Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home RRB JE Stage-II RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 27th August

RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 27th August

Q1. The pyramid of energy, in a pond ecosystem, is always
एक तालाब पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में, ऊर्जा का पिरामिड, हमेशा _____ होता है
(a) Linear/रैखिक
(b) Inverted/उल्टा
(c) Irregular/ अनियमित
(d) Upright only/सीधा

Ans.(d)
Sol. In a pond ecosystem, the pyramid of number and energy are upright whereas that of biomass is inverted.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The ozone layer is ‘ozonosphere’ which occurs in
ओजोन परत ‘ओजोनोस्फीयर’ है जो ________ होती है
(a) Thermosphere/ थर्मोस्फीयर
(b) Troposphere/ट्रोपोस्फीयर
(c) Stratosphere /स्ट्रेटोस्फियर
(d) Mesosphere/ मीसोस्फीयर

Ans.(c)
Sol. The ozone layer is mainly found in the lower portion of the stratosphere from approximately 20 to 30 kilometres (12 to 19 mi) above earth, though the thickness varies seasonally and geographically.

Got a Query? Register it here & our team will get back to you with a solution

Q3. Minamata disease occurs due to toxic effects of
मिनमाटा रोग _______ के विषाक्त प्रभाव के कारण होता है?
(a) Iron /लोहा
(b) Copper/तांबा
(c) Fluorine/फ्लोरीन
(d) Mercury/ मरकरी
Ans.(d)
Sol. Minamata disease is a disease of the central nervous system, a poisoning caused by long-term consumption, in large amounts, of fish and shellfish from Minamata Bay.

Q4. Acid rains are produced by
एसिड वर्षा किस के कारण होती है?
(a) Excess NO2 and SO2 from burning fossil fuels/ जीवाश्म ईंधन को जलाने से अतिरिक्त NO2 और SO2
(b) Excess production of NH3 by industry and coal gas/ उद्योग और कोयला गैस द्वारा NH3 का अतिरिक्त उत्पादन
(c) Excess release of carbon-monoxide by incomplete combustion/ अधूरे दहन से कार्बन-मोनोऑक्साइड की अधिकता
(d) Excess formation of CO2 by combustion and animal respiration/ दहन और पशु श्वसन द्वारा CO2 का अतिरिक्त गठन
Ans.(a)
Sol. Acid rain results when sulfur dioxide (SO2) and nitrogen oxides (NOX) are emitted into the atmosphere and transported by wind and air currents. The SO2 and NOX react with water, oxygen and other chemicals to form sulfuric and nitric acids. These then mix with water and other materials before falling to the ground.

Q5. Green-house effect is due to
ग्रीन-हाउस प्रभाव किस के कारण होता है?
(a) CO
(b) CO2
(c)NH3
(d) PO4
Ans.(b)
Sol. Greenhouse gases cause the greenhouse effect. The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide and ozone.

Q6. Red data list is for enlisting
रेड डेटा सूची किस को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए होती है?
(a) Endemic species/ स्थानिक प्रजातियों
(b) Extinct plants/ विलुप्त पौधे
(c) Exotic species/ विदेशी प्रजातियां
(d) Plants on verge of extinction/ विलुप्त होने के कगार पर पौधे
Ans.(b)
Sol. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, founded in 1964, has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive inventory of the global conservation status of biological species. It uses a set of criteria to evaluate the extinction risk of thousands of species and subspecies.

Q7. The species of animal protected in Kaziranga Wildlife sanctuary is
काजीरंगा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में कौन से जानवर संरक्षित है?
(a) Rhesus Macaque/ रीसस मकाक
(b) Tiger/ बाघ
(c) Lion/ शेर
(d) Rhinoceros / गैंडा
Ans.(d)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park is the name to exemplify the most popular conservation efforts to save the endangered species like one-horned rhinoceros in India. Located in the Golaghat and Nagaon district of Assam, this most notable wildlife sanctuary is being declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in the year 1985.

Q8. Soil carried by gravity is called
गुरुत्वाकर्षण द्वारा लाई गई मिट्टी को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Aeolian/ आइओलियन
(b) Colluvium/ कोलुवियम
(c) Alluvial/ जलोढ़
(d) Glacial/ ग्लेशियल
Ans.(b)
Sol. Material transported due to gravity is known as colluvium. Gravity is a poor sorter of particles, and thus soils which develop at the base of mountains, for example, contain particles from clays through rocks, pebbles, and boulders.

Q9. Rajaji National Park is situated in which of the following state?
राजाजी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Tamil Nadu /तमिल नाडू
(b) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(c) Uttarakhand /उत्तराखंड
(d) U.P/उत्तर प्रदेश
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajaji National Park is an Indian national park and tiger reserve that encompasses the Shivaliks, near the foothills of the Himalayas. The park is spread over 820 km², and three districts of Uttarakhand: Haridwar, Dehradun and Pauri Garhwal.

Q10. Which of the following ecosystem has the highest primary productivity?
निम्नलिखित में से किस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सबसे अधिक प्राथमिक उत्पादकता है?
(a) Pond/ तालाब
(b) Estuaries/ खाड़ी
(c) Desert/ रेगिस्तान
(d) Forest/ वन
Ans.(b)
Sol. Estuaries are the most productive ecosystems in the world followed by swamps and marshes.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD