RRB JE : Science Quiz | 19th April

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. Railway JE is a great opportunity for all aspirants with a total of 13,487 vacancies and science is an important subject of the same. Here we are providing the science quiz to help our aspirants ace this subject.

Q1. Funk invented-
फंक ने किस का आविष्कार किया था?
(a) Vitamins /विटामिन
(b) Hormones / हार्मोन
(c) Proteins / प्रोटीन
(d) Enzymes / एंजाइम
Ans.(a)
Sol. Kazimierz Funk is generally credited with being among the first to formulate the concept of vitamins, which he called “vital amines” or “vitamins”. Umetaro Suzuki had in 1910 succeeded in extracting a water-soluble complex of micronutrients from rice bran and had named it “aberic acid”.

Q2. What are vitamins?
विटामिन क्या है?
(a) Organic compound / कार्बनिक यौगिक
(b) Inorganic compound / अकार्बनिक यौगिक
(c) Living organism / जीव जंतु
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts. An organic chemical compound (or related set of compounds) is called a vitamin when the organism cannot synthesize the compound in sufficient quantities and must be obtained through the diet.

Q3. Which one of the following groups of compounds is called ‘accessory dietary factor”?
निम्नलिखित में से किस समूह के यौगिकों को ‘सहायक आहार कारक’ कहा जाता है?
(a) Fats / वसा
(b) Hormones / हार्मोन
(c) Proteins / प्रोटीन
(d) Vitamins/ विटामिन
Ans.(d)
Sol. Frederick Gowland Hopkins was the first scientist to elucidate the “accessory food factor,” the idea that food contains trace amounts of substances essential for nutrition. Accessory food factors later came to be called vitamins.

Q4. Which of the following elements is not essential for plant growth?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व पौधे की वृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक नहीं है?
(a) Sodium / सोडियम
(b) Potassium / पोटैशियम
(c) Calcium / कैल्शियम
(d) Magnesium / मैगनीशियम
Ans.(a)
Sol. Essential elements are classified into following two categories.
• Macro elements (Major elements) – These are required by the plant in larger quantities. Eg-Carbon (C), Hydrogen (H), Oxygen (O), Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K), Magnesium (Mg), Calcium (Ca) and Sulphur (S).
• Microelements (Minor elements or Trace elements)- These are required by the plant in low quantities. Example are Boron (B), Zinc (Zn), Manganese (Mn), Copper (Cu), Molybdenum (Mo), Chlorine (CI), Iron (Fe) and Nickel (Ni).

Q5. Vitamin B5 is called?
विटामिन B5 क्या कहलाता है?
(a)Pantothenic acid / पैंटोथैनिक एसिड
(b)Folic acid / फोलिक एसिड
(c) Ratinol/रतिनोल
(d)Tocopherol / टोकोफेरोल
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin B5, also known as pantothenic acid, is a water-soluble vitamin that is found in all living cells within the body.Aside from being critical in manufacturing red blood cells, vitamin B5 also plays a part in producing sex and stress-related hormones produced in the adrenal glands.

Q6. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पदार्थ, उनके घनत्व के घटते क्रम में दिए गए पदार्थों का सही क्रम है.
(a) Steel > Mercury > Gold / स्टील> पारा > सोना
(b) Gold > Mercury > Steel / सोना> पारा > स्टील
(c) Steel > Gold > Mercury / स्टील > सोना> पारा
(d) Gold > Steel > Mercury / सोना> स्टील> पारा
Ans.(b)
Sol. Substance Density
(gram/cm3) (Kg./meter3)
Gold 19.3 19,300
Mercury 13.6 13,534
Steel 7.8 7,870
Thus, from the above table, we see the correct sequence of decreasing order of the substances Gold > Mercury > Steel.

Q7. When eno salt is poured into the water, bubbles forms, which is due to-
जब इनो नमक को पानी में डाला जाता है, तो बुलबुले उत्पन्न होते है, ऐसा किसके कारण होता है –
(a) O₂ gas/ O₂ गैस
(b) CO₂ gas/ CO₂ गैस
(c) CO gas / CO गैस
(d) H₂ gas / H₂ गैस
Ans.(b)
Sol. When eno salt is dissolved in water, the Carbon dioxide gas is produced which produce gas bubbles.

Q8. The chemical used as a ‘fixer’ in photography is-
फोटोग्राफी में एक ‘फिक्सर’ के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला रसायन है –
(a) Sodium sulphate/सोडियम सल्फ़ेट
(b) Sodium thiosulphate/सोडियम थियोसल्फ़ेट
(c) Ammonium persulphate/अमोनियम पर्सल्फ़ेट
(d) Borax/बोरेक्स
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sodium Thiosulphate is used in photography as a fixer of positive and negative.

Q9. Which one of the following is viscous?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पदार्थ चिपचिपा है?
(a) Alcohol/अल्कोहॉल
(b) Water/पानी
(c) Honey/शहद
(d) Gasoline/गैसोलीन
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Viscosity’ of a fluid is a measure of its resistance to gradual deformation by shear stress or tensile stress. For liquids, it corresponds to the informal concept of ‘Thickness’. For example, Honey has a much higher viscosity than water.

Q10. Brass gets fade colour in air due to the presence of-
किसकी उपस्थिति के कारण पीतल का रंग हवा में फीका हो जाता है?
(a) Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide / हाइड्रोजन सल्फाइड
(c) Carbon dioxide / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) Nitrogen / नाइट्रोजन
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrogen Sulphide is responsible for fading of Brass.

Q11. Human eye is most sensitive to visible light of the wavelength
मानव आंख किस तरंग दैर्ध्य के दृश्यमान प्रकाश के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील है?
(a) 655nm/ एनएम
(b) 555nm/ एनएम
(c) 455nm / एनएम
(d) 755nm / एनएम
Ans.(b)
Sol. Eye is most sensitive to yellow-green light that is light of wavelength 555nm.

Q12. The wave length extension of visible light is-
दृश्यमान प्रकाश का तरंगदैर्ध्य विस्तार कितना है-
(a) Between 200–900 nm / 200-900 एनएम के बीच
(b) Between 250–850 nm / 250-850 एनएम के बीच
(c) Between 300–800 nm / 300-800 एनएम के बीच
(d) Between 390–780 nm / 390-780 एनएम के बीच
Ans.(d)
Sol. Visible light is that part of electromagnetic radiation which can be seen by human eyes. A normal human eye can see the electromagnetic radiation between 390–780 nm of wavelength.

Q13. The speed of light will be minimum while passing through-
किसके माध्यम से जाने के दौरान प्रकाश की गति न्यूनतम होगी-
(a) Glass /कांच
(b) Vacuum /निर्यात
(c) Water /पानी
(d) Air /हवा
Ans.(a)
Sol. Any of the object or material which has the highest refractive index has the minimum speed of light. The glass has the highest refractive index among other like, vacuum, water and air.

Q14. For shaving, one uses-
शेविंग के लिए, ___________ का उपयोग किया जाता है –
(a) Concave mirror/अवतल दर्पण
(b) Plain mirror/समतल दर्पण
(c) Convex mirror/उत्तल दर्पण
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(a)
Sol. People use a concave mirror for shaving because when a man standing between the principal focus and pole of a concave mirror, he sees as enlarged, the erect and virtual image of his face.

Q15. Which of the following lens is used to minimize Myopia?
निम्न में से कौन सा लेंस निकट दृष्टि दोष (मायोपिया) को कम करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Convex lens/उत्तल लेंस
(b) Concave lens/अवतल लेंस
(c) Cylindrical lens/बेलनाकार लेंस
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(b)
Sol. A concave lens is used to remove the defect of myopia. RRB JE : Science Quiz | 19th April

You may also like to read: