RRB JE Stage-II Computer Quiz : 11th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB JE Stage-II Computer Quiz :...

RRB JE Stage-II Computer Quiz : 11th July

RRB JE Stage-II Computer Quiz : 11th July_50.1

Q1. Which among the following was the first network with which the idea of internet began?
(a) RAPANET
(b) PARANET
(c) ARPANET
(d) APARANET

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ARPANET was the first network in the history of Internet.

Q2. Which of the following is the coding language used to create documents for use on the Internet?
(a) HTML
(b) HSMT
(c) HLTM
(d) All of these

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. HTML, Hyper Text Markup Language is used to create documents/pages for use on world wide web.

Q3. The main agenda for Encryption/decryption is to provide a network with strict ___________.
(a) Privacy
(b) Authenticity
(c) Integrity
(d) Non-repudiation

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Encryption/decryption provides a network with Privacy.

Q4. Smart card is:
(a) Special purpose cards
(b) Microprocessor cards
(c) Processing unit contains memory for storing data
(d) Processing unit for software handling

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Smart Card is a plastic card with a built-in microprocessor.

Q5. Which of the following option may be used to change page-size and margins?
(a) Page Layout
(b) View
(c) Tools
(d) Data

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Page Layout is used may be used to change page-size and margins.

Q6. To justify the selected text, the shortcut key is __________.
(a) Ctrl + 1
(b) Ctrl + J
(c) Ctrl + U
(d) Ctrl + Alt + K

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ctrl + J is the shortcut key to justify text.

Q7. In www.yahoo.com, www stands for:
(a) Web World Wide
(b) World Wide Web
(c) Wide World Web
(d) Worlds Wide Weblinks

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. WWW stands for World Wide Web.

Q8. __________ is the basic communication language or protocol of the Internet.
(a) TCTP/ITP
(b) TCDP/IEP
(c) TCP/IP
(d) TCMP/IKP

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. TCP/IP is the basic communication protocol over the net.

Q9. Which of the following is related with 192.9.200.155?
(a) Hardware address
(b) Monitor address
(c) IP address
(d) All of these

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is an IP Address.

Q10. Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups?
(a) program thievery
(b) data snatching
(c) software piracy
(d) program looting

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

You may also like to read:

RRB JE Stage-II Computer Quiz : 11th July_60.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?