Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 10th September

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 10th September

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Myanmar shares around ___________ border with India.
म्यांमार भारत के साथ लगभग ___________ किमी सीमा साझा करता है।
(a) 1,238 km
(b) 1,338 km
(c) 1,438 km
(d) 1,643 km
Ans.(d)
Sol. India shares a 1643 km long border with Myanmar in four north-eastern states namely, Arunachal (520 km), Nagaland (215 km), Manipur (398 km) and Mizoram (510 km) with Myanmar’s Sagaing Region and Chin State

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
1999 166/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which of the following Indian states has the smallest coastline?
निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य की तटीय रेखा सबसे छोटी है?
(a) Goa /गोवा
(b) Kerala/केरला
(c) Odisha/ओडिशा
(d) West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल
Ans.(a)
Sol. Goa state has smallest coastline of approximately 131 Km.

Q3. Satyagraha Sabha was formed by Gandhi at
गांधी द्वारा सत्याग्रह सभा का गठन कहाँ किया गया था?
(a) Bombay /बॉम्बे
(b) Calcutta/कलकत्ता
(c) Gujarat /गुजरात
(d) Poona/पूना
Ans.(a)
Sol. Gandhiji was aroused by the Rowlatt Act. In February 1919 he founded the Satyagraha Sabha at Bombay. Its members took a pledge to disobey the Act and thus to court arrest. It was new method of struggle.

Q4. Which of the following was not one of the cardinal principles of Mahatma Gandhi’s doctrine of Satyagraha?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या महात्मा गांधी के सत्याग्रह के सिद्धांत के मूल सिद्धांतों में से एक नहीं था?
(a) Truthfulness / सत्यवादिता
(b) Non-Violence/ अहिंसा
(c) Fearlessness / निर्भयता
(d) Abstinence/ परहेज़
Ans.(d)
Sol. Abstinence was not one of the cardinal principles of Mahatma Gandhi’s doctrine of Satyagraha.

Q5. When King George V and Queen of India visited India, a magnificent Durbar was held at
जब किंग जॉर्ज V और क्वीन ऑफ़ इंडिया ने भारत का दौरा किया, तो उनके लिए कहाँ एक शानदार दरबार आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) Calcutta/कलकत्ता
(b) Delhi/दिल्ली
(c) Bombay /बॉम्बे
(d) Madras/मद्रास
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Delhi Durbar meaning “Court of Delhi”, was an Indian imperial style mass assembly organised by the British at Coronation Park, Delhi, India, to mark the succession of an Emperor or Empress of India. .The 1911 Durbar was the only one that a sovereign, George V, attended.

Q6. Who was the Chairman of the States Reorganization Commission?
राज्यों पुनर्गठन आयोग के अध्यक्ष कौन थे?
(a) Shri H.N. Kunzru / श्री एच.एन. कुंजरू
(b) Shri. K.M. Pannikar/ श्री के.एम. पणिक्कर
(c) Syed Fazel Ali / सैयद फज़ल अली
(d) None of the above/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(c)
Sol.The States Reorganisation Commission (SRC) was a body constituted by the Central Government of India in 1953 to recommend the reorganisation of state boundaries.States Reorganisation Commission consisted of Fazal Ali, K. M. Panikkar and H. N. Kunzru.

Q7.When was the States Reorganization Commission constituted?
राज्य पुनर्गठन आयोग का गठन कब किया गया था?
(a) December 29, 1953/29 दिसम्बर. 1953
(b) December 29, 1952/29 दिसम्बर, 1952
(c) December 29, 1951 / 29 दिसम्बर, 1951
(d) None of the above/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(a)
Sol.The States Reorganisation Commission (SRC) was a body constituted by the Central Government of India in 1953 to recommend the reorganisation of state boundaries.

Q8. When did India become a fully Sovereign Democratic Republic—
भारत पूर्णतया संप्रभु लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य कब बना था?
(a) 26th Nov. 1949 /26 नवम्बर 1949
(b) 26th Nov. 1930/26 नवम्बर 1930
(c) 26th Jan. 1950/26 जनवरी 1950
(d) 26th Nov. 1951/26 नवम्बर 1951
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Constitution was adopted by the Indian Constituent Assembly on 26 November 1949, and came into effect on 26 January 1950 with a democratic government system, completing the country’s transition towards becoming an independent republic.

Q9. Which of the following is NOT a part of the Western coastline?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या पश्चिमी तट रेखा का हिस्सा नहीं है?
(a) Kathiawar Coast/ काठियावाड़ तट
(b) Konkan Coast/कोंकण तट
(c) Malabar Coast/ मालाबार तट
(d) Coromandel Coast/ कोरोमंडल तट
Ans.(d)
Sol. Coromandel Coast is broad coastal plain in eastern Tamil Nadu state, southern India. It is bounded by the Utkal Plains to the north, the Bay of Bengal to the east, the Kaveri delta to the south, and the Eastern Ghats to the west. It is not a part of western ghats.

Q10. According to the Indus water treaty which river will be not governed by Pakistan?
सिंधु जल संधि के अनुसार कौन सी नदी पाकिस्तान द्वारा शासित नहीं होगी?
(a) Indus / सिंधु
(b) Chenab/चेनाब
(c) Jhelum/झेलम
(d) Ravi/रावी
Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Indus Water treaty, control over the water flowing in three “eastern” rivers of India — the Beas, the Ravi and the Sutlej was given to India, while control over the water flowing in three “western” rivers of India — the Indus, the Chenab and the Jhelum— was given to Pakistan.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD