RRB JE : Science Quiz | 30th April

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. Railway JE is a great opportunity for all aspirants with a total of 13,487 vacancies and science is an important subject of the same. Here we are providing the science quiz to help our aspirants ace this subject.

Q1. Which of the following lens is used to minimize Myopia?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा लेंस निकट दृष्टि दोष (मायोपिया) को कम करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Convex lens/उत्तल लेंस
(b) Concave lens/अवतल लेंस
(c) Cylindrical lens/बेलनाकार लेंस
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A concave lens is used to remove the defect of myopia.

Q2. When beams of red, blue and green lights fall on the same spot, the colour of the light becomes:
जब लाल, नीली और हरी प्रकाश किरणें एक ही स्थान पर पड़ती हैं, तो प्रकाश का रंग _______ हो जाता है-
(a) violet /बैंगनी
(b) red /लाल
(c) yellow /पीला
(d) white /सफ़ेद

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Red, green and blue are referred to as the primary colours of light. If we add the pair of primary colours we obtain white colour.

Q3. Colour in a colour television is produced by a combination of three basic colours, they are:-
रंगीन टीवी में रंग किन तीन रंगों के संयोजन से निर्मित होते है-
(a) Red, blue and orange/ लाल, नीला और नारंगी
(b) Red, green and blue /लाल, हरा और नीला
(c) Red, yellow and green /लाल, पीला और हरा
(d) Red, green and brown/ लाल, हरा और भूरा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The cathode ray tube (CRT), which is used in colour television uses three different phosphors which emit red, green and blue light respectively. They are packed together in stripes or clusters called “triads”.

Q4. How does the white light produce in the tube?
ट्यूब में श्वेत प्रकाश कैसे उत्पन्न होता है?
(a) To Heat up the copper wire/तांबा तार के गरम होने से
(b) To Heat up the filament/फिलामेंट के गरम होने से
(c) To accelerate the atoms/परमाणुओं में त्वरण बढ़ने से
(d) To oscillate molecule/अणु के हिलने से

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. To produce discharge between argon gas and mercury vapour, it is necessary to heat up both the filaments. When they get heated, they produce white light in tube.

Q5. A dentist’s mirror is a:
एक दंत चिकित्सक के दर्पण क्या है:
(a) cylindrical mirror/बेलनाकार दर्पण
(b) plane mirror/समतल दर्पण
(c) convex mirror/उत्तल दर्पण
(d) concave mirror/अवतल दर्पण

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Dentist’s mirror is concave. It is also called converging mirror. This mirror is used in reflecting telescopes, gather light from a small source, to form optical cavities etc.

Q6. Superconductor is the conductor whose____________is zero
अतिचालकता वह कंडक्टर है जिसका____________ शून्य है
(a) potential/ क्षमता
(b) current /करंट
(c) resistance / प्रतिरोध
(d) inductance/ अधिष्ठापन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. At zero resistance, the material conducts current perfectly. This is incomprehensible because the flaws and vibrations of the atoms should cause resistance in the material when the electrons flow through it.In a superconductor, the electric resistance is equal to zero.

Q7. After long periods of use, a grey spot develops on the inside of a bulb. This is because
लंबी अवधि के उपयोग के बाद, बल्ब के अंदर एक ग्रे रंग का धब्बा बन जाता है. यह इसलिए होता है क्योंकि
(a) the tungsten filament evaporates and collects/ टंगस्टन फिलामेंट वाष्पित होता है और एकत्रित हो जाता है
(b) the heat of the bulb scorches the glass at the top/ बल्ब की गर्मी शीर्ष पर गिलास को जला देती है
(c) dust inside the bulb condenses on the top/ बल्ब के अंदर धूल शीर्ष पर जमा हो जाती है
(d) glass undergoes a change due to the heat/ ऊष्मा के कारण ग्लास में बदलाव आता है

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. After long periods of use, a grey spot develops on the inside of a bulb. This is because the tungsten filament evaporates and collects ther.

Q8. Indicate the false statement about the resistance of a wire
एक तार के प्रतिरोध के बारे में गलत कथन को इंगित करें
(a) It depend on material of wire/ यह तार के पदार्थ पर निर्भर करता है
(b) It is unrectly proportional to the length of wire/ यह तार की लंबाई के लिए आनुपातिक है
(c) It is directly proportional to the area of cross-section of wire/यह तार के अनुप्रस्थ काट क्षेत्रफल के लिए समानुपातिक है
(d) Resistance of metallic wire increases with increase in temperature/ तापमान में वृद्धि के साथ धातु के तार का प्रतिरोध बढ़ता है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Resistance of a wire is inversely proportional to the area of cross-section of wire.

Q9. The device which converts AC to DC is
वह यंत्र जो AC को DC में परिवर्तित करता है
(a) oscillator /ऑस्कीलेटर
(b) simplifier/सिम्पलीफायर
(c) rectifier/रेक्टीफायर
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. A rectifier is an electrical device that converts alternating current (AC), which periodically reverses direction, to direct current (DC), which flows in only one direction. The process is known as rectification, since it “straightens” the direction of current.

Q10.Which of the following metals is used for the manufacture of heating elements provided in electric iron?
एलेक्ट्रिक आयरन में प्रदान किए गए हीटिंग तत्वों के निर्माण के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातुओं का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Nickel/ निकेल
(b) Chromium/ क्रोमियम
(c) Nichrome/ निक्रोम
(d) Tungsten/ टंगस्टन

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Nichrome wire is an alloy made from nickel and chromium. It resists heat and oxidation and serves as a heating element in products such as toasters and hair dryers.

Q11.Electrostatic precipitator is used to control the pollution of
इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक अवक्षेपक का इस्तेमाल _______ प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किया जाता है?
(a) air/वायु
(b) water/जल
(c) noise/ ध्वनि
(d) thermal/ ऊष्मीय

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Originally designed for recovery of valuable industrial-process materials, electrostatic precipitators are used for air pollution control, particularly for removing particles from waste gases at industrial facilities and power-generating stations.

Q12. Carbon Nanotubes (CNTs) were prepared by-
कार्बन नैनोट्यूब (CNTs) किसके द्वारा तैयार किया गया था-
(a) Fuller /फुलर
(b) Iijima / ईजिमा
(c) Faraday / फैराडे
(d) Raman / रमन

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumio Iijima is a Japanse physicist, often cited as the inventor of carbon nanotubes.

Q13. In India, First water desalination plant is located in-
भारत में, पानी के अलवणीकरण संयंत्र कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Lakshadweep / लक्षद्वीप
(b) Goa / गोवा
(c) Cuttack / कटक
(d) none of these

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, first water desalination plant was opened in 2005 at Kavaratti in the Lakshadweep islands. This LTTD (Low Temperature Thermal Desalination) desalination plant with a capacity of 1 lakh litre per day was developed indigenously by National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT).

Q14. Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
इनमें से कौन सा हाइड्रोजन का समस्थानिक (आइसोटोप) नहीं है?
(a) Tritium/ ट्रिटियम
(b) Yttrium/ अट्रियम
(c) Protium/ प्रोटियम
(d) Deuterium/ ड्यूटेरियम

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrogen is the only element whose isotopes have different names that are in common use today. The 2H (or hydrogen-2) isotope is usually called deuterium, while the 3H (or hydrogen-3) isotope is usually called tritium. The ordinary isotope of hydrogen, with no neutrons, is sometimes called “protium”.

Q15. Which one of the following metals pollutes the air of a city having large number of automobiles?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु बड़ी संख्या में ऑटोमोबाइल वाले शहर की हवा को प्रदूषित करती है?
(a) Cadmium / कैडमियम
(b) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(c) Lead / लेड
(d) Copper / तांबा

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The history of car pollution has been one of air and water contamination followed by regualated improvement. Cars and trucks cause a lot of air the pollution in the world today, and contribute a lot to the most common and dangerous air pollutants. About 2.3 million tons of lead in lead acid (PbA) batteries is on the road now. Over 1 million tons of lead is used in making new batteries each year. In the past, motor vehicles were the biggest source of lead. But since leaded gasoline has been phased out, lead emissions have decreased by about 98 percent. Today, metal processing is the biggest source of atmospheric lead.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?