RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 1st November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. In 1617 the British East India Company was given permission by __________ to trade in India.
1617 में ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी को भारत में व्यापार करने के लिए __________ द्वारा अनुमति दी गई थी।
(a) Babur/बाबर
(b) Akbar/अकबर
(c) Aurangzeb/औरंगजेब
(d) Jahangir/जहाँगीर

Q2. The decision to Partition of Bengal was announced in 1905 by?
1905 में, बंगाल विभाजन का निर्णय किस के द्वारा घोषित किया गया था?
(a) Lord William Bentinck/ लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिक
(b) Lord Mountbatten/ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन
(c) Warren Hastings/ वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(d) Lord Curzon/ लॉर्ड कर्जन

Q3. Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were taxes taken during the reign of
चौथ और सरदेशमुखी किसके शासनकाल के दौरान लगाये गए कर थे?
(a) Marathas/मराठा
(b) Mughals/मुग़ल
(c) English/अंग्रेज़
(d) Portuguese / पुर्तगाली

Q4. The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was
विजयनगर साम्राज्य का पहला राजवंश कौन सा था?
(a)Hoyasala / होयसला
(b)Sangama/ संगमा
(c)Saluva /सलुव
(d) Tuluva/तुलुव

Q5. The outermost range of Himalayas is called_________.
हिमालय की सबसे बाहरी सीमा को _________ कहा जाता है।
(a) Himadri/हिमाद्री
(b) Shiwaliks/शिवालिक
(c) Himachal/हिमाचल
(d) Kumaon/कुमाओं

Q6.The longest river of peninsular India is__________.
प्रायद्वीपीय भारत की सबसे लंबी नदी __________ है।
(a) Narmada/नर्मदा
(b) Godavari/गोदावरी
(c) Mahanadi/महानदी
(d) Cauvery/कावेरी

Q7.The atomic power station in Rajasthan is situated at:
राजस्थान में परमाणु शक्ति केंद्र कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Pokhran/ पोखरण
(b) Suratgarh/ सूरतगढ़
(c) Rawatbhata/ रावतभाटा
(d) Chittorgarh/ चित्तौड़गढ़

Q8. Which of the following caused radioactive pollution along the coast of Kerala?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या केरल के तट पर रेडियोधर्मी प्रदूषण का कारण है?
(a) Plutonium/ प्लूटोनियम
(b) Zinc/ जस्ता
(c) Thorium/ थोरियम
(d) Radium/ रेडियम

Q9. Which of the following is not an Igneous Rock?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक आग्नेय शैल नहीं है?
(a) Dolomite/ डोलोमाइट
(b) Granite/ ग्रेनाइट
(c) Basalt/ बेसाल्ट
(d) Gabbro/ काला पत्थर

Q10. The deepest trench of the Indian Ocean is
हिंद महासागर की सबसे गहरी खाई कौन सी है?
(a) Java trench/ जावा खाई
(b) Aleutian trench/ अलेउतियन खाई
(c) Atacama trench/ अटाकामा खाई
(d) Tizard trench/तिज़र्ड खाई

solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jahangir gave permission to British East India Company in 1617 to trade in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.The decision to effect the Partition of Bengal was announced on 19 July 1905 by the Viceroy of India, Lord Curzon. The partition took place on 16 October 1905 and separated the largely Muslim eastern areas from the largely Hindu western areas.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were two types of taxes collected in South India, particularly Maratha Empire during medieval times. These two taxes became important sources of revenue for Maratha administration.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vijayanagara Empire, was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The outermost range of Himalayas is called Shiwaliks.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. It originates from Triambakeshwar, Nasik (Maharashtra) and covers a total of 1465 kilometers during its journey through states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, before discharging into Bay of Bengal.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Rajasthan Atomic Power Station is located at Rawatbhata in the state of Rajasthan, India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thorium causes radioactive pollution along the coast of Kerala.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dolomite is a common rock-forming mineral. It is a calcium magnesium carbonate with a chemical composition of CaMg(CO3)2. It is the primary component of the sedimentary rock known as dolostone and the metamorphic rock known as dolomitic marble.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Java trench is at a depth of 7,725 m and this trench is the deepest part of Indian Ocean.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC 2019 | Science | Chemistry Introduction