RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 14th June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The Name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with?
राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल का नाम किससे सम्बंधित है?
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case / कानपुर षड़यंत्र केस
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case / अलीपुर षडयंत्र केस
(c) Kakori Conspiracy Case / काकोरी षडयंत्र केस
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case / मेरठ षडयंत्र केस

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q2. The Cape of Good Hope was discovered by?
केप ऑफ़ गुड होप की खोज किसके द्वारा की गयी थी?
(a) Vasco-da-Gama / वास्को-दा-गामा
(b) Almeida / अल्मेडा
(c) Albuquerque Diaz / अल्बुकर्क डायज़
(d) Bartolomeu Dias / बार्टोलोमेयू डायस

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q3. Who among the following had constructed the Red Fort in Delhi?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने दिल्ली में लाल किले का निर्माण किया था?
(a) Akbar / अकबर
(b) Jahangirजहांगीर
(c) ShahJahan शाहजहां
(d) Aurangzeb औरंगजेब

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q4. Which Mughal emperor abolished the old custom of Sizda?
किस मुगल सम्राट ने सिज़दा की पुरानी परंपरा को तोड़ दिया?
(a) Akbar / अकबर
(b) ShahJahan / शाहजहां
(c) Aurangzeb / औरंगजेब
(d) Bahadurshah / बहादुरशाह

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. Which of the following is wrongly matched?
इनमें से कौन सी गलत तरीके से मेल खाता है?
(a) Qutab Minar — Aibak and Iltutmish / कुतुब मीनार – ऐबक और इल्तुतमिश
(b) Adhai din ka Jhonpara — Ibrahim Lodi / अढ़ाई दिन का झोंपड़ा – इब्राहिम लोदी
(c) Alai Darwaja — Alauddin Khilji / अलाइ दरवाजा – अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q6. During the Rigvedic period, ‘Niska’ was an ornament of ?
ऋग्वेदिक काल के दौरान, निस्का एक आभूषण था:
(a) Ear / कान
(b) Neck / गर्दन
(c) Arm / बाजू
(d) Wrist / कलाई

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q7. List-I (Rigvedic name) List-II (Modern name) / सूची- I (ऋगवेदिक नाम) सूची- II (आधुनिक नाम)
A. Gomal (गोमल) 1. Gomati (गोमती)
B. Kurmu (कुर्मु) 2. Kurram (कुरम)
C. Suvastu (सुवास्तु) 3. Swat (स्वात)
D. Drishavati (द्रिशावती) 4. Ghagghar (घग्गर)
Codes:
     A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 4 3 2

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Chandra Gupta Maurya was the follower of?
चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य अनुयायी था?
(a) Buddhism / बौद्ध धर्म
(b) Hinduism / हिंदू धर्म
(c) Aynika / एनीका
(d) Jainism / जैन धर्म

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q9. The Mauryan king who issued the Nagarjuni Hill Cave Inscriptions and assumed the royal title of Devanampriya was?
मौर्य राजा ने नागर्जुनी पहाड़ी गुफा शिलालेख जारी किया और देवनमप्रिया का शाही शीर्षक ग्रहण किया, वे कौन थे?
(a) Ashoka / अशोक
(b) Dasharatha / दशरथ
(c) Bindusara / बिन्दुसार
(d) Brihadratha / बृहदृत

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. Who has the title of ‘Kaviraja’?
‘कविराज’ का शीर्षक किसे प्राप्त था?
(a) SamudraGupta / समुद्रगुप्त
(b) ChandraGupta II / चंद्रगुप्त द्वितीय
(c) KumaraGupta / कुमार गुप्ता
(d) ChandraGupta I / चंद्रगुप्त प्रथम

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD