Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home RRB JE Stage-II RRB JE Stage II : Computer Science & IT Quiz | 22nd...

RRB JE Stage II : Computer Science & IT Quiz | 22nd August 2019

Dear Aspirants,

RRB JE Stage II exam is scheduled to be conducted from 28th August to 1st September 2019. The overall merit for the selection will be made on the basis of the marks scored in stage II, so candidates need to prepare thoroughly for the second stage. To help the aspirants, Adda247 has come up with a study plan in which we will provide you daily quizzes of all technical subjects. The below quiz will be helpful for the candidates who opted the exam group Computer Science & IT in RRB JE stage II.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle
(b) Cold booting
(c) Warm booting
(d) Logging off

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Reboots can be either cold (alternatively known as hard) where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine, or warm (alternatively known as soft) where the system restarts without the need to interrupt the power.

Q2. Which is the command used to remove text or graphics from a document and the information is then stored on a clipboard, so you can paste it later on?
(a) Cut
(b) Clip
(c) Chop
(d) Chew

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Office Clipboard stores text and graphics that you copy or cut from anywhere, and it lets you paste the stored items into any other Office file.

Q3.Which of the following groups contains graphical file extensions?
(a) JPG, GIF, BMP
(b) GIF, TCF, WMF
(c) TCP, JPG, BMP
(d) ADP, GIF, PPT

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4.which of the following is used to open file menu options in current program?
(a) Ctrl+F
(b) Shift+F
(c) Alt+F
(d) Alt+Ctrl+F

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q5.Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?
(a) Viruses
(b) Trojan horses
(c) Bots
(d) Worms

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A worm is a type of virus that spreads through your computer by creating duplicates of itself on other drives, systems and networks.

Q6.When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
(a) Notepad – Internet-Explorer
(b) Notepad – Msn-messenger
(c) MS-Word – Internet Explorer
(d) Both (1) and (2)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7.Which of the following general-purpose software allows you to do mathematical or financial calculation?
(a) Word processing program
(b) Spreadsheet program
(c) Presentation program
(d) Media Player

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A spreadsheet program is general-purpose software that allows you to do mathematical or financial calculation. An example of a spreadsheet program is MS excel.

Q8. To deletes the selected item permanently, which of the following shortcut key combination should be used?
(a) Alt + Delete
(b) Shift + D
(c) Shift + Delete
(d) Alt + D

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shift + Delete will delete the selected item permanently.

Q9.Which of the following features is used to count the number of pages, words, characters, paragraphs and lines in a Word document?
(a) Orientation
(b) Page Count
(c) Word Count
(d) Margin

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shift + Delete will delete the selected item permanently.

Q10. In which group can you find or replace text and select text or objects in a document?
(a) Proofing
(b) Paragraph
(c) Editing
(d) Font

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Proofing group contains commands to use the spell check and word count features. The Paragraph group allows you to modify the layout of a paragraph, thereby setting spacing and indentation of the paragraph. The Editing group contains the Find, Replace and Select commands to find text, replace text and select text or objects, respectively.

Register for RRB JE CBT Stage II Free Study Material

You may also like to read:


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD