Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 18th November

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 18th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The Governor-General was given power to issue ordinances by the act of
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1860
(d) 1871

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which of the following is one of the causes for the passing of the Act of 1773?
(a) Failure of Double Government
(b) Success of Double Government
(c) Agitation in India
(d) Desire of the Indian Merchants

Q3. Pitt’s India Bill was introduced by ________ in 1784.
(a) Prime Minister Pitt
(b) Governor-General of India
(c) Senior Merchants
(d) East India Company

Q4. Who among the following Governor General created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Wellesley
(c) Cornwallis
(d) William Bentinck

Q5.Under which article, President of India can proclaim constitutional emergency?
(a) Article 32
(b) Article 349
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 360

Q6.How many members of upper house (RajyaSabha) can be nominated by President of India?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q7. Who was the Defence Minister of India during the Indo China War of 1962?
(a) R.N. Thapar
(b) V.K. Krishna Menon
(c) Govind Ballabh Pant
(d) Jagjivan Ram

Q8.When was the States Reorganization Commission constituted?
(a) 1953
(b) 1952
(c) 1951
(d) 1954

Q9. The Ghatampur thermal power plant approved by Cabinet is to be setup in –
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1861 was passed by British Parliament in 1861 to make substantial changes in the composition of the Governor General’s council for executive & legislative purposes. The most significant feature of this Act was the association of Indians with the legislation work.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The key objectives of the Regulating Act of 1773 included addressing the problem of management of company in India address the problem of dual system of governance instituted by Lord Clive to control the company, which had morphed from a business entity to a semi-sovereign political entity.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Pitt’s India Act (1784), named for the British prime minister William Pitt the Younger, established the dual system of control by the British government and the East India Company, by which the company retained control of commerce and day-to-day administration.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Charles Cornwallis is known as ‘the father of civil service in India’. Cornwallis introduced two divisions of the Indian Civil service—covenanted and uncovenanted. The covenanted civil service consisted of only Europeans (i.e., British personnel) occupying the higher posts in the government..
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Underarticle 356, its Provisions allow President to proclaim constitutional emergency in case of failure of constitutional machinery in States.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of States (RajyaSabha) is composed of 250 members, of whom 12 are nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Vengalil Krishnan Krishna Menon was defence minister during Indo china war of 1962.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.The States Reorganisation Commission (SRC) was a body constituted by the Central Government of India in 1953 to recommend the reorganisation of state boundaries.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Ghatampur Thermal Power Station is an upcoming coal-based thermal power plant located in Ghatampur in Kanpur district, Uttar Pradesh.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the youthful stage river cuts vertically and leads to headward erosion because of its high velocity. This leads to valley deepening. Hence, we find many V-shaped valleys at the initial course of river. It has very less or no time for lateral erosion.

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD