ है ___________ का निर्यात।
(a) Services/ सेवाओं
(b) Prohibited goods/ निषिद्ध वस्तुएँ
(c) Restricted goods/ प्रतिबंधित वस्तुएँ
(d) Goods as per OGL list/ OGL सूची के अनुसार वस्तुएँ

Ans.(a)
Sol. Invisible export is any export that does not have a tangible physical presence (e.g. expertise, insurance underwriting). Although physical imports exceeded exports, when invisible exports were accounted for the balance of payments was healthy.

Q2.Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या M-2 का घटक नहीं है?
(a) Small time deposits/कम समय के लिए जमा
(b) Money market mutual funds/ मनी मार्केट म्यूचुअल फंड
(c) Stocks / स्टॉक्स
(d) Checkable deposits/ जाँच योग्य जमा

Ans.(c)
Sol. M2 is a calculation of the money supply that includes all elements of M1 as well as “near money.” M1 includes cash and checking deposits, while near money refers to savings deposits, money market securities, mutual funds and other time deposits

Q3. For the first time in India, the Kisan Diwas was celebrated on which of the following years?
भारत में पहली बार, किसान दिवस निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष को मनाया गया था?
(a) 1936
(b) 1937
(c) 1930
(d) 1926

Ans.(a)
Sol. For the first time in India, the Kisan Diwas was celebrated in 1936.

Q4. In 1852, who published the newspaper ‘Satyaprakash’ in Gujarati?
1852 में, गुजराती में ‘सत्यप्रकाश’ समाचार पत्र का प्रकाशन किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Gangadhar Rao/गंगाधर राव
(b) Vishnu Shastri/विष्णु शास्त्री
(c) Gopal Hari Deshmukh/गोपाल हरी देशमुख
(d) Karsandas Mulji/ करसनदास मूलजी

Ans.(d)
Sol. Karsandas Mulji was an Indian journalist, writer and social reformer from Gujarat. He became a vernacular schoolmaster and started a weekly paper in Gujarati called Satya Prakash.

Q5. When was Guru Nanak Dev born?
गुरु नानक देव का जन्म कब हुआ था?
(a) 1449 A D
(b) 1453 AD
(c) 1469 AD
(d) 1499 AD

Ans.(c)
Sol. Sri Guru Nanak Dev was born in 1469 in Talwandi, a village in the Sheikhupura district, 65 kms. west of Lahore. His father was a village official in the local revenue administration. As a boy, Sri Guru Nanak learnt, besides the regional languages, Persian and Arabic.

Q6. The tropical region has generally a hot climate because of its location around the ___________.
उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र में आम तौर पर एक गर्म जलवायु होती है क्योंकि यह ___________ के पास होता है।
(a) Poles/ध्रुवों
(b) Southern hemisphere/ दक्षिणी गोलार्द्ध
(c) High altitudes/ ऊँचा स्थान
(d) Equator/ भूमध्य रेखा

Ans.(d)
Sol. The tropical region has generally a hot climate because of its location around the Equator.

Q7.In which of the following region midnight Sun is visible?
निम्नलिखित में से किस क्षेत्र में मध्यरात्रि सूर्य दिखाई देता है?
(a) In Mediterranean region/ भूमध्यसागरीय क्षेत्र में
(b) In equatorial region/ भूमध्यरेखीय क्षेत्र में
(c) In Arctic area/ आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में
(d) In the east of Japan/ जापान के पूर्व में

Ans.(c)
Sol. The midnight sun is a natural phenomenon that occurs in the summer months in places north of the Arctic Circle or south of the Antarctic Circle, when the sun remains visible at the local midnight.

Q8. The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
भूमध्य रेखा निम्नलिखित में से किस देश से नहीं गुजरती है?
(a) Kenya / केन्या
(b) Mexico/ मेक्सिको
(c) Indonesia/ इंडोनेशिया
(d) Somalia/ सोमालिया

Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia and Kiribati.

Q9. Which among the following does NOT hold their office till the pleasure of President?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रपति की आज्ञा के बिना अपना कार्यालय ग्रहण नहीं कर सकता है?
(a) Governor of State/ राज्य के राज्यपाल
(b) Attorney General of India/ भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल के
(c) Chief Election Commissioner/ मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त
(d) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India / भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक

Ans.(c)
Sol. India has a three member election commission. These all are appointed by the President for a term which is fixed by the President. However, conditions of service and tenure of office of the chief election commissioner and other election commissioner are determined by an act of parliament titled The Chief Election Commissioner and Other Election Commissioners (Conditions of Service) Act, 1991.

Q10. Who appoints Advocate General of State in India?
भारत में एडवोकेट जनरल ऑफ स्टेट की नियुक्ति कौन करता है?
(a) Governor of State/ राज्य के राज्यपाल
(b) Chief Minister of State/ राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री
(c) Law Minister of State/ कानून राज्य मंत्री
(d) No option is correct./ कोई विकल्प सही नहीं है

Ans.(a)
Sol. The Governor appoints the Advocate General of the state. The person who is appointed should be qualified to be appointed a judge of a high court. That means, he should be a citizen of India and should have held a judicial office for ten years or been an advocate of a high court for ten years.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD