Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 16th July

RRB JE Stage-II Ecology Quiz : 16th July

Q1. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है?
(a) Ecosystem’s structure, species composition and functioning change seasonally between years. / पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की संरचना, प्रजातियों की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली वर्ष के बीच मौसमी रूप से बदलते हैं
(b) Nature has spent millions of years to refine a stable ecosystem/ प्रकृति ने एक स्थिर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को परिष्कृत करने के लिए लाखों साल बिताए हैं
(c) Ecosystem functions mainly through the input of solar energy/ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मुख्य रूप से सौर ऊर्जा के इनपुट के माध्यम से कार्य करता है
(d) The relative loss of energy due to respiration decreases with higher trophic levels/ श्वसन के कारण ऊर्जा का सापेक्ष नुकसान उच्च ट्राफिक स्तरों के साथ कम हो जाता है

Show Answer

(d); As we go higher in the trophic levels through the food chain, the loss of energy due to respiration as well as metabolic activities successively increase. So, there occurs the transference of only 10% of the preceding trophic level to the next higher trophic level.

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
1999 166/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which one of the following does not promote stability of the ecosystem?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थिरता को बढ़ावा नहीं देता है?
(a) Balancing between production and consumption of each element in the ecosystem / पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्रत्येक तत्व के उत्पादन और खपत के बीच संतुलन
(b) Balance between input and output of energy/ ऊर्जा के इनपुट और आउटपुट के बीच संतुलन
(c) Normal functioning of different biochemical cycles/ विभिन्न जैव-रासायनिक चक्रों का सामान्य कार्य
(d) Increase of human population/ मानव जनसंख्या में वृद्धि

Show Answer

(d); The over-increasing human population creates a loss of natural habitat of organisms and have other impacts such as various kinds of pollution. Thus, the ecosystem gets imbalanced in many ecological terms.

Q3. Consider the following statements:
निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:
Assertion (A): Ecological productivity decreases from the equator towards the poles. / अभिकथन (A): पारिस्थितिक उत्पादकता भूमध्य रेखा से ध्रुवों की ओर घटती है।
Reason (R): Insolation rapidly decreases from the equator towards the poles./ कारण (R): पृथक्करण भूमध्य रेखा से ध्रुवों की ओर तेजी से घटता है।
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें
Codes: / कोड
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A/ A और R दोनों सत्य हैं, और R, A की सही व्याख्या है
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A / A और R दोनों सत्य हैं, और R, A की सही व्याख्या नहीं है
(c) A is true but R is false/A सत्य है लेकिन R असत्य है
(d) A is false but R is true / A असत्य है लेकिन R सत्य है

Show Answer

(a); The rate at which biomass is generated in an ecosystem is termed as ecological productivity. Insolation is the solar radiation that is incident on the surface of earth, measured in terms of amount of radiation incident per sq. cm per minute. It gradually decreases from the equator towards the poles. Ecological productivity is a factor of insolation, and thus gradually shows a decrease from the equator to the poles.

Q4. Which one of the following statements is correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) The relative loss of energy due to respiration is lower from higher trophic levels/ श्वसन के कारण ऊर्जा का सापेक्ष नुकसान उच्च ट्राफिक स्तरों से कम है
(b) Species at higher trophic levels appear to be less efficient in using their available food supply/ उच्च ट्राफिक स्तरों पर प्रजातियां उनकी उपलब्ध खाद्य आपूर्ति का उपयोग करने में कम कुशल दिखाई देती हैं
(c) Higher trophic levels tend to be loss discrete than the lower ones/ उच्च ट्रॉफिक स्तर कम लोगों की तुलना में नुकसान असतत होते हैं
(d) Food chains tend to be reasonably long/ खाद्य चेन काफी लंबी होती हैं

Show Answer

(c); The relative loss of energy increases in successive trophic levels. Primary consumers use 10% of the energy stored in plants. Secondary and tertiary consumers transfer 20% of the energy from their own bodies so they are more efficient. In going from lower to higher trophic levels, energy transfers are insufficient thus making the food chains limited to only 4-5 trophic levels. Higher trophic levels are less discrete due to their less specialized food habits.

Q5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:
सूची-I को सूची- II के साथ मिलाये और नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर चुनें:
List-I/ सूची-I List-II/ सूची-II
A. Biodiversity/ जैव विविधता 1. G. Tansley/ जी टैन्सले
B. Wildlife/ वन्यजीव 2. E.O. Wilson/ ई.ओ. विल्सन
C. Ecosystem/ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र 3. E. Haeckel/ ई. हेकेल
D. Ecology/ परिस्थितिकी 4. W.T. Hornaday/ डब्ल्यू.टी. हॉर्नडे
Codes:/ कोड
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 4 2 1 3

Show Answer

(b); The concept of biodiversity was propounded by E.O. Wilson. The concept of wildlife was proposed by W. Hornaday. The concept of ecosystem given by G. Tansley. The concept of Ecology was given by e. Haeckel.

