Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness RRB NTPC General Awareness (Modern History) Questions : 19th April | Watch...

RRB NTPC General Awareness (Modern History) Questions : 19th April | Watch LIVE Discussions

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who was the first governor general of Portuguese in India?
भारत में पुर्तगाल के पहले गवर्नर-जनरल कौन थे?
(a) Francisco de Almedia/ फ्रांसिस्को डी अल्मेडा
(b) Albuquerque/ अल्बुकर्क
(c) Nuno Da Cunha/ नूनो दा कुन्हा
(d) None Of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S1.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q2. First Permanent factory of the Dutch was set up at?
डच का पहला स्थायी कारखाना किस स्थान पर स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Pulicat/ पुलिकट
(b) Masulipatam/ मसुलीपट्टम
(c) Calicut/ कालीकट
(d) None Of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S2.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q3. In 1667 the first French Factory was established at Surat By?
1667 में सूरत में पहली फ्रेंच फैक्टरी किस के द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Pulicat/ पुलिकट
(b) Chevalier Hebert/ शेवलियार हेबर्ट
(c) Francois Caron/ फ्रेंकोइस कैरन
(d) Benoit/ बेनोइट

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q4. Who among the following introduced the subsidiary alliance system in India?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारत में सहायक गठबंधन प्रणाली की शुरुआत की?
(a)Lord Clive / लॉर्ड क्लाइव
(b)Lord Wellesley / लॉर्ड वेलेजली
(c)Lord Cunningham / लॉर्ड कनिंघम
(d)Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग

S4.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q5.Treaty of Surat was signed between?
सूरत के संधि किस के बीच हस्ताक्षर की गयी थी?
(a) British & Raghuju Bhonsle/ ब्रिटिश और रघुजी भोंसले
(b) British & Raghunath Rao/ ब्रिटिश और रघुनाथ राव
(c) French & Raghunath Rao/ फ्रेंच और रघुनाथ राव
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S5.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q6 Who was defeated by British Troops lead by Fredrick Roberts in the Battle of Kandahar?
कंधार के युद्ध में फ्रेडरिक रॉबर्ट्स के नेतृत्व में ब्रिटिश ट्रूप्स ने किसे हराया था?
(a) Jahangir/जहाँगीर
(b) Raghunath Rao/ रघुनाथ राव
(c) Raghuju Bhonsle/ रघुजी भोंसले
(d) Ayub Khan/अयूब खान

S6.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q7. Under the Act of ______ Burma was separated from India with a separate constitution?
______ अधिनियम के तहत बर्मा को भारत से अलग किया गया था एक अलग संविधान के साथ?
(a) 1935
(b) 1945
(c) 1955
(d) None Of These/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q8.In which year did Gandhiji undertake the famous Dandi March?
गांधीजी ने प्रसिद्ध दांडी मार्च किस वर्ष में शुरू किया था?
(a)1920
(b)1930
(c)1925
(d)1935

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q9. Under which among the following acts, Civil Services started in India?
निम्नलिखित में से किस अधिनियम के तहत, भारत में सिविल सेवा शुरू हुई?
(a) Charter Act 1813 / चार्टर एक्ट 1813
(b) Charter Act 1833 / चार्टर एक्ट 1833
(c) Charter Act 1853 / चार्टर एक्ट 1853
(d) Charter Act 1793/ चार्टर एक्ट 1793

S9.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q10. Pipali in Bengal is best known for which of the following?
बंगाल में पिपली निम्नलिखित में से किसके लिए जाना जाता है?
(a) First Dutch Factory / पहली डच फैक्ट्री
(b) First Portuguese Factory / पहली पुर्तगाली फैक्ट्री
(c) First French Factory / पहली फ्रांसीसी फैक्ट्री
(d) First British Factory/ पहली ब्रिटिश फैक्ट्री

S10.Ans(a)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD