RRB JE Static Awareness Questions – 23rd February

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. What is the main function of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO)?
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन (CSO) का मुख्य कार्य क्या है?
(a) Determination of money supply / मुद्रा आपूर्ति का निर्धारण
(b) Collection of estimates of national income / राष्ट्रीय आय के अनुमानों का संग्रह
(c) Collection of detail data regarding employment / रोजगार के संबंध में विवरण डेटा का संग्रह
(d) Price determination / मूल्य निर्धारण

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Statistics Organisation is responsible for co-ordination of statistical activities in the country, and evolving and maintaining statistical standards. Its activities include National Income Accounting; conduct of Annual Survey of Industries, Economic Censuses and its follow up surveys, compilation of Index of Industrial Production, as well as Consumer Price Indices for Urban Non-Manual Employees, Human Development Statistics, Gender Statistics, imparting training in Official Statistics, Five Year Plan work relating to Development of Statistics in the States and Union Territories; dissemination of statistical information, work relating to trade, energy, construction, and environment statistics, revision of National Industrial Classification, etc.

 

Q2. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
पुस्तक “The Gin Drinkers” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Arundhati Roy/अरुंधती रॉय
(b) Anita Desai/अनीता देसाई
(c) Sagarika Ghose/सागरिका घोसे
(d) Shoba De/शोभा डे

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose’s book is about the irrelevant Indians – the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India – giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the “gin drinkers” of the book’s title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.

 

Q3. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस योजना को ‘गाडगिल योजना’ के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Third Five Year Plan/ तीसरी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan/ चौथी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan/ पांचवी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan/ छठी पंचवर्षीय योजना

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 1962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.

 

Q4. Who received Booker prize for the Book “Half a Life”?
बुक “हाफ ए लाइफ” के लिए बुकर पुरस्कार किसे मिला?
(a) Arundhati Roy / अरुंधती रॉय
(b) Anita Desai / अनीता देसाई
(c) V.S. Naipaul /वी. एस. नाइपॉल
(d) Kiran Bedi /किरण बेदी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Half a Life is a 2001 novel by Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul published by Alfred A. Knopf. The novel is set in India, Africa and Europe. Half a Life was long listed for the Man Booker prize (2001).

Q5. The National Song was sung for the first time in
राष्ट्रीय गीत पहली बार किस वर्ष गाया गया था?
(a) 1857
(b) 1896
(c) 1905
(d) 1950

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s 1882 novel Anandamath. It played a vital role in the Indian independence movement, first sung in a political context by Rabindranath Tagore at the 1896 session of the Indian National Congress. In 1950, the song’s first two verses were given the official status of the “national song” of the Republic of India.

Q6. Which one of the following was the first Chairman of Planning Commission of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत के योजना आयोग के पहले अध्यक्ष थे?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad/डॉ राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru/पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरु
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel/सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल
(d) J.B. Kriplani/जे. बी. कृपलानी

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. After India achieved Independence, a formal model of planning was adopted, and accordingly the Planning Commission, reporting directly to the Prime Minister of India, was established on 15 March 1950, with Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru as the Chairman.

 

Q7. The number of Judges in the International Court of Justice is
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या कितनी होती है?
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 18
(d) 15

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICJ is composed of fifteen judges elected to nine-year terms by the UN General Assembly and the UN Security Council from a list of people nominated by the national groups in the Permanent Court of Arbitration. The election process is set out in Articles 4–19 of the ICJ statute.

 

Q8. Which of the dance forms enlisted in UNESCO?
UNESCO में किस नृत्य शैली को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है?
(a) Mudiyeltu / मुदियेलतू
(b) Bidesia/ बिदेसिया
(c) Maach /माच
(d) Yakshagan/ यक्षगान

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) inscribes three Indian performing-art forms, the Mudiyettu, a ritual theatre of Kerala; the Chhau dance, a tradition from eastern India; and the Kalbelia folk songs and dances of Rajasthan in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. This annual list, unlike the World Heritage list that focuses on monuments and natural sites, spotlights performing art forms of outstanding value and are vulnerable due to lack of support.

 

Q9. Who is the author of the book “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”?
पुस्तक “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir” के लेखक कौन हैं
(a) G. Parthasarathy/ जी पार्थसारथी
(b) Sir Owen Dixon/ सर ओवेन डिक्सन
(c) C. Dasgupta/ सी दासगुप्त
(d) Kuldeep Nayar/ कुलदीप नायर

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”, 1947-48 is written by Chandrashekhar Dasgupta is an Indian civil servant, diplomat, writer and a former Indian ambassador to the European Union, Belgium, Luxemburg and China. Born on 2 May 1940, he entered Indian Foreign Service in 1962 and worked as a diplomat till his superannuation in 2000.

 

Q10. The first thermionic valve was invented by
पहले थर्मोनिक वाल्व का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Thomas Edison / थॉमस एडिसन
(b) Richardson / रिचर्डसन
(c) J.A. Fleming / जे.ए. फ्लेमिंग
(d) Lee De Forest / ली डी फारेस्ट

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fleming valve, also called the Fleming oscillation valve, was a vacuum tube (or “thermionic valve”) invented in 1904 by John Ambrose Fleming as a detector for early radio receivers used in electromagnetic wireless telegraphy.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?