RRB JE Stage-II Physics Quiz : 8th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB JE Stage-II Physics Quiz :...

RRB JE Stage-II Physics Quiz : 8th July

Q1. In a free expansion process
एक मुक्त विस्तार की प्रक्रिया में
(a) Work done is zero/ किया गया कार्य शून्य है
(b) Heat transfer is zero/ गर्मी हस्तांतरण शून्य है
(c) Both a and b/दोनों a और b
(d) Work done is zero but heat increase/ किया गया कार्य शून्य है लेकिन गर्मी में वृद्धि है

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. In free expansion there is no work done as there is no external pressure and free expansion is an irreversible process in which a gas expands into an insulated evacuated chamber.

Q2. Isochoric process is one in which
सम-आयतनिक एक प्रक्रिया है जिसमें
(a) Free expansion takes place/ मुक्त विस्तार होता है
(b) Very little mechanical work is done by the system/ कार्य प्रणाली द्वारा बहुत कम यांत्रिक कार्य किया जाता है
(c) No mechanical work done is done by the system/ कार्य प्रणाली द्वारा कोई भी यांत्रिक कार्य नहीं किया जाता है
(d) All parameter remains constant/ सभी पैरामीटर स्थिर रहते हैं

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. An isochoric process is one in which the volume is held constant, meaning that the work done by the system will be zero.
We can calculate that temperature which differs by 10° on the Fahrenheit scale.

Q3. Entropy change depends upon
एन्ट्रापी परिवर्तन ______ पर निर्भर करता है.
(a) Heat transfer/ गर्मी का हस्तांतरण
(b) Mass transfer/द्रव्यमान हस्तांतरण
(c) Change of temperature/ तापमान में बदलाव
(d) Thermodynamic state/ ऊष्मागतिक अवस्था

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Entropy is given by the equation – delta(S) = Q/T. Therefore, Entropy change depends on a greater loss of heat exchange or heat transfer (From Hot to Cold) for a given temperature.

RRB JE Stage-II Physics Quiz : 8th July_50.1

Q4. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine. The phenomenon is associated with
कच्चे आम के छिलके को जब नमकीन पानी में पकाया जाता है. यह घटना ______ से जुड़ी है.
(a) Reverse osmosis/ विपरीत असमस
(b) Osmosis/ असमस
(c) Increase of surface tension of fluid / तरल पदार्थ की सतह तनाव में वृद्धि
(d) Decrease of surface tension of fluid / द्रव की सतह तनाव में कमी

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine due to osmosis i.e. flow of water from higher concentration to lower concentration through a semi-permeable membrane.

Q5. The apparent weight of a steel sphere immersed in various liquids is measured using a spring balance. The greatest reading is obtained for the liquid
विभिन्न तरल पदार्थों में डूबे एक स्टील के गोले का स्पष्ट वजन स्प्रिंग संतुलन का उपयोग करके मापा जाता है. तरल के लिए प्राप्त सबसे बड़ी रीडिंग है:
(a) Having the smallest density/ सबसे छोटा घनत्व होना
(b) Having the largest density / सबसे बड़ा घनत्व होना
(c) In which the sphere was submerged deepest /जिसमें एक गोला गहराई में डूब जाता है
(d) Having the greatest volume/सबसे अधिक आयतन होना

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. When a body immersed in a liquid, then the apparent weight of the body depends upon the densities of the liquids and volume of the portion of the solid immersed in liquid. So, the apparent weight of a steel sphere will be greatest for the liquid with the smallest density.

Q6. If an object having mass of 1 kg is subjected to a force of 1 N it moves with
यदि 1 किग्रा के द्रव्यमान वाली वस्तु को 1 N के बल के अधीन किया जाता है तो वह ______ के साथ चलती है.
(a) A speed of 1 m/s / 1 m / s की गति
(b) A speed of 1 km/s / 1 किमी / सेकंड की गति
(c) An acceleration of 1 m/s^2 / 1 m / s ^ 2 के त्वरण
(d) An acceleration of 10 m/s^2 / 10 m / s ^ 2 के त्वरण

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. As we know, F = ma or a = F/m
∴ a = 1N/1kg=1 m/s^2

Q7. An athlete diving off a high springboard can perform a variety of exercises in the air before entering the water below. Which one of the following parameters will remain constant during the fall?
एक उच्च स्प्रिंगबोर्ड पर डाइविंग करने वाला एक एथलीट नीचे पानी में प्रवेश करने से पहले हवा में कई तरह के व्यायाम कर सकता है. निम्न में से कौन सा पैरामीटर गिरने के दौरान स्थिर रहेगा?
(a) The athlete’s linear momentum / एथलीट की रैखिक गति
(b) The athlete’s moment of inertia / एथलीट का जड़ता का क्षण
(c) The athlete’s kinetic energy / एथलीट की गतिज ऊर्जा
(d) The athlete’s angular momentum / एथलीट की कोणीय गति

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. When an athlete jumps from the spring board, he curls his body by rolling his arms and legs in. By doing so, he decreases moment of inertia of his body and hence angular speed increases to conserve the angular momentum, as I_1 w_1=I_2 w_2=constant.

Q8. The pressure exerted on the ground by a man is greatest
एक आदमी द्वारा जमीन पर डाला गया दबाव सबसे अधिक तब होता है जब वह:
(a) When the lies down in the ground /जमीन पर लेटता है
(b) When the stands on the toes of one foot / एक पैर की उंगलियों पर खड़ा हो
(c) When the stands with both foot flat on the ground / जब जमीन पर दोनों पैर सपाट के साथ खड़ा हो
(d) All of the above yield the same pressure/ उपरोक्त सभी एक ही दबाव देते हैं

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Pressure is normal force per unit area; therefore, for lesser value of area pressure is greatest.

Q9. A passenger in a moving train tosses a five-rupee coin. If the coin falls behind him, then the train must be moving with a uniform
चलती ट्रेन में एक यात्री पाँच रुपये का सिक्का उछालता है. यदि सिक्का उसके पीछे गिरता है, तो ट्रेन को स्थिर ________ के साथ चल रही है.
(a) Acceleration/ त्वरण
(b) Deceleration/ अवत्‍वरण
(c) Speed / गति
(d) Velocity / वेग

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. As the passenger tosses the coin, it goes up and is in motion with the initial speed of the train but if the train is accelerated, so its speed increases. But the coin is in the air with initial speed of train, so the train slightly moves forward from the coin with the person and coin falls behind him. It happens when train is moving with accelerated motion.

Q10. As the sunlight passes through the atmosphere, the rays are scattered by tiny particles of dust, pollen, soot and other minute particulate matters present there. However, when we look up, the sky appears blue during mid-day because
जैसे ही सूर्य का प्रकाश वायुमंडल से गुजरता है, किरणें वहां मौजूद धूल, पराग, कालिख और अन्य सूक्ष्म कणों से बिखर जाती हैं. हालांकि, जब हम ऊपर देखते हैं, तो आकाश मध्य-दिवस के दौरान नीला दिखाई देता है क्योंकि
(a) Blue light is absorbed most/ नीली रोशनी सबसे अधिक अवशोषित होती है
(b) Blue light is scattered most/ नीला रोशनी सबसे अधिक बिखरती हुआ है
(c) Blue light is reflected most / नीली रोशनी सबसे अधिक परिलक्षित होती है
(d) Ultraviolet and yellow component of sunlight combine / पराबैंगनी और पीले रंग का सूर्य का घटक गठबंधन करता है

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. As, scattering ∝1/λ^4
Since, wavelength of blue colour is least among three primary colors red, green and blue, so violet colour scattered most. The scattered light in the sky contains blue color in plenty and therefore sky appears blue.

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?