RRB JE Polity Questions – 28th February

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Geography Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who among the following decides if a particular Bill is a Money Bill or not?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन इसका फैसला करता है कोई विधेयक धन विधेयक है या नहीं?
(a) President / राष्ट्रपति
(b) Speaker of Lok Sabha / लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
(c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha / राज्य सभा अध्यक्ष
(d) Finance Minister / वित्त मंत्री

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Only those financial bills which contain provisions exclusively on matters listed in article 110 of the constitution are called Money Bills. Question of whether a financial bill is money bill or not, is decided by Speaker. Such bill needs to be endorsed by Speaker when passed by Lok Sabha and sent to Rajya Sabha.

Q2. Money bill cannot be introduced in the Lok Sabha without the prior approval of the___?
लोकसभा में___ की पूर्व स्वीकृति के बिना धन विधेयक पेश नहीं किया जा सकता है.
(a) Vice-President / उप-राष्ट्रपति
(b) President / राष्ट्रपति
(c) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(d) Finance Minister / वित्त मंत्री

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The money bill can be introduced only in Lok Sabha with prior consent of the President.

Q3. The “Residuary Powers” (not mentioned the Union, State or Concurrent lists of the Constitution) are vested in
“अवशिष्ट शक्तियां” (संविधान के संघ, राज्य या समवर्ती सूची में उल्लेखित नहीं है) भारत में निहित हैं:
(a) President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) Parliament / संसद
(c) State Legislature / राज्य विधानमंडल
(d) Cabinet / कैबिनेट

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Parliament and the State legislatures have exclusive powers to legislate on items in the Union List and the State List respectively. Both can legislate on items in the Concurrent List. However, foreseeing the possibility of a situation in which legislation might be required on matters that are not mentioned in any of the three Lists, the Founding Fathers made residuary provisions in Article 248 of the Constitution and Entry 97 of the Union List. The residuary powers of legislation are vested in Parliament.

Q4. What is the minimum age prescribed for becoming a member of Rajya Sabha?
राज्यसभा के सदस्य बनने के लिए निर्धारित न्यूनतम आयु कितनी है?
(a) 25 years / 25 वर्ष
(b) 21 years/21 वर्ष
(c) 30 years / 30 वर्ष
(d) 35 years / 35 वर्ष

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 84 of the Constitution lays down the qualifications for membership of Parliament.The minimum age of 30 years was fixed for membership as against 25 years for the Lower House.

Q5. In a state the President’s Rule is imposed, when?
एक राज्य में राष्ट्रपति शासन लागू किया जाता है, कब?
(a) The State Cabinet of Ministers resigns / मंत्रियों की राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने इस्तीफा दे दिया
(b) The Governor of the State dies / राज्य के राज्यपाल मर जाता है
(c) The elections are announced / चुनाव की घोषणा की गई है
(d) There is a Constitutional breakdown / संवैधानिक विफलता की स्थिति में

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The imposition of Article 356 of the Constitution on a State following the failure of constitutional machinery is called President’s Rule in India.

Q6. How many members of the State Legislative Council are elected by the Assembly?
राज्य विधान परिषद के कितने सदस्य विधानसभा द्वारा चुने जाते हैं?
(a) 1/6 of the members/सदस्य
(b) 1/3 of the members/ सदस्य
(c) 1/12 of the members/ सदस्य
(d) 5/6 of the members/ सदस्य

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 171 of the Constitution of India provides for the Composition of the Legislative Councils.MLCs are chosen in the following manner-
-One-third are elected by members of local bodies such as Municipalities, Gram Sabhas/Gram Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis and Zila Parishads.
-One-third are elected by members of Legislative Assemblies of the State from among the persons who are not members of the Assembly.
-One-sixth are nominated by the Governor from persons having knowledge or practical experience in fields such as literature, science, arts, the co-operative movement and social service.
-One-twelfth are elected by persons who are graduates of three years’ standing residing in that state.
-One-twelfth are elected by persons engaged for at least three years in teaching in educational institutions within the state not lower than secondary schools, including colleges and universities.

Q7. The legislative Council can delay an ordinary bill passed by the state assembly for a maximum period of?
विधान परिषद राज्य विधानसभा द्वारा पारित एक साधारण बिल कितनी अधिकतम अवधि के लिए विलंब कर सकती है?
(a) 1 months/महीना
(b) 6 months/ महीना
(c) 3 months/ महीना
(d) 4 months/ महीना

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.If the Legislative Council disagrees with a bill passed by the Legislative Assembly, then the bill must have a second journey, from the Assembly to the Council. But ultimately the views of the Assembly shall prevail. The Council has no powers to advise a bill passed in the Assembly. It can only delay the passage of the bill for 3 months in the first instance and for one month in the second. There is no provision of joint sitting as in case of disagreement in Parliament over ordinary bills. In the ultimate analysis the Legislative Council is a dilatory chamber so far as ordinary legislation is concerned. It can delay the passage of the bill maximum for a period of four months.

Q8. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor?
राज्यपाल का मुख्य सलाहकार कौन होता है?
(a) Chief Justice of Indian Supreme Court/ भारतीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b) Chief Minister/मुख्य मंत्री
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha/लोक सभा के अध्यक्ष
(d) President/राष्ट्रपति

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol.The Chief Minister is the leader of the Legislative Assembly of the State. On Chief Minister’s advice, the Governor exercises his functions in matters like summoning, proroguing or, if necessary, dissolving the Legislative Assembly.

Q9. The first Woman Governor of a State in free India from out of the following?
निम्नलिखित में से स्वतंत्र भारत में कौन राज्य की पहली महिला राज्यपाल थी?
(a) Mrs. Sarojini Naidu/श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू
(b) Mrs. Sucheta Kriplani/श्रीमती सुचेता कृपलानी
(c) Mrs. Indira Gandhi/श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी
(d) Mrs. Vijay Laxmi Pandit/श्रीमती विजय लक्ष्मी पंडित

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol.Sarojini Naidu was the first female to become the governor of an Indian state. She governed Uttar Pradesh from 15 August 1947 to 2 March 1949. Her daughter, Padmaja Naidu, is the longest-serving governor with 11-year tenure in West Bengal.

Q10. What is the duration of membership of State Legislative Councils?
राज्य विधान परिषदों की सदस्यता की अवधि क्या है?
(a) 3 years/ वर्ष
(b) 5 years/ वर्ष
(c) 6 years/ वर्ष
(d) 9 years/वर्ष

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Each Member of the Legislative Council (MLC) serves for a six-year term, with terms staggered so that the terms of one-third of a Council’s membership expire every two years. This arrangement parallels that for the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Parliament of India.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?