RRB JE Exam: Chemistry (Periodic Table) Quiz | 20th March

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. Railway JE is a great opportunity for all aspirants with a total of 13,487 vacancies and science is an important subject of the same. Here we are providing the science quiz to help our aspirants ace this subject.

Q1. The vertical lines in modern periodic table are called
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में ऊर्ध्वाधर रेखाओं को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Period/ आवर्त
(b) Group/समूह
(c) Non-metal/ अधातु
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans(b)
Sol. The vertical columns of elements are called groups.

Q2. The horizontal line in modern periodic table is called–
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में क्षैतिज रेखाओं को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Period/ आवर्त
(b) Group/ समूह
(c) metal/ धातु
(d) None/ कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans(a)
Sol. In the periodic table of elements, there are seven horizontal rows of elements called periods.

Q3. Alkali metals are in a group
क्षारीय धातु किस समूह में होते हैं?
(a) II A
(b) VII A
(c) I A
(d) III A

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. The group 1 of the periodic table contain six elements namely Lithium(Li), Sodium(Na),Potassium(K),Rubidium(Rb),Cesium(Cs) and Francium(Fr).These metals are called alkali metals because they form alkalies.

Q4. The elements in group zero are called
समूह शून्य में तत्वों को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Alkali metals/ क्षारीय धातु
(b) Transition metals/ संक्रमण धातुओं
(c) Inert gases/ अक्रिय गैसें
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. The noble gases are the elements in Group 0 (sometimes called Group 8) in the Periodic Table: helium, neon, argon, krypton, xenon, and radon.

 

Q5. Aluminium is diagonally related to
एल्यूमीनियम विकर्णतः किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Li
(b) Be
(c) C
(d) B

Show Answer
Ans(b)
Sol. Diagonal Relationship Of Beryllium and Aluminium. Beryllium shows resemblance with its diagonally opposite element aluminium.

 

Q6. The most common lanthanide is-
सबसे सामान्य लैंथेनाइड कौन सा है?
(a) Cerium/ सैरियम
(b) Plutonium/ प्लूटोनियम
(c) Samarium/ सैमरियम
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.


Q7. Which of the following is the smallest cation–
निम्नलिखित में से सबसे छोटा धनायन कौन सा है?
(a) Na^+
(b) Mg^(2+)
(c) F^-
(d) Be^(++)

Show Answer

Ans(d)
Sol. Be^(++)

Q8. The sizes of A, A^+ and A^- follow the order–
A, A^+ और A^- के आकर किस क्रम का पालन करते है?
(a) A (_ ^+)>A^- A
(b) A^->A^+>A
(c) A^->A>A^+
(d) A>A^->A^+

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. A->A>A+


Q9. Which has the highest electron affinity–
किसमें सबसे अधिक इलेक्ट्रॉन आकर्षण हैं?
(a) F
(b) CI
(c) Br
(d) I

Show Answer
Ans(b)
Sol. Chlorine has the highest electron affinity.


Q10.How many elements are there in the 5th period of modern periodic table ?
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी के 5 वें आवर्त में कितने तत्व हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 18
(d) 36

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. The fifth period contains 18 elements, beginning with rubidium and ending with xenon.

You may also like to read: