Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness RRB NTPC Economics Questions : 6th May 2019

RRB NTPC Economics Questions : 6th May 2019

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which five year plan is also known as “Gadgil Yojana” ?
निम्नलिखित में से किस पंचवर्षीय योजना को “गाडगिल योजना” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Second Five Year Plan/ दूसरी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(b) Third Five Year Plan/ तीसरी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(c) Fourth Five Year Plan/ चौथी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(d) Fifth Five Year Plan/ पांचवी पंचवर्षीय योजना

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q2. The first bank managed by Indians was ?
भारतीयों द्वारा प्रबंधित पहला बैंक कौन था?
(a)Oudh Bank/ अवध बैंक
(b)Punab National Bank/ पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(c)Oriental Bank of Commerce/ ओरिएंटल बैंक ऑफ कॉमर्स
(d)State Bank of India/ भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

S2.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q3. Export-Import bank of India was established in ?
भारत में निर्यात-आयात बैंक की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a)1981
(b)1982
(c)1983
(d)1984

S3.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q4. The Executive head of a state Government is ?
राज्य सरकार का कार्यकारी प्रमुख कौन है?
(a)Chief Justice of High Court/ उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b)The Governor/ राज्यपाल
(c)Chief Minister/ मुख्यमंत्री
(d)Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री

S4.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q5. Balance sheet shows
बैलेंस शीट क्या दर्शाती है?
(a)Assets/ संपत्ति
(b)Liabilities/ दायित्व
(c)Both assets and liabilities/ संपत्ति और दायित्व दोनों
(d)Neither of them/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q6. What is the mainstay of the Indian economy?
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का मुख्य आधार क्या है?
(a)Manufacturing/ विनिर्माण
(b)Business/ व्यापार
(c)Public sector/ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र
(d)Agriculture/ कृषि

S6.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q7. Which state is the biggest tea producer in the country ?
कौन सा राज्य देश का सबसे बड़ा चाय उत्पादक है?
(a)Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(b)Sikkim/सिक्किम
(c)Assam/असम
(d)West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q8. Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
सकल घरेलू पूंजी निर्माण को किस रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है?
(a)flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock/ पूंजी स्टॉक को बढ़ाने या बनाए रखने के लिए समर्पित व्यय का प्रवाह
(b)expenditure incurred on physical assets only/ केवल भौतिक संपत्ति पर किया गया व्यय
(c)production exceeding demand/ उत्पादन मांग से अधिक है
(d)net addition to stock after depreciation/ मूल्यह्रास के बाद स्टॉक में शुद्ध वृद्धि

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q9. States earn maximum revenue through
राज्यों अधिकतम राजस्व किस के माध्यम से कमाते हैं?
(a)Tax Fines/ टैक्स जुर्माना
(b)Customs/ कस्टम
(c)License sales/ लाइसेंस की बिक्री
(d)Commercial taxes/ वाणिज्यिक कर

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q10. Green Revolution started in
हरित क्रांति की शुरुआत कब हुई थी?
(a)1964-65
(b)1965-66
(c)1966-67
(d)1967-68

S10.Ans(c)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD