RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 21st November

Dear Readers,
GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Codes of conduct of the Vedic Society are laid down in
(a) Puranas
(b) Vedas
(c) Brahmanas
(d) Smritis

Q2. Which of the following was not one of the distinguished tribes of the later Vedic period?’
(a) Videhas
(b) Bharatas
(c) Panchalas
(d) Kurus

Q3. The earliest tribal assembly was?
(a) Gana
(b) Vidhata
(c) Samiti
(d) Sabha

Q4. In India who amended the Constitution through the first Amendment Bill 1951—
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Provisional Parliament
(d) Parliament

Q5.Who among the following holds office during the pleasure of the President?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Election Commissioner
(d) Governor

Q6. Under the British Rule, who was the First Deputy President of Central Legislative Assembly—
(a) Shri Sachchidananda Sinha
(b) Shri Abdul Matia Chaudhary
(c) Sir Muhammad Yakub
(d) Shri R. R. Shamnukhaym Chetty

Q7.Who said ‘As President, I have no eyes but constitutional eyes. I cannot see you’—
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Dr. Radhakrishnan
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q8. Who has ample powers under Article 324(1) to make appropriate orders as to the conduct of Elections and cancellation of poll?
(a) Regional Election Commissioner
(b) Election Committee of Government
(c) Electoral Officer
(d) Election Commission

Q9.Under Article 365 what are the duties of the Union Government with respect to State Governments—
(a) Ensure that every State Minister should act in accordance with the advice of Chief Minister
(b) Ensure that Governor acts under advice of the Chief Minister
(c) Ensure that Governance in the State is in accordance with the Constitution
(d) All of the above

Q10. After declaration of financial emergency by the President, what is the period of operation without approval by the Parliament—
(a) Three Months
(b) Four Months
(c) Two Months
(d) One Month

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Vedic literature is primarily of two types, sruti and smriti. The Veda is called sruti and is the highest authority. Other texts are called smritis, and they derive authority from the sruti.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharatas were a tribe mentioned in the Rigveda, attributed to the Bharata sage Vishvamitra. Rigveda in seventh mandal mentions the Bharatas as taking part in the Battle of the Ten Kings, where they are on the winning side.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. It is one of the earliest assembly Vidatha appears for 122 times in the Rig-Veda and seems to be the most important assembly in the Rig Vedic period. Vidatha was an assembly meant for secular, religious and military purpose.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.The First Amendment of the Constitution of India, enacted in 1951, made several changes to the Fundamental Rights provisions of the constitution.It was moved by the then Prime Minister of India, Jawaharlal Nehru, on 10 May 1951 and enacted by Parliament on 18 June 1951.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.The President appoint to the Governor for five years, but when he have any pleases to the president for extending his tenure, then he give vacancy for arising the post of governor.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha was an eminent and noted Indian parliamentarian.In 1946, he was made the Interim President of the Constituent Assembly of India on 9 December 1946.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Abraham Lincoln was an American politician and lawyer who served as the 16th President of the United States.Lincoln led the United States through its Civil War.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. ARTICLE 365-
When any State has failed to comply with, or to give effect to, any directions given in the exercise of the executive power of the Union under any of the provisions of this Constitution, it shall be lawful for the President to hold that a situation has arisen in which the Government of the State cannot be carried on in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.A proclamation declaring financial emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament
within two months from the date of its issue.

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD