RRB JE History Quiz: 8th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Mahabalipuram was established by ________ during the 7th and 10th centuries?
7 वीं और 10 वीं शताब्दी के दौरान ________ द्वारा महाबलीपुरम की स्थापना की गई थी?
(a) Pallava /पल्लव
(b) Pandya/ पंड्या
(c) Chola /चोला
(d) Chalukya/चालुक्य

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahabalipuram lies on the Coromandel Coast which faces the Bay of Bengal. This is an elegant place to watch which a well established sea port was during the 7th and 10th centuries of the Pallava dynasty. This was the second capital of the Pallavas who ruled Kanchipuram. Formerly, mahabalipuram was known and called as Mamallapuram.

Q2. The Prajnaparamita Sutras are related to-
प्रजनापरमिता सूत्र किससे संबंधित हैं?
(a) Shaiva sect/ शैव संप्रदाय
(b) Mahayana sect/ महायान संप्रदाय
(c) Vaishnava sect / वैष्णव संप्रदाय
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prajnaparamita Sutras are among the oldest of the Mahayana Sutras and are the foundation of Mahayana Buddhist philosophy. These venerable texts are found in both the Chinese Canon and Tibetan Canon of Buddhist scriptures.

Q3. Gandhara school of art flourished mainly during the period of-
गांधार कला की पाठशाला मुख्य रूप से किस के शासन काल में विकसित हुई?
(a) Pallava dynasty / पल्लव वंश
(b) Chola dynasty/ चोल वंश
(c) Chalukya dynasty/ चालुक्य वंश
(d) Kushan dynasty / कुषाण वंश

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Gandhara art, style of Buddhist visual art that developed in what is now northwestern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan between the 1st century BCE and the 7th century CE. The style, of Greco-Roman origin, seems to have flourished largely during the Kushan dynasty and was contemporaneous with an important but dissimilar school of Kushan art at Mathura (Uttar Pradesh, India).The Kushan period is considered the Golden Period of Gandhara.

Q4. The famous Kailashnath Temple at Kanchi is dedicated to lord-
कांची का प्रसिद्ध कैलाशनाथ मंदिर किस भगवान को समर्पित है?
(a) Vishnu/ विष्णु
(b) Shiva/शिव
(c) Indra/इंद्र
(d) Varuna/वरुण

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kanchi Kailasanathar temple is the oldest structure in Kanchipuram.Located in Tamil Nadu, India, it is a Hindu temple in the Dravidian architectural style. It is dedicated to the Lord Shiva, and is known for its historical importance.The temple was built from 685-705CE by a Rajasimha (Narasimhavarman II) ruler of the Pallava Dynasty.

Q5. The famous Kailash temple of Siva at Ellora is built by Krishan-I, who is the ruler of-
एलोरा में शिव का प्रसिद्ध कैलाश मंदिर कृष्ण- I द्वारा बनाया गया है, जो _________ का शासक है-
(a) Cholla dynasty/ चोल वंश
(b) Pallava dynasty/ पल्लव वंश
(c) Rashtrakuta dynasty/ राष्ट्रकूट वंश
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kailash Temple is the sixteenth cave, and it is one of the 32 cave temples and monasteries forming the magnanimous Ellora Caves. As per the historical records, it was built by the 8th century Rashtrakuta King Krishna I between the year 756 and 773 AD.

Q6. The Virupaksha temples at Pattadakal was built by the-
पट्टडकल में विरुपाक्ष मंदिर किस के द्वारा निर्मित किया गया था?
(a) Chalukyas / चालुक्य
(b) Pallavas/ पल्लव
(c) Kakatiyas / काकतीय
(d) Satavahans/ सातवाहन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Virupaksha Temple was built circa 740 AD by the Queen Lokamahadevi (Trilokyamahadevi) to commemorate the victory of the Chalukyas over the Pallavas.

Q7. The Brihadeshwara Temple at Tanjore was built by?
तंजौर में बृहदेश्वर मंदिर किसके द्वारा बनवाया गया था?
(a) Aditya Chola / आदित्य चोल
(b) Karikala Chola/ करिकला चोल
(c) Rajendra Chola/ राजेंद्र चोल
(d) Raja Raj Chola/ राजा राज चोल

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Brihadishvara Temple, also called Rajarajesvaram or Peruvudaiyar Koyil, is a Hindu temple dedicated to Shiva located in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India. It is one of the largest South Indian temples and an exemplary example of a fully realized Dravidian architecture. It is called as Dhakshina Meru (Meru of south). It was built by Raja Raja Chola I.

Q8. Which inscription mentions about the village administration under the Cholas?
चोल के तहत ग्राम प्रशासन के बारे में किस शिलालेख में उल्लेख है?
(a) Junagarh / जूनागढ़
(b) Aihole/ ऐहोल
(c) Uttaramerur/ उत्तरमेरूर
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The temple inscriptions of Uthiramerur are notable for their historical descriptions of the rural self-governance of cholas.

Q9. Which of the following art style combines Indian and Greek features?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कला शैली भारतीय और यूनानी विशेषताओं को जोड़ती है?
(a) Sikhara / शिखर
(b) Gandhara/ गांधार
(c) Nagara / नगारा
(d) Verna/ वर्ना

Show Answer


Ans.(b)
Sol. Gandhara art, style of Buddhist visual art that developed in what is now northwestern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan between the 1st century BCE and the 7th century CE. The style, of Greco-Roman origin, seems to have flourished largely during the Kushan dynasty and was contemporaneous with an important but dissimilar school of Kushan art at Mathura (Uttar Pradesh, India).

Q10. Bharhut stupa was initially built by Asoka and was later improvised by?
भरहुत स्तूप को शुरू में अशोक द्वारा बनाया गया था और बाद में इसे किस के द्वारा सुधारा गया था?
(a) Sungas /शुंग
(b) Satavahans/ सातवाहन
(c) Chollas /चोला
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharhut stupa was initially built by Asoka and was later improvised by the Sungas.