RRB JE Exam: Chemistry (Periodic Table) Quiz | 23rd February

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the last year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates and 13,487 seats in year 2019. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

 

Q1. Modern periodic law had been given by
आधुनिक आवर्त कानून किस के द्वारा दिया गया था?
(a) Moseley/ मोसली
(b) Mendeleev/ मेडेलीफ़
(c) Lother-Mayer/ लोथर-मेयेर
(d) Lavoisier/ ळवोइसिएर

Show Answer
Ans(a)
Sol. Modern periodic law had been given by Moseley ,According to Mosele similar properties recur periodically when elements are arranged according to increasing atomic number not weights, determine the factor of chemical properties.

 

Q2. Which one is known as father of periodic table
किसको आवर्त सारणी के जनक के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Lavoisier/ ळवोइसिएर
(b) Rutherford/ रदरफोर्ड
(c) Mendeleev/ मेंडलीव
(d) Bohr/ बोह्र

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. Dmitri Mendeleev is often referred to as the Father of the Periodic Table. He called his table or matrix, “the Periodic System”.

 

Q3. Helogens belong to the –
हैलोजन किस से संबंधित हैं?
(a) s-block/ एस ब्लॉक
(b) p-block / पी ब्लॉक
(c) d-block/ डी ब्लॉक
(d) f-block/ एफ ब्लॉक

Show Answer
Ans(b)
Sol. Collectively, these p-block elements are known as the halogens. They have five electrons in their p orbital and are known for being extremely greedy for electrons

 

Q4. In modern periodic table, the number of period is
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में, अवधि की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Show Answer

Ans(c)
Sol. There are seven periods in the periodic table.
            
 

Q5. In modern periodic table, the group number is
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में, समूह की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18

Show Answer
Ans(d)
Sol. A group is a column of elements in the periodic table of the chemical elements. There are 18 numbered groups in the periodic table.

 

Q6. The vertical lines in modern periodic table are called
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में ऊर्ध्वाधर रेखाओं को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Period/ अवधि
(b) Group/समूह
(c) Non-metal/ अधातु
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans(b)
Sol. The vertical columns of elements are called groups.
Q7. The horizontal line in modern periodic table is called–
आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी में क्षैतिज रेखाओं को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Period/ अवधि
(b) Group/ समूह
(c) metal/ धातु
(d) None/ कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans(a)
Sol. In the periodic table of elements, there are seven horizontal rows of elements called periods.
            
Q8. Alkali metals are in a group
क्षारीय धातु किस समूह में होते हैं?
(a) II A
(b) VII A
(c) I A
(d) III A

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. The group 1 of the periodic table contain six elements namely Lithium(Li), Sodium(Na),Potassium(K),Rubidium(Rb),Cesium(Cs) and Francium(Fr).These metals are called alkali metals because they form alkalies.
           
Q9. The elements in group zero are called
समूह शून्य में तत्वों को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Alkali metals/ क्षारीय धातु
(b) Transition metals/ संक्रमण धातुओं
(c) Inert gases/ अक्रिय गैसें
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. The noble gases are the elements in Group 0 (sometimes called Group 8) in the Periodic Table: helium, neon, argon, krypton, xenon, and radon.
Q10. Aluminium is diagonally related to
एल्यूमीनियम विकर्णतः किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Li
(b) Be
(c) C
(d) B

 

Show Answer
Ans(b)
Sol. Diagonal Relationship Of Beryllium and Aluminium. Beryllium shows resemblance with its diagonally opposite element aluminium.

You may also like to read:

 

 

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?