Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home RRB JE Stage-II RRB JE Stage-II Physics Quiz : 19th August 2019

RRB JE Stage-II Physics Quiz : 19th August 2019

Q1. The upper and lower portions in common type of bi-focal lenses are respectively
सामान्य प्रकार के द्वि-फोकल लेंस में ऊपरी और निचले भाग क्रमशः __________ होते हैं
(a) concave and convex / अवतल और उतल
(b) convex and concave/ उतल और अवतल
(c) both concave of different focal lengths/ विभिन्न फोकस लम्बाई के दोनों अवतल लेंस
(d) both convex of different focal lengths/ विभिन्न फोकस लम्बाई के दोनों उतल लेंस
Ans.(a)
Sol. The upper and lower portions in common type of bifocal lenses are concave and convex respectively.

Q2. Tungsten is used for the construction of filament in electric bulb because of its
टंगस्टन का उपयोग, _______ के कारण विद्युत बल्ब में फिलामेंट के निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है –
(a) High melting point/ उच्च गलनांक
(b) Low specific resistance / कम विशिष्ट प्रतिरोध
(c) High light emitting power / उच्च प्रकाश उत्सर्जक शक्ति
(d) High specific resistance/ उच्च विशिष्ट प्रतिरोध
Ans.(a)
Sol. Tungsten has the highest melting point and lowest vapor pressure of all metals.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Inactive Nitrogen and Argon gases are usually used in electric bulbs in order to
आमतौर पर बिजली के बल्ब में निष्क्रिय नाइट्रोजन और आर्गन गैसों का उपयोग किस लिए किया जाता है?
(a) Increase the intensity of light emitted / उत्सर्जित प्रकाश की तीव्रता बढ़ाने के लिए
(b) Increase the life of the filament / फिलामेंट का जीवन बढ़ाने के लिए
(c) Make the emitted light coloured / उत्सर्जित प्रकाश को रंगीन बनाने के लिए
(d) Make the production of bulb economical / बल्ब का उत्पादन किफायती बनाने के लिए
Ans.(b)
Sol. The inert gas within the bulb prevents the filament from evaporating. Thus it increases the life of the filament.

Q4. In the phenomenon of dispersion of light, the light wave of shortest wavelength is
प्रकाश के विक्षेपण की स्थिति में, सबसे छोटी तरंग दैर्ध्य की प्रकाश तरंग ______________ होती है
(a) accelerated and refracted the most /सबसे अधिक त्वरित और अपवर्तित
(b) slowed down and refracted the most / सबसे अधिक धीमी और अपवर्तित
(c) accelerated and refracted the least / सबसे कम त्वरित और अपवर्तित
(d) slowed down and refracted the least / सबसे कम धीमी और अपवर्तित
Ans.(b)
Sol. Short wavelength is slowed down and refracted the most

Q5. An oscilloscope is an instrument which allows us to see waves produced by
ऑसिलोस्कोप एक उपकरण है जो हमें ¬¬¬¬¬________ द्वारा उत्पादित तरंगों को देखने में मदद करता है
(a) Visible light / दृश्य प्रकाश
(b) X-rays / एक्स-रे
(c) Sound /ध्वनि
(d) Gamma rays / गामा किरणें
Ans.(c)
Sol. Oscilloscope is and instrument which allows us to see waves produced by sound. The microphone can then pick up the sound and convert it to an electrical signal which can be displayed on the oscilloscope.

Q6. The distribution of electrons into different orbits of an atom, as suggested by Bohr; is
एक परमाणु की विभिन्न कक्षाओं में इलेक्ट्रॉनों का वितरण, जैसा कि बोहर द्वारा सुझाया गया है; क्या है?
(a) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 6 electrons in the L-orbit, 18 electrons in the M-orbit /K-ऑर्बिट में 2 इलेक्ट्रॉन, L-ऑर्बिट में 6 इलेक्ट्रॉन, M-ऑर्बिट में 18 इलेक्ट्रॉन
(b) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 8, electrons in the L-orbit, 32 electrons in the M-orbit / K-ऑर्बिट में 2 इलेक्ट्रॉन, L-ऑर्बिट में 8 इलेक्ट्रॉन, M-ऑर्बिट में 32 इलेक्ट्रॉन
(c) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 8 electrons in the L-orbit, 18 electrons in the M-orbit / K-ऑर्बिट में 2 इलेक्ट्रॉन, L-ऑर्बिट में 8 इलेक्ट्रॉन, M-ऑर्बिट में 18 इलेक्ट्रॉन
(d) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 8 electrons in the L-orbit, 16 electrons in the M-orbit /
K-ऑर्बिट में 2 इलेक्ट्रॉन, L-ऑर्बिट में 8 इलेक्ट्रॉन, M-ऑर्बिट में 16 इलेक्ट्रॉन
Ans.(c)
Sol. Maximum n of electrons in K, L, M and N is 2, 8, 18 and 32 respectively.

Q7. Carbon or Graphite rods are used in atomic reactors as moderators for sustained nuclear chain reaction through nuclear fission process. In this process
परमाणु रिएक्टरों में परमाणु विखंडन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निरंतर परमाणु श्रृंखला प्रतिक्रिया के लिए कार्बन या ग्रेफाइट रॉड का उपयोग किया जाता है. इस प्रक्रिया में,
(a) The neutrons are made fast / न्यूट्रॉन को तेज कर दिया जाता है
(b) The protons are made fast / प्रोटोन को तेज कर दिया जाता है
(c) The neutrons are made slow / न्यूट्रॉन को धीमा कर दिया जाता है
(d) The protons are made slow / प्रोटोन को धीमा कर दिया जाता है
Ans.(c)
Sol. Moderators like carbon and Graphite are used for slowing down the neutrons from fission have very high speeds and must be slowed greatly by “moderation” to maintain the chain reaction.

Q8. The distance-time graph for an object is shown above. Which one of the following statements holds true for this object?
किसी वस्तु के लिए दूरी-समय का ग्राफ ऊपर दिया गया है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन इस वस्तु के लिए सही है?
(a) The object is moving with uniform speed / वस्तु समान गति के साथ घूम रही है
(b) The object is at rest / वस्तु विश्राम पर है
(c) The object is having non-linear motion / वस्तु में गैर-रेखीय गति है
(d) The object is moving with non-uniform speed / वस्तु गैर-समान गति से घूम रही है
Ans.(b)

Q9. For a harmonic oscillator, the graph between momentum p and displacement q would come out as
एक हार्मोनिक ओसिलेटर के लिए, गति p और विस्थापन q के बीच का ग्राफ किस प्रकार होगा?
(a) A straight line / सीधी रेखा
(b) A parabola / पैराबोला
(c) A circle / वृत्त
(d) An ellipse / अंडाकार
Ans.(d)

Q10. Statement I: When a gun is fired it recoils, i.e., it pushes back, with much less velocity than the velocity of the bullet.
कथन I: जब किसी बंदूक को चलाया जाता है, यह रिकॉयल होता है, यानी, यह गोली के वेग की तुलना में बहुत कम वेग के साथ पीछे धकेलता है।
Statement II: Velocity of the recoiling gun is less because the gun is much heavier than the bullet.
कथन II: रीकॉइलिंग गन का वेग कम होता है क्योंकि गन गोली से बहुत भारी होती है।
Code: /कोड़
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is correct explanation of Statement I. / दोनों कथन व्यक्तिगत रूप से सत्य हैं, और कथन II कथन I की सही व्याख्या है।
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I. / दोनों कथन व्यक्तिगत रूप से सत्य हैं, और कथन II कथन I की सही व्याख्या नहीं है।
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false. /कथन I सत्य हैं परन्तु कथन II असत्य है
(d) Statement I is false, but statement II is true./ कथन I असत्य हैं परन्तु कथन II सत्य है
Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD