RRB JE : Science Quiz | 11th April

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. Railway JE is a great opportunity for all aspirants with a total of 13,487 vacancies and science is an important subject of the same. Here we are providing the science quiz to help our aspirants ace this subject.

Q1. Warm-blooded animals are those which are able to keep their body temperature :-
गर्म खून वाले जानवर वे हैं जो अपने शरीर के तापमान को _______ रखने में सक्षम हैं: –
(a) Lower than environment / पर्यावरण से निम्न
(b) Higher than environment/ पर्यावरण से उच्च
(c) Constant temperature all time / हर समय समान
(d) Equal to the atmospheric temperature / वायुमंडलीय तापमान के बराबर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Warm-blooded creatures like mammals and birds are able to keep their bodies at a constant temperature. They do this by generating their own heat when they are in a cooler environment and by cooling themselves in a hotter environment. This process of maintaining a consistent environment inside the body is called homeostasis.

Q2. Which is the largest organ in human beings?
मनुष्य के शरीर का सबसे बड़ा अंग कौन सा है?
(a) Skin/ त्वचा
(b) Large Intestine/ बड़ी आँत
(c) Small Intestine/ छोटी आंत
(d) Liver/ यकृत

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The skin is the largest organ of the body, with a total area of about 20 square feet. The skin protects us from microbes and the elements, helps regulate body temperature, and permits the sensations of touch, heat, and cold.

Q3. Of the following which one is not a fish ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक मछली नहीं है?
(a) Starfish/स्टारफिश
(b) Sawfish/सॉफ़िश
(c) Pipefish/पाइपफ़िश
(d) Guitarfish/गिटारफिश

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Starfish popularly called sea stars are related to the phylum Echinodermata while true fishes belong to the phylum Chordata. Starfish do not have gills, scales or fins which are basic characteristics of fishes.

Q4 Mammals respire by:
स्तनपायी किसके द्वारा श्वास लेते है:
(a) Gills / गलफड़ा
(b) Trachea /श्वासप्रणाल
(c) Skin / त्वचा
(d) Lungs / फेफड़े

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The lungs are the primary organ for respiration in mammals. In mammals, two lungs are located near the backbone on either side of the heart. Its function in the respiratory system is to extract oxygen from the atmosphere and transfer it into the bloodstream and to release carbon dioxide from the bloodstream into the atmosphere, in a process of gas exchange.

 

Q5. How do most insects respire?
अधिकांश कीड़े कैसे सांस लेते हैं?
(a) Through skin / त्वचा के माध्यम से
(b) Through gills / गिल के माध्यम से
(c) By lungs / फेफड़ों द्वारा
(d) By tracheal system / सांस की नली द्वारा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Insects require oxygen to live and produce carbon dioxide as a waste product just as we do. They do not have lungs nor do they transport oxygen through their circulatory systems. Instead, insects use a series of tubes called a tracheal system to perform oxygen exchange throughout the body.

 

Q6. “Endoscope” used by the doctors for examining the inside of patient’s stomach, works on the principle of-
रोगी के पेट के अंदर जांच करने के लिए डॉक्टरों द्वारा “एन्डोस्कोप” का उपयोग किया जाता है, यह किस सिद्धांत पर कार्य करता है?
(a) Reflection of light / प्रकाश का परावर्तन
(b) Dispersion of light / प्रकाश का फैलाव
(c) Refraction of light / प्रकाश का अपवर्तन
(d) Total internal reflection of light/ प्रकाश का पूर्ण आन्तरिक परावर्तन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Endoscopes are widely used to examine the interior of a hollow organ or cavity of the body. They are based on the principle of total internal reflection within a fibre optic bundle of fibres.

 

Q7. The reason of mirage is
मिराज का कारण है:
(a) Interference of light / प्रकाश का व्यतिकरण
(b) Diffraction of light / प्रकाश का विवर्तन
(c) Polarization of light / प्रकाश का ध्रुवीकरण
(d) Total internal reflection of light / प्रकाश का पूर्ण आन्तरिक परावर्तन

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The mirage is caused by the total internal reflection of light at layers of air of different densities. In Desert areas, the successive upper layer is denser than those below there. A ray of light coming from a distant object, like the top a tree gets refracted from a denser to a rare medium. Consequently, the refracted ray bends away from the normal until at a particular layer, the light is incident ray suffers total internal reflection and enters the eyes of the observer. It appears as if an inverted image of the tree.

Q8. The diamond appears lustrous because of :
हीरा चमकदार किस कारण प्रतीत होता है?
(a) Interference of light/ प्रकाश का व्यतिकरण
(b) Dispersion/ विक्षेपण
(c) Total Internal Reflection / पूर्ण आन्तरिक परावर्तन
(d) Scattering / फैलाव

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The refractive index of diamond is very high. Diamond achieves brilliance partially from total internal reflection. It has been cut or designed in such a way that if light enters in-to, incident light strikes many of the internal surfaces. After many such reflections, the colour in the light are separated and hence seen individually.


Q9. The technique to integrate and mark the image of a three-Dimensional object is-
तीन-आयामी वस्तु की छवि को एकीकृत करने और चिह्नित करने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली तकनीक क्या है?
(a) Audiography /ऑडियोग्राफी
(b) Lexieography / कोशरचना
(c) Photography /फोटोग्राफी
(d) Holography /होलोग्रफ़ी

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Holography is a technique of producing a three-dimensional image of an object. Holography can work with sound, light or any wavelength. Holography is popularly used for preserving the transcripts and for Microfiche (a flat piece of film containing microphotograph of the pages of newspaper, catalogue or other). It is also been for three-dimensional natural films.


Q10. ‘Raman effect’ deals with the light rays passing through
‘रमन प्रभाव’ किसके मध्यम से गुजरने वाली प्रकाश किरणों पर आधारित है?
(a) Only fluids/केवल तरल
(b) Only prisms/केवल प्रिज्म
(c) Only diamonds/केवल हीरे
(d) All transparent medium/सभी पारदर्शी माध्यम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Raman effect deals with the light rays passing through all transparent medium According to this, a beam of light traverses a dust-free transparent sample of a chemical compound, a small fraction of light emerges in directions other than that of the incident (incoming) beam.

You may also like to read: