RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 20th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The people of the Indus Civilization usually built their houses of—
सिंधु सभ्यता के लोग आमतौर पर _____ द्वारा अपने घरों का निर्माण करते थे.
(a) pucca bricks / पक्की ईंटें
(b) stone / पत्थर
(c) wood / लकड़ी
(d) all of these / ये सभी

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2. Kalinga War was fought in the year _______
कलिंग युद्ध _______ वर्ष में लड़ा गया था.
(a) 1604 BC
(b) 261 BC
(c) 731 AD
(d) 1113 AD

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kalinga War (262 – 261 BCE) was fought between the Maurya Empire under Ashoka and the state of Kalinga, an independent feudal kingdom located on the east coast, in the present-day state of Odisha north of Andhra Pradesh

Q3. The first Buddhist Council was held at ____________.
पहली बौद्ध परिषद ____________ में आयोजित की गई थी.
(a) Kashmir/कश्मीर
(b) Rajagriha/राजगृह
(c) Pataliputra/ पाटलिपुत्र
(d) Vaisali/ वैशाली

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Buddhist council was held at Rajgriha in 483 B.C. under chairmanship of Mahakassapa and patronage of King Ajatashatru

Q4. Which of the following is wrongly matched?
इनमें से कौन सी गलत तरीके से मेल खाता है?
(a) Qutab Minar — Aibak and Iltutmish / कुतुब मीनार – ऐबक और इल्तुतमिश
(b) Adhai din ka Jhonpara — Ibrahim Lodi / अढ़ाई दिन का झोंपड़ा – इब्राहिम लोदी
(c) Alai Darwaja — Alauddin Khilji / अलाइ दरवाजा – अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. Which district of Himachal Pradesh touches the border of China?
हिमाचल प्रदेश का कौन सा जिला चीन की सीमा को छूता है?
(a) Sirmaur/ सिरमौर
(b) Chamba/ चंबा
(c) Kullu / कुल्लू
(d) Kinnaur/ किन्नौर

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Chitkul (Chittkul) is a village in Kinnaur district of Himachal Pradesh. It is the last inhabited village near the Indo-China border.

Q6. Which of the following state is the member of “Seven Sisters”?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य “सात बहनों” का सदस्य है?
(a) West Bengal /पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Tripura/त्रिपुरा
(c) Orissa /उड़ीसा
(d) Bihar/बिहार

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Seven Sisters of India: Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura, Assam, Manipur, and Mizoram cover a huge area of 255,511 square kilometres.

Q7. Which features and source are WRONGLY matched?
कौन सी सुविधाएं और स्रोत सुमेलित नहीं है?
(a) Parliamentary system – British practice/संसदीय प्रणाली – ब्रिटिश अभ्यास
(b) Single citizenship – Australian Constitution/एकल नागरिकता – ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संविधान
(c) Fundamental duties – USSR Constitution/मूलभूत कर्तव्यों – यूएसएसआर संविधान
(d) Fundamental Rights – US Constitution/मौलिक अधिकार – अमेरिकी संविधान

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by?
भारतीय संविधान में नौवीं अनुसूची किसके द्वारा जोड़ी गयी थी?
(a) First Amendment/पहला संशोधन
(b) Eighth Amendment/आठवां संशोधन
(c) Ninth Amendment/नौवां संशोधन
(d) Forty Second Amendment/बयालीसवां संशोधन

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. Economic Justice’ as one of the objectives of the Indian Constitution has been provided in ?
भारतीय संविधान के उद्देश्यों में से एक के रूप में ‘आर्थिक न्याय’ प्रदान किया गया है?
(a) the Preamble and the Fundamental Rights/प्रस्तावना और मौलिक अधिकार
(b) the Preamble and the Directive Principles of State Policy/प्रस्तावना और राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(c) the Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles of State Policy/मूलभूत अधिकार और राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(d) None of the above/उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q10. In which part of the Constitution, details of Right to Constitutional Remedies are mentioned?
संविधान के किस भाग में संवैधानिक उपचार के अधिकारों का उल्लेख किया गया है?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019