RRB JE : Science Quiz | 26th April

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. Railway JE is a great opportunity for all aspirants with a total of 13,487 vacancies and science is an important subject of the same. Here we are providing the science quiz to help our aspirants ace this subject.

Q1.The mulberry fruit is:
शेह्तूत का फल क्या है?
(a) Sorosis / सोरोसिस
(b) Syconus / साइकोनस
(c) Samara / समारा
(d) Nut / नट

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The mulberry fruit is also known as the Sorosis. Sorosis is a multiple fleshy fruits that is derived from the ovaries of multiple flowers. The seeds are achenes, on the outside of a fleshy fruit. Pineapple and Ficus are also the example of Sorosis fruit.

Q2.Which one of the following groups of organisms has significance in diagnosing the death by drowning?
जीवों में डूबने से होने वाली मृत्यु के निदान में निम्नलिखित समूहों में से कौन सा महत्वपूर्ण है.
(a) Lichens / लाइकन
(b) Protozoa / प्रोटोजोआ
(c) Cyanobacteria / साइनोबैक्टीरिया
(d) Diatoms / डायटम

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Diatoms are useful in forensic studies. It has significance in diagnosing the death by drowning. Diatoms are photosynthetic algae and are found in almost every aquatic environment including fresh and marine waters, soils and almost at every humid place.

Q3. Leg-haemoglobin is found in-
लेग-हीमोग्लोबिन किस में पाया जाता है?
(a) Human blood / मानव रक्त
(b) Rabbit blood / खरगोश के खून में
(c) Legume root nodules / लेग्यूम रूट नोड्यूल
(d) Chicken blood / चिकन रक्त

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Leg-haemoglobin is found in root nodules of leguminous plants such as alfalfa and soyabean.

Q4. Desert plants are generally-
रेगिस्तान पौधे आम तौर पर क्या होते हैं?
(a) Viviparous / विविपेरस
(b) Succulent / गूदेदार पौधा
(c) Herbaceous / घास
(d) Heterophyllous / विभिन्न पर्णीय

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. A succulent is a plant that stores water for times when water is not available to it. Succulent plants are generally found in arid environments such as deserts and semi-deserts.

Q5. A group of archaebacteria is used in the production of-
अर्चेबक्टेरिया का समूह किस के उत्पादन में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Ethane / ऐथेन
(b) Methane / मीथेन
(c) Acids / एसिड
(d) Alchohols / अल्कोहल

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Archaebacteria sub-kingdom of the kingdom Prokaryote, which on the basis of both RNA and DNA. Archaebacteria have unique protein-like cell walls and cell membrane simple organic compounds such as methanol and acetate as food, combining them with carbon dioxide and hydrogen gas from the air and releasing methane as a byproduct.

Q6. CNG used in automobiles to check pollution mainly consist of-
वाहनों में प्रदूषण की जांच के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली CNG में मुख्य रूप से क्या निहित है-
(a) CH_4
(b) CO_2
(c) N_2
(d) H_2

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. CNG is made by compressed natural gas which is mainly composed of Methane (CH4). It is a mixture of hydrocarbons which is found deep inside Earth and have approx.. 80% to 90% of Methane.

Q7. Gasohol is
गैसोहोल क्या है?
(a) Ethyl alcohol + Petrol / एथिल एल्कोहल + पेट्रोल
(b) Natural gas + Ethyl alcohol / प्राकृतिक गैस + एथिल अल्कोहल
(c) Any gas dissolved in alcohol / अल्कोहल में विघटित कोई भी गैस
(d) Ethyl alcohol + Kerosene oil / एथिल एल्कोहल + केरोसिन तेल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Gasohol, a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline (90%) and ethanol (10 % often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops) or gasoline (97%) and methanol or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane or antiknock properties by which it burns more slowly, coolly and completely.

Q8. To avoid ‘knocking’ of the engine of a car, which one of the following is used as an anti-knocking agent?
एक कार के इंजन को ‘नॉकिंग’ से बचने के लिए, इनमें से क्या एंटी-नॉकिंग एजेंट के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Ethyl alcohol / एथिल अल्कोहल
(b) Butane/ब्युटेन
(c) Lead Tetra Ethyl / लेड टेट्रा एथिल
(d) White Petrol /वाइट पेट्रोल

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetraethyl Lead (CH3CH2)4Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol. In the hot cylinder of a gasoline engine, the bonds between the Lead atom and the Ethyl groups are broken. Upon combustion, the Lead atom forms Lead Oxide (PbO) which prevents fractions of the fuel mixture from burning too quickly and causing a highly undesirable “engine knock.” It is mixed with petrol to increase its anti-knocking rate.

Q9. Tetraethyl Lead (TEL) is added to petrol:
टेट्राएथिल पेट्रोल में क्यों मिलाया जाता है?
(a) To prevent it from freezing / इसे जमने से बचाने के लिए
(b) To increase its flash point / इसका फ़्लैश पॉइंट बढाने के लिए
(c) To increase its anti-knocking rating / इसकी एंटी-नॉकिंग रेटिंग बढ़ाने के लिए
(d) To increase its boiling point / इसका क्वथनांक बढानें के लिए

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetraethyl Lead (CH3CH2)4Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol. In the hot cylinder of a gasoline engine, the bonds between the Lead atom and the Ethyl groups are broken. Upon combustion, the Lead atom forms Lead Oxide (PbO) which prevents fractions of the fuel mixture from burning too quickly and causing a highly undesirable “engine knock.” It is mixed with petrol to increase its anti-knocking rate.

Q10. Which one of the following is used as an anti-freeze for the automobile engines?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ऑटोमोबाइल इंजन के लिए एंटी-फ्रीज के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Propyl alcohol / प्रॉपाइल एल्कोहल
(b) Ethanol / इथेनॉल
(c) Methanol / मेथनॉल
(d) Ethylene glycol / इथाइलीन ग्लाइकॉल

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. An antifreeze is an additive, which lowers the freezing point of a water-based liquid. An antifreeze mixture is used to achiever freezing-point depression for cold environments and also achieves boiling-point elevation of allow higher coolant temperature.

Q11. At which temperature density of water is maximum?
किस तापमान पर पानी का घनत्व अधिकतम होता है?
(a) 4°C
(b) 0°C
(c) –4°C
(d) –8°C

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The volume of water is minimum at 4°C. Hence the density of water is maximum at 4°C.

Q12. Which one of the following is not correct:
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सत्य नहीं है?
(a) Theory of evolution was propounded by Charles Darwin. / क्रमिक विकास का सिद्धांत चार्ल्स डार्विन द्वारा प्रस्तावित किया गया था।
(b) The breaking apart of the nucleus of an atom is called fusion. / एक परमाणु के नाभिक के अलग-अलग टूटने को संलयन कहा जाता है।
(c) ‘Dry ice’ is nothing but solid carbon dioxide. / शुष्क बर्फ’ ठोस कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के अलावा कुछ भी नहीं है।
(d) Telephone was invented by Graham Bell. / ग्राहम बेल द्वारा टेलीफोन का आविष्कार किया गया था।

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is not correct. It is because the breaking apart of nucleus of an atom is called fission not fusion. Fission is a radioactive decay process in which the nucleus of an atom splits into smaller parts.

Q13. Among the following radiations, which has the highest energy?
निम्नलिखित विकिरणों में से, किसमें सबसे अधिक ऊर्जा होती है?
(a) Visible / दृश्यमान
(b) X-ray / एक्स-रे
(c) Ultraviolet / पराबैंगनी
(d) Infra-red /अवरक्त

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the following different categories of radiations are -x-rays > ultraviolet > visible light > infrared. The electromagnetic spectrum of radio waves has the lowest energy while Gama rays consist of highest energy.

Q14. Source of Energy from the Sun is
सूर्य के ऊर्जा का स्रोत है
(a) Nuclear fission / परमाणु विखंडन
(b) Nuclear fusion / परमाणु संलयन
(c) Photoelectric effect / फोटोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रभाव
(d) Cherenkov effect/ चेरेकोव प्रभाव

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sun produces energy by the nuclear fusion of hydrogen into helium in its core. Since there is a huge amount of hydrogen in the core, these atoms stick together and fuse into a helium atom. This energy is then radiated out from the core and moves across the solar system. This is the main source of energy for the sun and stars. Besides that the gravitational contraction in stars is also the source of their energy.

Q15. What is the source of electrical energy in an artificial satellite?
कृत्रिम उपग्रह में विद्युत ऊर्जा का स्रोत क्या है?
(a) Solar cells / सौर सेल्स
(b) Mini nuclear reactor / मिनी परमाणु रिएक्टर
(c) Dynamo / डायनेमो
(d) Thermopile / थर्मोपाइल

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Solar (or photovoltaic) cells convert the sun’s energy into electrical energy through photoelectric effect. Photoelectric effect is the ability of matter to emit electrons when a light shines upon it.

You may also like to read: