RRB NTPC General Awareness (Ancient History) Questions : 12th April | Watch LIVE Discussion

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who among the following also had the name Devanama Piyadasi?
निम्नलिखित में से किसका नाम देवनामा पियादासी भी था?
(a) Mauryan King Ashoka
(b) Gautama Buddha
(c) Mauryan King Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Bhagwan Mahavira

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2. With which of the following centres of learning, Chanakya the famous teacher of Chandragupta Maurya, was associated ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसके सीखने के केंद्रों में, चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य के प्रसिद्ध शिक्षक चाणक्य जुड़े थे?
(a) Takshasila
(b) Nalanda
(c) Vikramshila
(d) Vaishali

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q3. Which event brought about a profound change in Ashoka’s administrative policy?
अशोक की प्रशासनिक नीति में किस परिवर्तन से गहरा बदलाव आया?
(a) The Third Buddhist Council
(b) The Kalinga War
(c) His embracing of Buddhism
(d) His sending of missionary

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q4. Great Stupa at Sanchi is in–
सांची में महान स्तूप है-
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was–
बौद्ध धर्म अपनाने के लिए अशोक को प्रभावित करने वाले भिक्षु थे-
(a) Vishnu Gupta
(b) Upa Gupta
(c) Brahma Gupta
(d) Brihadrath

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q6. Which one of the following does not appear on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion capital of Ashoka?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अशोक के सारनाथ शेर की राजधानी के तिराहे पर दिखाई नहीं देता है?
(a) Bull
(b) Dear
(c) Elephant
(d) Horse

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q7. Who among the following historical personalities of India is also known as Vishnugupta?
भारत की निम्नलिखित ऐतिहासिक हस्तियों में से किसे विष्णुगुप्त के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Bilhana
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Patanjali
(d) Chankaya

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q8. Megasthenes was an envoy of which of the following kings?
मेगस्थनीज निम्न में से किस राजा का दूत था?
(a) Seleucus
(b) Alexander
(c) Darius
(d) Antiochus

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. Which of the following was the oldest dynasty of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत का सबसे पुराना राजवंश था?
(a) Maurya
(b) Gupta
(c) Kushana
(d) Kanva

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q10. The division of Mauryan society into seven classes was particularly mentioned in–
सात वर्गों में मौर्य समाज का विभाजन विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया गया था-
(a) Kautilya’s Arthashastra’
(b) Ashokan edicts
(c) The Purans
(d) The ‘Indica of Megasthenes

S10.Ans(d)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?