Click here for RRB JE Updates

Q6. Consider the following kinds of organisms and identity the pollinating agent/agents.
निम्नलिखित प्रकार के जीवों पर विचार करें और परागण एजेंट की पहचान करें।
(a) Bat and Bee but not bird/ चमगादड़ और मधुमक्खी लेकिन पक्षी नहीं
(b) Bee, bat and birds / मधुमक्खी, चमगादड़ और पक्षी
(c) Hummingbird but not bee/ हमिंगबर्ड लेकिन मधुमक्खी नहीं
(d) Wind, bee, bat, birds/ पवन, मधुमक्खी, चमगादड़, पक्षी

Show Answer

(d); Bees, bats and birds are biotic pollinating agents. Wind is also an agent of pollination but is an abiotic agent.

Q7. Consider the following statements regarding the Millennium Assessment (MA) report 2005 and choose the correct ones:
मिलेनियम मूल्यांकन (MA) रिपोर्ट 2005 के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें और सही विकल्प का चयन करें:
1. MA defines ecosystem services as benefits people obtain from ecosystems / MA पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं को परिभाषित करता है क्योंकि लोगों को पारिस्थितिक तंत्र से लाभ प्राप्त होता है
2. It includes supporting services and provisioning services only/ इसमें केवल सहायक सेवाएँ और प्रावधान सेवाएँ शामिल है
(a) Only 1/केवल 1
(b) Only 2/केवल 2
(c) Both 1 and 2/1 और 2 दोनों
(d) Neither 1 nor 2/न तो 1 और न ही 2

Show Answer

(a); The Millennium Ecosystem Assessment (MA) report 2005 defines Ecosystem services as benefits people obtain from ecosystems and distinguishes four categories of ecosystem services: 1. Supporting services, 2. Provisioning services, 3. Regulation services, 4. Cultural services.

Q8. Consider the following statements:
निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:
Assertion (A): Amensalism is a negative interaction between two living individuals./ अभिकथन (A): असहभोजिता दो जीवित व्यक्तियों के बीच एक नकारात्मक बातचीत है
Reason (R): In amensalism, all chemicals are secreted by one individual. / कारण (R): असहभोजिता में, सभी रसायनों को एक वैयक्तिक द्वारा स्रावित किया जाता है।
Select the correct code:
सही कोड का चयन करें
Codes:/ कोड
(a) Both A and R are ture, R is correct explanation of A/ A और R दोनों सत्य हैं, R, A की सही व्याख्या है
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A/ A और R दोनों सत्य हैं, लेकिन R, A की सही व्याख्या नहीं है
(c) A is true, R is false/ A सत्य है, R असत्य है
(d) A is false, R is true/ A असत्य है, R सत्य है

Show Answer

(b); The term ‘amensalism’ generally refers to the complete or partial inhibition or death of one organism by another through production of some chemicals (all chemicals) as a result of metabolic pathways. In it, none of the organisms gets any benefit. It is more common in microbial world.

Q9. The ministry of Environment and forest declared India’s first marine eco sensitive zone in–
पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय ने कहाँ पर भारत का पहला समुद्री पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र घोषित किया है?
(a) Gulf of kutch/ कच्छ की खाड़ी
(b) Palk strait/ पालक जलडमरूमध्य
(c) Gulf of khambat/ खंभात की खाड़ी
(d) Gulf of Mannar / मन्नार की खाड़ी

Show Answer

(a); The ministry declared 313 sq km around the Marine National Park in Gulf of Kutch, Gujarat as an sensitive zone through a notification.

Q10. Eutrophication in the Chesapeake Bay along the eastern edge of Maryland has resulted in low oxygen levels in the water and alternation of food webs. The cause of this eutrophication appears to be pollution that contains high levels of:
मैरीलैंड के पूर्वी किनारे के साथ चेसापिक खाड़ी में यूट्रोफिकेशन के परिणामस्वरूप पानी में कम ऑक्सीजन का स्तर और खाद्य जाले का विकल्प है। इस यूट्रोफिकेशन का कारण प्रदूषण होता है जिसमें उच्च स्तर में ________ होते हैं:
(a) nitrogen and carbon /नाइट्रोजन और कार्बन
(b) nitrogen and phosphorus/नाइट्रोजन और फॉस्फोरस
(c) carbon and phosphorus/कार्बन और फॉस्फोरस
(d) carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus/कार्बन, नाइट्रोजन और फॉस्फोरस

Show Answer

(b); Scientists have recognized that nutrient enrichment was a threat to the bay. In 1987 formal goals were established to reduce nitrogen and phosphorus inputs to the bay from both point and non-point source.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD