RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 2nd November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following is called the ‘Land of the Golden Pagoda’?
(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) North Korea

Q2. Intensive cultivation refers to –
(a) Production with intensive use of labour
(b) Production with intensive use of fertilizer
(c) Raising production by intensive use of existing land
(d) Raising production by large scale use of imported inputs

Q3. Why does the west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast?
(a) Unlike the east coast this coast is straight
(b) The Western Ghats obstruct the winds causing rainfall
(c) The east coast is broader than the west coast
(d) The Eastern Ghats extend parallel to wind direction

Q4. The Governor of a state can issue ordinances
(a) Only in the event of breakdown of constitutional machinery in the state
(b) Only when the Chief Minister asks him to do so
(c) Only during the recess of the State legislature
(d) Only after taking formal approval of the President

Q5. Which of the following states/union territories have a common High Court?
(a) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(b) Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Andaman & Nicobar and West Bengal
(d)Assam and West Bengal

Q6. The Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Governor of the state
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) The President in consultation with the Chief Justice of India and the Governor of the state

Q7. Who exercises the actual executive power under the Parliamentary form of Government?
(a) Parliament
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Bureaucracy

Q8. The Council of Ministers does NOT include –
(a) Cabinet Ministers
(b) Prime minister
(c) Ministers of State
(d) Cabinet Secretaries

Q9. An amendment of the constitution may be initiated _____
(a) By introduction by the President of India
(b) By introduction of a Bill in Rajya Sabha
(c) By the Governors of States
(d) By the introduction of a bill in either House of Parliament

Q10. Which of the following Article of Indian Constitution deals with the Right to Equality before Law?
(a) Article – 13
(b) Article – 14
(c) Article – 15
(d) Article – 17

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the heart of Asia, there lies a small country called Myanmar (formerly known as Burma). It is the country of Golden Pagodas and rich Buddhism tradition.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intensive farming (also intensive agriculture) is the practice where a lot of labor and capital is employed to maximize agricultural produce or yields. It is distinguished from traditional agriculture by a high ratio of inputs to land area.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast because the Western Ghats obstruct the winds.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. According to article 213, Governor can promulgate ordinances when the state legislature is not in session. These ordinances must be approved by the state legislature within six weeks from its reassembly. He can also withdraw an ordinance anytime.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. At present, there are 24 high courts in the country. Out of them, three are common high courts. Delhi is the only Union Territory that has a high court of its own. The other Union Territories fall under the jurisdiction of different State High Courts. Andaman & Nicobar – under Calcutta high court, Daman and Diu – under Mumbai high court, Dadar & Nagar Haveli-under Mumbai high court, Lakshadweep- Kerala high court.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. The judges of a High Court are appointed by the President. The Chief Justice is appointed by the President after consultation with the Chief Justice of India and the Governor of the State concerned.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. In the scheme of parliamentary system of government provided by the constitution, the President is the nominal executive authority and Prime Minister is the real executive.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Council of Ministers does not include Cabinet Secretaries.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. An amendment of this Constitution may be initiated only by the introduction of a Bill for the purpose in either House of Parliament.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article-14 states that the State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal protection of the laws within the territory of India.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC 2019 | Science | Chemistry Introduction