RRB JE Exam: Chemistry (Periodic Table) Quiz | 9th March

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the last year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates and 13,487 seats in year 2019. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy.

Q1. Modern periodic law had been given by
आधुनिक आवर्त कानून किस के द्वारा दिया गया था?
(a) Moseley/ मोसली
(b) Mendeleev/ मेडेलीफ़
(c) Lother-Mayer/ लोथर-मेयेर
(d) Lavoisier/ ळवोइसिएर

Show Answer
S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Modern periodic law had been given by Moseley ,According to Mosele similar properties recur periodically when elements are arranged according to increasing atomic number not weights, determine the factor of chemical properties.


Q2. Which one is known as father of periodic table
किसको आवर्त सारणी के जनक के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Lavoisier/ ळवोइसिएर
(b) Rutherford/ रदरफोर्ड
(c) Mendeleev/ मेंडलीव
(d) Bohr/ बोह्र

Show Answer
S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Dmitri Mendeleev is often referred to as the Father of the Periodic Table. He called his table or matrix, “the Periodic System”.


Q3. Helogens belong to the –
हैलोजन किस से संबंधित हैं?
(a) s-block/ एस ब्लॉक
(b) p-block / पी ब्लॉक
(c) d-block/ डी ब्लॉक
(d) f-block/ एफ ब्लॉक

Show Answer
S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Collectively, these p-block elements are known as the halogens. They have five electrons in their p orbital and are known for being extremely greedy for electrons

Q4. In modern periodic table, the number of period is
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में, अवधि की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Show Answer
S4.Ans(c)
Sol. There are seven periods in the periodic table.


Q5. In modern periodic table, the group number is
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में, समूह की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18

Show Answer
S5.Ans(d)
Sol. A group is a column of elements in the periodic table of the chemical elements. There are 18 numbered groups in the periodic table.


Q6. Which has maximum
conductivity ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसमें अधिकतम चालकता है?
(a) Cu
(b) Na
(c) Mg
(d) Fe

Show Answer
S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The most electrically conductive element is silver, followed by copper and gold.


Q7. Elements of d-block are called–
डी-ब्लॉक के तत्वों को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Transition element / संक्रमण तत्व
(b) Transuranic elements/ ट्रांसजेनिक तत्व
(c) Metals/ धातु
(d) Metalloids /उपधातु

Show Answer
S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The d-block elements are found in the middle of the period table. The d-block elements are called transition metals and have valence electrons in d orbital’s.


Q8. The
ligthest metal is –
सबसे हल्की धातु कौन सी है?
(a) Li
(b) Fe
(c) Cu
(d) Ag

Show Answer
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lightest or least dense metal that is a pure element is lithium, which has a density of 0.534 g/cm3. This makes lithium nearly half as dense as water, so if lithium was not so reactive, a chunk of the metal would float on water.


Q9. Which element of the following does not exist in liquid state at room temperature ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व कमरे के तापमान पर तरल अवस्था में नहीं होता है?
(a) Na
(b) Br
(c) Hg
(d) Cs

Show Answer
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. (Na) does not exist in liquid state at room temperature.But Bromine (Br) and mercury (Hg). Although, elements caesium (Cs), rubidium (Rb), Francium (Fr) and Gallium (Ga) are liquid state at room temperature.



Q10. Metal with maximum density here
is ?
अधिकतम घनत्व वाला धातु कौन सा है?
(a) Fe
(b) Mo
(c) Hg
(d) Os

Show Answer
S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Osmium is a chemical element with symbol (Os) and atomic number 76 it has maximum density

 

 

 

You may also like to read: