RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 24th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz :...

RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 24th July

Q1.Walking along a large city park on a hot summer day, you look for a cool resting place and sit down on a large rock under a tree, at the quiet edge of stream. You have searched for and found an example of a:
गर्मी के दिन एक बड़े पार्क में घूमते हुए, आप एक ठंडे विश्राम स्थान की तलाश करते हैं और धारा के शांत किनारे के पास एक पेड़ के नीचे बड़ी चट्टान पर बैठ जाते हैं। आपने खोजा और आपको ______ का एक उदहारण मिला:
(a) microclimate/ सूक्ष्म जलवायु
(b) biome/ बायोम
(c) landscape/ परिदृश्य
(d) population/ आबादी

Show Answer

(a);Microclimate is defined as the climate of a very small or restricted area, especially when this differs from the climate of the surroundings area. Here, while the climate of the surrounding area is very hot the place at the edge of the stream, under the tree, on a rock will have a cooler microclimate.

Q2.Which of following statement is true about the ecotone?
इकोटोन के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a)It is meeting place of two different eco systems / यह दो अलग-अलग पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों का मिलन स्थल है
(b)It is meeting place of two same eco systems/ यह दो समान पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों का मिलन स्थल है
(c)Density of species is very low here/ यहां प्रजातियों का घनत्व बहुत कम है
(d)All of the above /उपर्युक्त सभी

Show Answer

(a);Ecotone is a place where two different eco systems meet each other. Mangrove and terrestrial eco system is an example of ecotone. This area is very rich in species. The ecotone has species of both ecosystems as well as some species which are characteristic and restricted to the ecotone.

Q3.Consider following statement about the estuary
मुहाना के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथन पर विचार करें
(I) Estuary is a place where the river fresh water meets with ocean water/ मुहाना ऐसी जगह है जहाँ नदी का ताज़ा पानी समुद्र के पानी से मिलता है
(II) The area is highly productive/ क्षेत्र अत्यधिक उत्पादक है
(III) This area is highly unproductive / यह क्षेत्र अत्यधिक अनुत्पादक है
(IV) All of the above/उपर्युक्त सभी
Which of above the statements is/are true?
उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन सा सत्य है / हैं?
(a) (I) only/केवल (I)
(b) (II) only/केवल (II)
(c) (I) and (II) /(I) और (II)
(d) (III)

Show Answer

(c);Estuary is a place where the fresh water of river or stream meets with ocean water. This place provides the conductive conditions for development of different species.

RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 24th July_50.1

Q4. Which of the following statement is incorrect about the Biosphere?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन बायोस्फीयर के बारे में गलत है?
(a) Biosphere is a combination of lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere/ बायोस्फीयर स्थलमंडल, जलमंडल और वायुमंडल का एक संयोजन है
(b) Biosphere is missing at extreme of north and south pole / उत्तर और दक्षिण ध्रुव के चरम पर बायोस्फीयर गायब है
(c) Organisms are uniformly present in Biosphere / जीव समान रूप से बायोस्फीयर में मौजूद हैं
(d) All of the above/उपर्युक्त सभी

Show Answer

(c);Biosphere is a combination of lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere. Biosphere is not found everywhere; some areas do not support the conditions required for Biosphere. Hence, organism is not uniformly distributed throughout the world.

Q5.What percent of area in the plain should be under forest?
मैदानी क्षेत्र का कितना प्रतिशत भाग वन के अंतर्गत होना चाहिए?
(a) 21%
(b) 25%
(c) 17%
(d) 33%

Show Answer

(d);National Forest Policy has recommended that in order to maintain the ecological balance there should be 33% area under the forest in plain area. However, the present forest cover in India is around 21-22%.

Click here for RRB JE Updates

Q6. Upper part of sea/aquatic ecosystem contains
समुद्र / जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के ऊपरी भाग में क्या पाया जाता है?
(a) plankton/ प्‍लैंकटन
(b) nekton/ नेक्टन
(c) plankton and nekton/ प्‍लैंकटन और नेक्टन
(d) benthos/ बेन्नथॉस

Show Answer

(a);Planktons are passively floating in upper water, nektons are actively swimming while benthos lead sedentary life upon the sea bottom. Planktons are producers and are present in large number.

Q7.Competition for light, nutrients and space is most severe, between
प्रकाश, पोषक तत्वों और अंतरिक्ष के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा सबसे गंभीर किस के बीच है?
(a) closely related organisms growing in different niches / विभिन्न आला में बढ़ रहे संबंधित जीव
(b) closely related organisms growing in the same area/niche/ समान क्षेत्र / आला में बढ़ रहे संबंधित जीव
(c) distantly related organisms growing in the same habitat / समान निवास स्थान में बढ़ते दूरवर्ती संबंधित जीव
(d) distantly related organisms growing in different niches/ अलग-अलग आला में बढ़ते दूरवर्ती संबंधित जीव

Show Answer

(b);Competition is rivalry for obtaining the same resource. Competition of light, nutrients and space is most severe between closely related organisms growing in the same are/niche, due to overproduction of population in the same area/niche.

Q8.Pick up the correct food chain
सही खाद्य श्रृंखला चुने
(a) grass→chameleon→insect→bird / घास → गिरगिट → कीट → पक्षी
(b) grass→fox→rabbit→bird/ घास → लोमड़ी → खरगोश → पक्षी
(c) phytoplankton→zooplankton→fish/ पादप प्लवक → प्राणी प्लवक → मछली
(d) fallen leaves → bacteria → insect larvae/ गिरे पत्ते → जीवाणु → कीट लार्वा

Show Answer

(c);The process of transfer of energy from producers through a series of organisms, i.e., from primary consumers to secondary consumers and from secondary consumers to tertiary consumers by process of eating and being eaten is known as a food chain. The correct food chain is phytoplankton → zooplankton → fish.

Q9. The term M-STrIPES’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of
M-STrIPES शब्द को किस संदर्भ में कभी-कभी समाचार में देखा जाता है?
(a) Captive breeding of Wild Fauna/ जंगली जीवों का बंदी वंशवृद्धी
(b) Maintenance of Tiger Reserves/ टाइगर रिजर्व का रखरखाव
(c) Indigenous Satellite Navigation System/ स्वदेशी सैटेलाइट नेविगेशन सिस्टम
(d) Security of National Highways/ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की सुरक्षा

Show Answer

(b);National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) is planning to implement a new computerized tiger monitoring protocol in all tiger reserves of the country known as Monitoring System for Tiger, Intensive Patrolling and Ecological Status (MSTrIPES).

Q10. Recently there was a proposal to translocate some of the lions from their natural habitat in Gujarat to which one of the following sites?
हाल ही में गुजरात में अपने प्राकृतिक आवास से कुछ शेरों को निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर स्थानांतरित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया?
(a) Corbett National Park / कॉर्बेट नेशनल पार्क
(b) KunoPalpur Wildlife Sanctuary/ कुनो पालपुर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य
(c) Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary / मुदुमलाई वन्यजीव अभयारण्य
(d) Sariska National Park/ सरिस्का राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

Show Answer

(b);

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?