Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home RRB JE Stage-II RRB JE Stage-II Chemistry Quiz : 20th June

RRB JE Stage-II Chemistry Quiz : 20th June

Q1. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists.
सूची I के साथ सूची II को मैच करें और सूचियों के नीचे दिए गए कोड का उपयोग करके सही उत्तर चुनें।

  List I   List II
  (Mineral)   (Industries in which largely used)
A. Limestone 1 Cement
B. Copper 2 Electrical goods
C. Bauxite 3 Manufacture of aero planes
D. Manganese 4 Steel

Codes
A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 1 2 3 4

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW
Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Limestone (CaCO3) is the main raw material used in the manufacture of cement. Copper is good conductor of electricity hence, it is used in electrical goods. Bauxite is an ore of Al. It is used in manufacture of aero planes. Manganese is used in steel industry to form manganese steel.

Q2. The flavor of apple is mainly due to which one of the following?
सेब का स्वाद मुख्य रूप से निम्न में से एक के कारण होता है?
(a) Formalin / फॉर्मलीन
(b) Ethanol/ इथेनॉल
(c) Benzene/ बेंजीन
(d) Benzaldehyde / बेन्जैल्डिहाइड

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The flavor of apples is mainly due to the ethanol (C2H5OH).

Q3. Nail varnish remover generally contains which one of the following?
नेल वार्निश रिमूवर में आम तौर पर निम्नलिखित में से किस का इस्तेमाल होता है?
(a) Acetone/ एसीटोन
(b) Benzene/ बेंजीन
(c) Methyl alcohol / मिथाइल अल्कोहल
(d) Vinegar/ सिरका

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Nail varnish remover generally contains acetone (CH3COCH3).

Q4. In which categories did Marie Curie win her two different Nobel prizes?
मैरी क्यूरी ने अपने दो अलग-अलग नोबेल पुरस्कार किन श्रेणियों में जीते?
(a) Physics and Chemistry / भौतिकी और रसायन शास्त्र
(b) Chemistry and Medicine/ रसायन और चिकित्सा
(c) Physics and Medicine / भौतिकी और चिकित्सा
(d) Chemistry and Peace / रसायन शास्त्र और शांति

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Marie Curie win her two different Noble prizes in two different categories i.e., Physics and Chemistry for the discovery of radium and polonium.

Q5. ‘Freon’ used as refrigerants is chemically known as
रेफ्रिजरेंट के रूप में उपयोग किया जाने वाला ‘फ़्रेयॉन’ किस रासायनिक रूप से जाना जाता है?
(a) chlorinated hydrocarbon / क्लोरीनयुक्त हाइड्रोकार्बन
(b) chlorofluoro hydrocarbon/ क्लोरोफ्लोरो हाइड्रोकार्बन
(c) fluorinated hydrocarbon/ फ्लोराइडयुक्त हाइड्रोकार्बन
(d) fluorinated aromatic compound / फ्लोरिनेटेड सुगंधित यौगिक

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Chlorofluoro carbon (CF2Cl2) is also known as Freon. It is used as refrigerants in refrigerators and air conditions. It is also used as propellant in aerosols and foams.

Q6. German silver is an alloy of
जर्मन सिल्वर किस का मिश्र धातु है?
(a) gold and silver /सोना और चांदी
(b) copper and silver / तांबा और चांदी
(c) copper, zinc and silver / तांबा, जस्ता और चांदी
(d) copper, zinc and nickel / तांबा, जस्ता और निकल

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. It is used in utensils and resistance wire. German silver varies in composition, the percentage of the three elements ranging approximately as follows: copper, from 50% to 61.6%; zinc, from 19% to 17.2%; nickel, from 30% to 21.1%. The proportions are always specified in commercial alloys.

Q7. The tracking of people by trained dogs is based on the recognition of which of the following compounds in the sweat from feet?
प्रशिक्षित कुत्तों द्वारा लोगों की ट्रैकिंग, पैरों से पसीने में निम्नलिखित में से किस यौगिक की पहचान पर आधारित है?
(a) Salt/ लवण
(b) Uric acid/ यूरिक अम्ल
(c) Sugar /सुगर
(d) Carboxylic acids/ कार्बोक्जिलिक एसिड

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The tracking of people by trained dogs is based on the recognition of carboxylic acid in the sweat from feet.

Q8. Which of the following metals are present in hemoglobin and chlorophyll, respectively?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु क्रमशः हीमोग्लोबिन और क्लोरोफिल में मौजूद हैं?
(a) Fe and Zn / Fe और Zn
(b) Fe and Mg / Fe और Mg
(c) Mg and Zn / Mg और Zn
(d) Zn and Mg / Zn और Mg

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Fe and Mg metals are present in hemoglobin and chlorophyll respectively.

Q9. Which one of the following is involved for desalination of sea water?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या समुद्री जल के विलवणीकरण के लिए शामिल है?
(a) Simple osmosis/ सरल परासरण
(b) Reverse osmosis/ विपरीत परासरण
(c) Use of sodium aluminum silicate as zeolite / जिओलाइट के रूप में सोडियम एल्यूमीनियम सिलिकेट का उपयोग
(d) Use of ion selective electrodes / आयन चयनात्मक इलेक्ट्रोड का उपयोग

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Reverse osmosis (RO) method is used to obtain pure water from water containing a salt or for desalination of sea water.

Q10. Which of the following isotopes of carbon is/are used in carbon dating?
निम्नलिखित में से कार्बन के किस समस्थानिक का उपयोग कार्बन डेटिंग में किया जाता है?

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The isotope of carbon (_6^ )C^14 is used in radio carbon dating.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD