RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 9th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz :...

RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 9th July

Q1. Photochemical smog mainly contains
फोटोकैमिकल स्मॉग में मुख्य रूप से शामिल हैं
(a) CFC
(b) SO2
(c) H2O
(d) NO2

Show Answer

(d); Photochemical smog, often referred to as summer smog, is the chemical reaction of sunlight, nitrogen oxides and volatile organic compounds in the atmosphere, which leaves airborne particles and ground-level ozone. Photochemical smog depends on primary pollutants as well as the formation of secondary pollutants.

Q2. Eutrophication is caused by
यूट्रोफिकेशन _________ के कारण होता है
(a) Overnutrition/ओवरन्यूट्रिसन
(b) SO2
(c) H2O
(d) NO2

Show Answer

(a); Eutrophication, or hypertrophication, is when a body of water becomes overly enriched with minerals and nutrients which induce excessive growth of algae. This process may result in oxygen depletion of the water body.

Q3. Chemical smog is also known as
रासायनिक स्मॉग ________ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
(a) London smog/ लंदन स्मॉग
(b) Britain smog/ ब्रिटेन स्मॉग
(c) Australia smog/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया स्मॉग
(d) India smog/ भारत स्मॉग

Show Answer

(a); For years London was synonymous with smog, the word coined at the turn of the 20th century to describe the city’s characteristic blend of fog and smoke. The capital’s “pea-soupers” were caused by suspended pollution of smoke and sulfur dioxide from coal fires.

RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 9th July_50.1

Q4. What is the primary source of food for marine life?
समुद्री जीवन के लिए भोजन का प्राथमिक स्रोत क्या है?
(a) Phytoplankton/ पादप प्लवक
(b) Zooplankton/ प्राणि-प्लवक
(c) Sea weed / समुद्री सिवार
(d) Grass/ घास

Show Answer

(a); Phytoplankton’s are one of the main producers in marine ecosystem and thus these are primary source of food for marine life.

Q5. In Nitrogen Cycle, soil nitrates are transformed into free nitrogen by
नाइट्रोजन चक्र में, मिट्टी के नाइट्रेट को ________ द्वारा मुक्त नाइट्रोजन में बदल दिया जाता है
(a) nitrifying bacteria / नाइट्राइजिंग बैक्टीरिया
(b) denitrifying bacteria/ निंदा करने वाले जीवाणु
(c) ammonifying bacteria / अमोनियम बैक्टीरिया
(d) Both (a) and (c)/ दोनों (a) और (c)

Show Answer

(b); During denitrification, nitrates are reduced to nitrites and then to nitrogen gas and ammonia. It is carried out by denitrifying bacteria such as Thiobacillus denitrificans, Micrococcus denitrificans, Pseudomonas species etc.

Click here for RRB JE Updates

Q6. The driving force of an ecosystem is
एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की प्रेरक शक्ति है
(a) biomass/ बायोमास
(b) producer/ उत्पादक
(c) carbohydrate in producers/ उत्पादकों में कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(d) solar energy / सौर ऊर्जा

Show Answer

(d); Solar energy is the main driving force of an ecosystem. It is this energy that producers use of photosynthesis. Consumers are dependent upon producers for their food requirements.

Q7. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म सही रूप से मेल खाता है?
(a) Biosphere/ जीवमंडल — Eduard Suess/ एडुआर्ड सूस
(b) Ecosystem/ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र — A. de Candolle/ ए. डी. कैंडोल
(c) Ecology/ परिस्थितिकी — A.G. Tansley/ ए. जी. टैन्सले
(d) Biodiversity/ जैव विविधता — Reiter/रीटर

Show Answer

(a); Eduard Suess was an Austrian, responsible for hypothesizing two major former geographical features, the supercontinent Gondwana and the Tethys Ocean. The term “biosphere” was coined by geologist Eduard Suess in 1875, which he defined as “The place on Earth’s surface where life dwells.”

Q8. As an ecosystem, wetlands are useful for which of the following?
एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में, आर्द्रभूमि निम्नलिखित में से किसके लिए उपयोगी है?
(a) For nutrient recovery and cycling/ पोषक तत्वों की उगाही और साइकिलिंग के लिए
(b) For releasing heavy metals through absorption by plants / पौधों द्वारा अवशोषण के माध्यम से भारी धातुओं को छोड़ने के लिए
(c) They maintain the rivers and control floods/ वे नदियों को बनाए रखते हैं और बाढ़ को नियंत्रित करते हैं
(d) All the above/उपरोक्त सभी

Show Answer

(d); As an ecosystem, wetlands are useful for nutrient recovery and cycling, releasing heavy metals through absorption by plants. They also control and maintain floods.

Q9. Which of the following statements are true about ecosystem? Select the correct answer from the codes:
पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है? कोड से सही उत्तर चुनें:
1. Ecosystem comprises both biotic and abiotic components./ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में जैविक और अजैविक दोनों घटक शामिल हैं
2. Solar radiation is the main driving force of the ecosystem / सौर विकिरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मुख्य प्रेरक बल है
3. Ecosystem is a closed system/ इकोसिस्टम एक बंद प्रणाली है
4. Ecosystem does not have its own productivity/ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की अपनी उत्पादकता नहीं है
Codes:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

Show Answer

(a); Ecosystem is the dynamic community of living organism interacting with physical environment. Thus, it comprises of both biotic and abiotic components. Solar energy is the ultimate source of energy in it, so is the main driving force. Dynamic energy transfers occurs, making it an open system. The autotrophs make the ecosystem’s biotic components self-sufficient.

Q10. Consider the following statements:
निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
Assertion/ अभिकथन (A): Plants are called primary producers./ पौधों को प्राथमिक उत्पादक कहा जाता है
Reason/ कारण (R): Plants produce their food themselves through the process of photosynthesis./ प्रकाश संश्लेषण की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पौधे अपना भोजन स्वयं बनाते हैं
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:/ नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is not the correct explanation of A/ A और R दोनों सत्य हैं, और R, A का सही स्पष्टीकरण नहीं है
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A/ A और R दोनों सत्य हैं, लेकिन R A की सही व्याख्या नहीं है
(c) A is true but R is false/ A सत्य है लेकिन R असत्य है
(d) A is false but R is true/ A गलत है लेकिन R सत्य है

Show Answer

(a); Plants are called primary producers because they produce their food themselves through the process of photosynthesis.

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?