RRB JE GA Quiz: 19th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important GA Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which country successfully launched a satellite first?
किस देश ने सफलतापूर्वक पहला उपग्रह लॉन्च किया?
(a) US/यू.एस.
(b) UK/यू.के.
(c) USSR/यू.एस.एस.आर.
(d) France /फ्रांस

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1957 the Soviet Union launched the world’s first artificial satellite, Sputnik 1. Since then, about 6,600 satellites from more than 40 countries have been launched by ten nations.

Q2. Name the author of the book “The Elephant and the Tragopan: An Ecological Fable in Verse”:
पुस्तक “The Elephant and the Tragopan: An Ecological Fable in Verse” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) E. M. Forster/ई.एम.फोरस्टर
(b) Khushwant Singh/खुशवंत सिंह
(c) Vikram Seth/विक्रम सेठ
(d) Nirad C. Choudhary/नीरद सी. चौधरी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Vikram Seth, CBE is an Indian novelist and poet. He has written several novels and poetry books. He has received several awards such as Padma Shri, Sahitya Academy Award, Pravasi Bharatiya Samman, WH Smith Literary Award and Crossword Book Award.

Q3. In a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy of brotherhood and peace, the UN General Assembly declared his birth anniversary, October 2, as the
महात्मा गांधी के भाईचारे और शांति की श्रद्धांजलि में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने उनकी जयंती 2 अक्टूबर को क्या घोषित किया?
(a) International Day of Non-Violence / अहिंसा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस
(b) International Day of Cooperation / सहयोग का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस
(c) International Day of Peace and Cooperation / शांति और सहयोग का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस
(d) International Day of Peace and Non-Violence / शांति और अहिंसा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. 15 June 2007 – The United Nations General Assembly decided to observe the International Day of Non-Violence each year on 2 October – the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, who helped lead India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.

Q4. Saraswati Samman was instituted by?
सरस्वती सम्मान किस के द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Sahitya Akademi/ साहित्य अकादमी
(b) Bharatiya Jnanpith/ भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ
(c) K. K. Birla Foundation / के के बिरला फाउंडेशन
(d) ABP Group/ एबीपी ग्रुप

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saraswati Samman is an annual award for outstanding prose or poetry literary works in any 22 Indian language listed in Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India. It is named after an Indian goddess of learning and is considered to be among the highest literary awards in India. The Saraswati Samman was instituted in 1991 by the K. K. Birla Foundation.

Q5. World Health Day is observed on
विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) June 5/5 जून
(b) April 7 /7 अप्रैल
(c) June 7 /7 जून
(d) July 11 /11 जुलाई

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.

Q6. The Birhor tribes found in the state
बिरहोर जनजातियाँ किस राज्य में पाई जाती हैं?
(a) Jharkhand /झारखण्ड
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Uttar Pradesh /उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Birhor people are a tribal/Adivasi forest people, traditionally nomadic, living primarily in the Indian state of Jharkhand. They speak the Birhor language, which belongs to the Munda group of languages of the Austroasiatic language family.

Q7. Ali Ahmed Hussain Khan belongs to
अली अहमद हुसैन खान किस से सम्बंधित है?
(a) Sarod /सरोद
(b) Shehnai/शेहनाई
(c) Sarangi /सारंगी
(d) Guitar/गिटार

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ali Ahmed Hussain Khan is on of the topmost Shehnai player from India. His grand-father Wazir Ali Khan was the first to perform Shehnai at Buckingham Palace. He was born in Kolkata.

Q8. The WTO officially commenced on 1 January 1995 under:
विश्व व्यापार संगठन आधिकारिक तौर पर 1 जनवरी 1995 को किस के तहत शुरू किया गया था?
(a) Geneva Protocol/ जिनेवा प्रोटोकॉल
(b) Bretton Woods Conference/ ब्रेटन वुड्स सम्मेलन
(c) Marrakesh Agreement/ मारकेश करार
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer


Ans.(c)
Sol.The WTO officially commenced on 1 January 1995 under the Marrakesh Agreement. They set procedures for settling disputes.Headquarters: Geneva,Switzerland, Founded: 1 January 1995, Membership: 164 member states, Head: Roberto Azevêdo

Q9. The Sastra Ramanujan prize is related to
शास्त्र रामानुजन पुरस्कार किससे संबंधित है?
(a) Young Physicians/ युवा चिकित्सकों
(b) Young Mathematician/ युवा गणितज्ञ
(c) Poets/ कवियों
(d) Scientists/ वैज्ञानिकों

Show Answer


Ans.(b)
Sol. The SASTRA Ramanujan Prize, founded by Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) University in Kumbakonam, India, Srinivasa Ramanujan’s hometown, is awarded every year to a young mathematician judged to have done outstanding work in Ramanujan’s fields of interest. The age limit for the prize has been set at 32, and the current award is $10,000.
 

Q10. What is Obra?
ओबरा क्या है?
(a) A new refinery / एक नई रिफाइनरी
(b) A new aluminium plant / एक नया एल्यूमीनियम संयंत्र
(c) A bird sanctuary / एक पक्षी अभयारण्य
(d) A thermal power station / एक थर्मल पावर स्टेशन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Obra Thermal Power Station is located in Sonbhadra district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh, about 13 km from Chopan Railway Station and about 125 km from Varanasi. The power plant is owned and operated by Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam.