RRB JE GA Mix Quiz: 18th May

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important GA mix Questions for this

Q1. A ball rolling along the ground gradually slows down and finally comes to rest is due to ________.
जमीन के साथ घूमने वाली एक गेंद धीरे-धीरे धीमी हो जाती है और अंत में रुक जाती है यह किस कारण होता है।
(a) Friction / घर्षण
(b) Magnetic force/ चुंबकीय बल
(c) Electrostatic force/ स्थिरविद्युत बल
(d) Muscular force/ मांसपेशी बल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A ball rolling along the ground gradually slows down and finally comes to rest is due to friction.

Q2. The angle between the __________and the incident ray is called the angle of incidence.
__________ और प्रसंग किरण के बीच के कोण को आपतन कोण कहा जाता है?
(a) Surface / सतह
(b) Normal/ सामान्य
(c) Tangent/ स्पर्शरेखा
(d) Reflected ray/ परावर्तित किरण

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The angle between the Normal and the incident ray is called the angle of incidence.

Q3. Who invented the thermos flask?
थर्मस फ्लास्क का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) Ray Tomlinson/ रे टॉमलिंसन
(b) Tim Berners-Lee/ टिक बैरनर्स – ली
(c) William Cullen/ विलियम कलन
(d) James Dewar/ जेम्स देवर

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. James Dewar was inventor of the thermos flask.

Q4. Friction is caused by the ______________ on the two surfaces in contact.
संपर्क में दो सतहों पर ______________ के कारण घर्षण होता है।
(a) Roughness/ खुरदरापन
(b) Smoothness/ चिकनाई
(c) Densities / घनत्व
(d) Gaps/ अंतराल

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. friction was caused due to the roughness of the two surfaces in contact with each other.

Q5. Sun appears red in colour at sunrise and sunset due to –

सूर्य, सूर्योदय और सूर्यास्त के समय लाल रंग का दिखाई देता है इसका क्या कारण है?
(a) The fact that sun emits only red colour at that time/ यह तथ्य कि सूर्य उस समय केवल लाल रंग का उत्सर्जन करता है
(b) Red light having longer wavelength scatters away/ लाल प्रकाश के लंबे तरंग दैर्ध्य होने के कारण बिखर जाती है
(c) That sun comes out of the mountains/ वह सूरज पहाड़ों के बीच से निकलता है
(d) That all other colours scatter away except red/ कि लाल को छोड़कर अन्य सभी रंग बिखर जाते हैं

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. During sunrise and sunset, the rays have to travel a larger part of the atmosphere because they are very close to the horizon. Therefore, light other than red is mostly scattered away. Most of the red light, which is the least scattered, enters our eyes. Hence, the sun and the sky appear red.

Q6. At hill stations, the boiling point of water will be –
हिल स्टेशन पर, पानी का क्वथनांक क्या होगा?
(a) Same as at sea level/ समुद्र तल के समान
(b) less than that at sea level/ समुद्र तल से कम है
(c) more than that at sea level/ समुद्र तल से अधिक
(d) Equal to the melting point of ice/ बर्फ के गलनांक बिंदु के बराबर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. At hill stations, the boiling point of water will be less than that at sea level due to change in atmospheric pressure.

Q7. The component used for tuning a radio is basically a variable ___________.
रेडियो ट्यूनिंग के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला घटक मूल रूप से एक परिवर्तनशील ___________ है।
(a) Resistor/ प्रतिरोधक
(b) Capacitor/ कैपेसिटर
(c) Rectifier/ रेक्टिफायर
(d) Transformer/ ट्रांसफार्मर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The component used for tuning a radio is basically a variable capacitor.

Q8. 0°K is equivalent to –
0°K किस के बराबर है?
(a) 273°C
(b) – 273°C
(c) 0°C
(d) 100°C

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. 0°K is equivalent to – 273°C.

Q9. Postage Meter was invented by –
पोस्टेज मीटर का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Fyodor Pirotsky/ फ्योदोर पिरोट्स्की
(b) Arthur Pitney/ आर्थर पिटनी
(c) Fritz Pfleumer/ फ्रिट्ज पफ्यूमिरर
(d) Stephen Perry/ स्टीफन पेरी

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Postage Meter was invented by Arthur Pitney.
 

Q10. Who invented Helicopter?
हेलीकॉप्टर का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) Copernicus / कॉपरनिकस
(b) Sikorsky/ सिकोरस्की
(c) Cockrell/ कॉकरेल
(d) Drinker/ड्रिंकर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Igor Sikorsky, a Russian is recognized as father of modern helicopters.