RRB JE : Science Quiz | 10th April

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. Railway JE is a great opportunity for all aspirants with a total of 13,487 vacancies and science is an important subject of the same. Here we are providing the science quiz to help our aspirants ace this subject.

Q1. Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन कैल्शियम के अवशोषण में मदद करता है?
(a) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin D/ विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin B1/ विटामिन B1
(d) Vitamin B2 / विटामिन B2

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin D is necessary for developing and maintaining strong, healthy bones and absorption.

Q2. If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water, which of the following diseases will spread?
यदि अपशिष्ट पदार्थ पेयजल के स्रोत को दूषित करते हैं, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारियां फैल जाएंगी?
(a) Scurvy/ पाजी
(b) Typhoid/ आंत्र ज्वर
(c) Malaria/ मलेरिया
(d) Anaemia/ रक्तक्षय

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Typhoid fever is an acute infectious illness associated with fever that is most often caused by the Salmonella typhi bacteria. It spread through contaminate the source of drinking water.

Q3. Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in –
वायुमंडलीय नाइट्रोजन के निर्धारण के लिए जिम्मेदार सिंबियोटिक बैक्टीरिया किसमें मौजूद हैं-
(a) Peas/ मटर
(b) Wheat/ गेहूँ
(c) Corn/ मक्का
(d) Oats / जई

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Symbiosis is a relationship between two or more organisms that live closely together. Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in Peas.

Q4. Nitrogen fixation is a process of
नाइट्रोजन नियतन एक प्रक्रिया है
(a) Assimilation of nitrate/ नाइट्रेट का परिपाक
(b) Utilisation of nitrogen gas/ नाइट्रोजन गैस का उपयोगीकरण
(c) Conversion of organic nitrogen to proteins/ कार्बनिक नाइट्रोजन को प्रोटीन में परिवर्तित करना
(d) Conversion of molecular nitrogen to ammonia/ आणविक नाइट्रोजन से अमोनिया में रूपांतरण

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen fixation is the process by which atmospheric nitrogen is converted either by a natural or an industrial means to a form of nitrogen such as ammonia.

 

Q5. Charles Darwin, the famous evolutionist, proposed his theory in which one of his books ?
प्रसिद्ध विकासवादी चार्ल्स डार्विन ने अपनी किस पुस्तक में अपने सिद्धांत का प्रस्ताव दिया.
(a) The Families of flowering plant
(b) The Origin of species
(c) The Life on earth
(d) The Story of the living world

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Origin of Species published on 24 November 1859, is a work of scientific literature by Charles Darwin which is considered to be the foundation of evolutionary biology.

 

Q6. Laughing gas used as anesthesia by doctors is-
चिकित्सकों द्वारा संज्ञाहरण के रूप में उपयोग की जाने वाली लाफिंग गैस क्या होती है?
(a) Nitrogen/नाइट्रोजन
(b) Nitrogen Oxide/नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड
(c) Nitrous Oxide/नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(d) Nitrogen dioxide/नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrous Oxide (N_2 O) is also known as laughing gas. It is a colourless gas with a sweet odour and taste. Inhalation leads to disorientation, euphoria, numberss, loss of coordination, dizziness and ultimately a loss of consciousness. It is also used as the anesthetic gas.

 

Q7. Easily soluble in water-
____________ पानी में आसानी से घुलनशील है-
(a) Carbon/कार्बन
(b) Nitrogen/नाइट्रोजन
(c) Ammonia/अमोनिया
(d) Iodine/आयोडीन

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Ammonia being a polar molecule dissolves readily in water. This is due to the Hydrogen atoms of Ammonia which are bonded with a highly electronegative Nitrogen and the Hydrogen atoms of water molecules which are bonded with the highly electronegative Oxygen atom.

Q8. Which is the purest form of iron
आयरन का सबसे शुद्ध रूप क्या है-
(a) Cast iron/कास्ट आयरन
(b) Pig iron/पिग आयरन
(c)Wrought iron/रोट आयरन
(d) Steel/स्टील

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Wrought Iron is the purest form Iron. It contains 0.12–0.25 carbon.


Q9. An aqueous solution of copper sulphate is acidic in nature because the salt undergoes-

कॉपर सल्फेट का एक जलीय घोल प्रकृति में अम्लीय होता है क्योंकि नमक का –
(a) Dialysis/अपोहन होता है
(b) Electrolysis/विद्युतपघटन होता है
(c) Hydrolysis/जलीय संलयन होता है
(d) Photolysis/फोटोलैसिस होता है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Copper sulphate reacts with water which produces strong acid H_2 SO_4 and weak base Cu (OH) as there is a process of hydrolysis. So it is acidic in nature.
CuSO_4+2H_2 O→H_2 SO_4+Cu(OH)_2


Q10. Soda water-obtained by passing carbon dioxide in water is:

पानी में से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड गुजरने से प्राप्त सोडावाटर क्या है:
(a) An oxidizing agent/एक ऑक्सीकरण एजेंट
(b) Basic in nature/प्रकृति में क्षार
(c) Acidic in nature/प्रकृति में अम्लीय
(d) Reducing agent/अपचायक कारक

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The carbon dioxide (CO_2 ) gas dissolved in water can cause water to become acidic. When carbon dioxide is dissolved in the water, if forms a carbonic acid (H_2 CO_3) by reacting with water (H_2 O) and remains in dissolved state at high pressure. So, the soda water becomes acidic in nature.

You may also like to read: