RRB JE Polity Quiz: 18th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important polity Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following Writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रिट उच्च न्यायालय या सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है जो किसी कार्य को करने के लिए एक प्राधिकरण को मजबूर करने के लिए कि वह कार्य नहीं कर रहे?
(a) Prohibition / निषेध
(b) Habeas Corpus/ बन्दी प्रत्यक्षीकरण
(c) Mandamus/ परमादेश
(d) Quo Warranto/ अधिकार-पृच्छा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mandamus is an order from a court to an inferior government official ordering the government official to properly fulfill their official duties or correct an abuse of discretion.

Q2. Which of these is NOT included as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution ?
इनमें से क्या भारतीय संविधान में मौलिक अधिकार के रूप में शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Right to Freedom of Speech/ बोलने की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(b) Right to Equality before the Law/ कानून के समक्ष समानता का अधिकार
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies/ संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार
(d) Right to humane conditions of work and maternity relief / काम और मातृत्व राहत की मानवीय स्थितियों का अधिकार

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 42: Provision for just and humane conditions of work and maternity relief The State shall make provision for securing just and humane conditions of work and for maternity relief. It is the part of Directive Principles of State Policy.

Q3. For enforcement of Fundamental Rights, a court can issue ?
मौलिक अधिकारों के प्रवर्तन के लिए, एक अदालत क्या जारी कर सकती है?
(a) A decree / डिक्री
(b) An Ordinance/ अध्यादेश
(c) A writ / रिट
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The supreme court, and High courts have power to issue writs in the nature of habeas corpus , quo warranto , mandamus , certiorari ,prohibition etc., under Arts. 32 and 226 respectively for enforvement of Fundamental Rights.

Q4. Which of the following writ is sought to get an order of an authority quashed ?
निम्नलिखित में से किस रिट की मांग की जाती है कि एक प्राधिकरण का आदेश रद्द किया जाए?
(a) Mandamus / परमादेश
(b) Certiorari/ उत्प्रेषण-लेख
(c) Quo Warranto/ अधिकार-पृच्छा
(d) Habeas Corpus/ बन्दी प्रत्यक्षीकरण

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Certiorari means to be certified. The writ of certiorari can be issued by the Supreme Court or any High Court for quashing the order already passed by an inferior court, tribunal or quasi judicial authority.

Q5. Indian Parliament can rename or redefine the boundary of a State by
भारतीय संसद किस प्रकार किसी राज्य की सीमा का नाम बदल या पुनर्परिभाषित कर सकती है?
(a) absolute majority/ पूर्ण बहुमत
(b) a simple majority/ एक साधारण बहुमत
(c) 2/3rd majority of the members voting/मतदान के सदस्यों के 2/3 बहुमत
(d) 2/3rd majority of the members voting and an absolute majority of its total membership/मतदान के सदस्यों के 2/3 बहुमत और इसके कुल सदस्यता का पूर्ण बहुमत

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ordinary bills need to be passed with a simple majority in both Houses of the Parliament before it is sent to Indian President for his assent. The simple majority is the most frequently used form of majority in Parliamentary business. This refers to the majority of more than 50% of the members present and voting.

Q6. Which one of the following is not mentioned in the Preamble to the Constitution of India ?
भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना में निम्नलिखित में से किसका उल्लेख नहीं है?
(a) Justice/ न्याय
(b) Liberty of expression/ अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता
(c) Adult franchise/ वयस्क मताधिकार
(d) Integrity of Nation/ राष्ट्र की अखंडता

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The preamble is based on the Objectives which was drafted and moved in the Constituent Assembly by Jawaharlal Nehru on 13 December 1946.

Q7. Which one of the following is not enumerated as a fundamental right in the Constitution of India ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारत के संविधान में मौलिक अधिकार के रूप में नहीं माना गया है?
(a) Right to Equality/ समानता का अधिकार
(b) Right to Freedom/ स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) Right to property / संपत्ति का अधिकार
(d) Right against Exploitation/ शोषण के खिलाफ अधिकार

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The right to property was initially present in Indian constitution under part III : Fundamental right , Article 31 but it was abolished by 44 th Amendment Act ,1978. Now it is made a constitutional right under Article 300A which states that no person can be deprived of his / her property except by authority of law.

Q8. To which of the following Bills the President must accord his sanction without sending it back for fresh consideration ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से विधेयकों में से राष्ट्रपति को नए सिरे से विचार के लिए भेजे बिना अपनी मंजूरी देनी चाहिए?
(a) Ordinary Bills/ साधारण बिल
(b) Money Bills/ धन विधेयक
(c) Bills passed by both Houses of the Parliament/ संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित विधेयक
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer


Ans.(b)
Sol. The definition of “Money Bill” is given in Article 110 of The Constitution of India. A financial bill is not a Money Bill unless it fulfills the requirements of Article 110.

Q9. The Fundamental Duties enshrined in?
मौलिक कर्तव्यों किस भाग में निहित है?
(a) Part V/ भाग V
(b) Part IV/ भाग IV
(c) Part IVA/ भाग IVA
(d) Part III/ भाग III

Show Answer


Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties enshrined in Part IVA of the Indian Constitution (Article 51A) were inserted by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act in 1976.
 

Q10. The right to vote in elections to a Parliament is a
संसद के चुनावों में मतदान का अधिकार किस के तहत आता है?
(a) Fundamental Right/ मौलिक अधिकार
(b) Natural Right/ प्राकृतिक अधिकार
(c) Legal Right/ कानूनी अधिकार
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Right to vote is a legal right in India, conferred by a statute. So is the right to contest elections.A legal right is created by an ordinary law and can be taken away by changing the law.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?