RRB JE Exam: Physics (Work & Energy) Quiz | 21st February

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the last year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates and 13,487 seats in year 2019. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

 

Q1.Energy stored in a coal is
कोयले में संग्रहीत ऊर्जा ______ होती है
(a)kinetic energy/ गतिज ऊर्जा
(b)potential energy/ स्थितिज ऊर्जा
(c)chemical energy/ रासायनिक ऊर्जा
(d)nuclear energy/ परमाणु ऊर्जा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Chemical energy is stored in coal. Coal is a Hydrocarbon. When coal is burnt its chemical energy comes out in the form of light and heat energy which result in formation of vapors of Carbon Dioxide(CO2) and water(H2O).

 

Q2.A temperature rise in environment that disturbs life is called
पर्यावरण में तापमान वृद्धि जो जीवन को परेशान करती है उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a)water pollution/ जल प्रदूषण
(b)nuclear pollution/ परमाणु प्रदूषण
(c)thermal pollution/ ऊष्मीय प्रदूषण
(d)traffic pollution/ वाहन प्रदूषण

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Thermal pollution, the artificial warming of a body of water because of industrial waste or runoff from streets and parking lots, is becoming a common threat to the environment

 

Q3.Energy use in solar cookers, solar distillation plants, solar power plants is known as
सौर कुकर, सौर आसवन संयंत्र, सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों में किस ऊर्जा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a)chemical energy/ रासायनिक ऊर्जा
(b)solar energy/ सौर ऊर्जा
(c)thermal energy/ तापीय ऊर्जा
(d)nuclear energy/ परमाणु ऊर्जा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Solar energy is radiant light and heat from the Sun that is harnessed using a range of ever-evolving technologies such as solar heating, solar thermal energy, solar architecture, molten salt power plants and artificial photosynthesis.

 

Q4.One horse power is equal to
एक हॉर्स शक्ति किस के बराबर होती है?
(a)790 watts/ वाट
(b)700 watts/ वाट
(c)720 watts/ वाट
(d)746 watts/ वाट

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. A power level of 1 hp is approximately equivalent to 746 watt s (W).
            
 

Q5.Fission and fusion are called
विखंडन और संलयन क्या कहलाए जाते है?
(a)molecular reactions/ आणविक प्रतिक्रियाएँ
(b)potential reactions/ संभावित प्रतिक्रियाएँ
(c)nuclear reactions/ परमाणु प्रतिक्रियाएँ
(d)heat reactions/ ऊष्मा प्रतिक्रिया

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The energy harnessed in nuclei is released in nuclear reactions. Fission is the splitting of a heavy nucleus into lighter nuclei and fusion is the combining of nuclei to form a bigger and heavier nucleus. Fission and fusion are called nuclear reactions

 

Q6.Change in quality of environment that can be harmful and unpleasant for living things is called
पर्यावरण की गुणवत्ता में बदलाव जो जीवित चीजों के लिए हानिकारक और अप्रिय हो सकता है उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a)Energy/ ऊर्जा
(b)Pollution/ प्रदूषण
(c)Revolution/ क्रांति
(d)Transformation/ परिवर्तन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A pollutant is a substance or energy introduced into the environment that has undesired effects, or adversely affects the usefulness of a resource.
Q7.Energy possessed by a body due to its position is called its
एक शरीर की स्थिति के कारण उसके पास मौजूद ऊर्जा को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) heat energy/ उष्ण ऊर्जा
(b) kinetic energy/ गतिज ऊर्जा
(c) potential energy/ स्थितिज ऊर्जा
(d) chemical energy/रासायनिक उर्जा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Potential energy is the energy possessed by a stationary body.
            
Q8. During inter conversion of energy from one form to other forms, total energy at any time remains
एक रूप से दूसरे रूप में ऊर्जा के अंतर रूपांतरण के दौरान, किसी भी समय कुल ऊर्जा क्या होती है?
(a) constant/ स्थिर
(b) zero /शून्य
(c) increasing/बढती है
(d) decreasing/घटती है

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. During interconversion of energy from one form to other forms, total energy at any time remains constant.
           
Q9. A moving car possesses
एक चलती हुई गाडी में ________ उर्जा होती है
(a)sound energy/ ध्वनि ऊर्जा
(b)mechanical energy/ यांत्रिक ऊर्जा
(c)heat energy/ उष्ण ऊर्जा
(d)chemical energy/ रासायनिक उर्जा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A moving baseball possesses mechanical energy due to both its high speed (kinetic energy) and its vertical position above the ground (gravitational potential energy).
Q10.What happens to its potential energy when an object is taken to high altitude?
जब किसी वस्तु को ऊँचाई पर ले जाया जाता है तो उसकी संभावित ऊर्जा का क्या होता है?
(a)Its potential energy increases/इसकी संभावित ऊर्जा बढती है
(b)Its potential energy decreases/इसकी संभावित ऊर्जा घटती है
(c)Its potential energy remain same/इसकी संभावित उर्जा समान रहती है
(d) None of the above /इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. When an object is taken to high altitude Its potential energy increases.

You may also like to read:

 

 

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?