RRB JE : Science Quiz | 29th April

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. Railway JE is a great opportunity for all aspirants with a total of 13,487 vacancies and science is an important subject of the same. Here we are providing the science quiz to help our aspirants ace this subject.

Q1. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched:
निम्नलिखित में से किस युग्म का मिलान सही नहीं है
(a) Discovery of Meson -Hideki Yukawa / मेसॉन की खोज – हिदेकी युकावा
(b) Discovery of Positron-C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess / पॉज़िट्रॉन की खोज- सी.डी. एंडरसन और यू.एफ. हेस
(c) Theory of energy production in the sun and stars-H.A. Bethe / सूर्य और तारों में ऊर्जा उत्पादन का सिद्धांत- एच.ऐ.बेथे
(d) Synthesis of transuranic elements -Enrico Fermi transuranic elements / ट्रांसुरेनिक तत्वों का संश्लेषण- एनरिको फर्मी ट्रांसयूरेनिक तत्व

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1935 Meson particles were discovered by Japanese physicist Hideki Yukawa. Positron, the antiparticle of the antimatter counterpart of the electron was discovered by C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess in 1932. In 1939, Hans Bethe described the nuclear reactions that power the sun and other starts. In synthesis of transuranic elements, Glenn T. Scaborg played an important role instead of Enrico Fermi. The fact is that he attempted to prepare a transuranium element in 1934 in Rome but failed to do so.

Q2. The tolerable limit of noise for human being is around-
मानव के लिए शोर की सहनीय सीमा लगभग _____ है
(a) 45 decibel/डेसिबल
(b) 85 decibel/डेसिबल
(c) 125 decibel/डेसिबल
(d) 155 decibel/डेसिबल

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The sound of 50 decibel is enough to wake up a sleeping person. To remain continuously in the sound of 80 decibel proves to be harmful. 85 decibel is the maximum limit to tolerate any noise by human being.

Q3. A fan produces feeling of comfort during hot weather, because-
एक पंखा गर्म मौसम के दौरान आराम की भावना पैदा करता है, क्योंकि –
(a) Fan supplies cold air/फैन ठंडी हवा की आपूर्ति करता है
(b) Our perspiration evaporates rapidly/आपका पसीना तेजी से सुखा देता है
(c) Our body radiates more heat/हमारे शरीर से अधिक गर्मी प्रसारित होती है
(d) Conductivity of air increase/वायु के प्रवाह में वृद्धि होती है

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In summer, a ceiling fan in the counterclockwise direction can help to cool your home by pushing cool air down. During the hot summer months, though this wind chill effect can work to your advantage by providing a breeze that can help evaporate the skin’s moisture quickly, creating a cool feeling.

Q4. When water is heated from 0°C to 10°C. It’s volume:
जब पानी को 0 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 10 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक गर्म किया जाता है तो इसका आयतन:
(a) Increases/बढ़ता है
(b) Decreases/घटता है
(c) Does not change/अपरिवर्तित रहता है
(d) First decreases and then increases/पहले घटता है और फिर बढ़ता है

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. When water is heated from 0°C to 4°C, then there is a decrease in volume and increases in density but when we cross the limit of 4°C its volume increases and density decreases. Thus, when water is heated from 0°C to 10°C, it’s volume first decreases and then increases.

Q5. Which one of the following metals is accessed in the native state?
निम्नलिखित में से किस धातु का उपयोग मूल अवस्था में किया जाता है?
(a) Aluminium /अल्युमीनियम
(b) Gold /सोना
(c) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(d) Zinc/जस्ता

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Gold is accessed in the native state.

Q6. Isotopes are those atoms of the same element which have-
आइसोटोप उन तत्वों के परमाणु वह हैं जिनके-
(a) Atomic mass is same but atomic number is different / परमाणु द्रव्यमान समान है परमाणु संख्या अलग है
(b) Atomic mass is different but atomic number is same / परमाणु द्रव्यमान भिन्न है परमाणु संख्या समान है
(c) Atomic number and atoms mass both are same / परमाणु संख्या और परमाणु द्रव्यमान दोनों समान हैं
(d) None of the above / इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The same atomic number having different atomic mass.

Q7. Radioactivity is measured by-
रेडियोधर्मिता किसके द्वारा मापी जा सकती है
(a) Hydrometer / हाइड्रोमीटर
(b) Geiger Counter / गीगर काउंटर
(c) Seismometer / भूकम्पमान
(d) Ammeter / एम्मिटर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Geiger-Muller Counter also called a Geiger Counter, is an instrument used for detection and measurement ionizing radiation. It detects radiation such as Alpha particles, Beta particles and Gamma rays using the ionization produced in a Geiger-Muller tube, which gives its name to the instrument.

Q8. What form of energy is produced in the decomposition of water?
पानी के अपघटन में ऊर्जा की किस प्रकार का उत्पादन होता है?
(a) Light / प्रकाश
(b) Heat / गर्मी
(c) Sound / ध्वनि
(d) Acid / अम्ल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrolysis is the chemical reaction in which ions of a salt dissolved in water, mutually combines with a water molecule to form an acidic or basic solution and the energy produced in this process is in the form of heat.

Q9. Which type of colloidal system is expressed in the fog:
कोहरा किस प्रकार की कोलाइडयन प्रणाली व्यक्त करता है:
(a) Liquid in a gas / गैस में एक तरल पदार्थ
(b) Gas in a liquid / तरल में एक गैस
(c) Solid in a gas / गैस में एक ठोस
(d) Liquid in Liquid / तरल में तरल

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. When the water vapour in the air condensed to form small drops of water, the fog is formed.

Q10. Vitamin A is called?
विटामिन A को ____कहा जाता है।
(a)Thiamine/ थायमीन
(b)Ratinol/ रैटीनॉल
(c)Riboflovin/ राइबोफ्लेविन
(d) Pyridoxin / पाइरोडॉक्सिन

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin A is a term for a large number of related compounds (e.g., retinol, retinal, retinoic acid), which are known as ‘retinoids’.

Q11. Which one of the following vitamins and deficiency diseases is wrongly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा विटामिन तथा उनकी कमी के कारण होने वाले रोग सुमेलित नहीं है?
(a) Calciferol – Osteomalacia
कैल्सिफेरोल – अस्थिमृदुता
(b) Niacin – Pellagra
नियासिन – पेलाग्रा
(c) Cobalamin – Pernicious anaemia
कोबामिनिन – पर्नियस एनीमिया
(d) Riboflavin – Beri-beri
रिबोफ्लेविन – बेरी-बेरी

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Beri-beri disease is caused by a deficiency of Vitamin B_1 whose chemical name is Thiamin. Other options are correctly matched. Riboflavin is the chemical name of Vitamin B_2 which is responsible for stomatitis and malnutrition.

Q12. Clove is a-
लौंग एक_____है।
(a) Buds of stem/ तने की कलिका
(b) Bales of root/ मूल के गाँठ
(c) Flower buds/ फूल कलिका
(d) Seed/ बीज

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergencies. The botanical name of clove tree is Syzygium aromaticum (Eugenia caryophyllata) which belongs to Myrtaceae family. Cloves are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. The clove tree grows to a height ranging from 10 – 20 metres, having large oval leaves.

Q13. Which of the following is not correctly matched-
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा सुमेलित नहीं है?
(a) Ginger – Rhizome
अदरक – राइज़ोम
(b) Saffron – Seed
केसर – बीज
(c) Opium – Opium capsule
अफ़ीम – अफ़ीम बीजकोष
(d) Jute – Stem
जूट – तना

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.

Q14. Cork is obtained from which of the following plant?
निम्नलिखित में से, किस पौधे से कॉर्क प्राप्त किया जाता है?
(a) Dalbergia/ डेलबर्गिया
(b) Cedrus/ सेड्रस
(c) Quercus/ क्वार्कस
(d) Argemone / स्वर्णक्षीरी

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Cork is obtained from the bark of the oak tree, whose botanical name is Quercus suber. It is native to the Mediterranean region. Cork consists of irregularly shaped, thin-walled, wax-walled cells.

Q15. The characteristic odour of garlic is due to-
लहसुन की विशिष्ट गंध किस कारण होती है?
(a) A chloro compound / एक क्लोरो यौगिक
(b) A sulphur compound/ एक सल्फर यौगिक
(c) A fluorine compound/ एक फ़्लूरोइन यौगिक
(d) Acetic acid/ एसिटिक अम्ल

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Garlic is made up of sulphuric compounds (Ally methyl sulphide) that render the pungent smell to it. Is also used for treating diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, blood pressure and heart disease.

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?