RRB JE 2019 Exam: Chemistry Quiz [Periodic Table] | 2nd February

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the last year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

Q1.Both of elements of 1st period contains valence electrons in
पहली अवधि के दोनों तत्वों में वैलेंस इलेक्ट्रॉन किसमें होते हैं?
(a)M shell/ शैल
(b)N shell/ शैल
(c)K shell/ शैल
(d)S shell/ शैल

Show Answer

Ans(c)
Sol. Both of elements of 1st period contains valence electrons in K shell.

Q2.In periodic table, helium is placed at
आवर्त सारणी में, हीलियम कहाँ रखा जाता है?
(a)Top left corner/ ऊपरी बाएं कोने पर
(b)Bottom right corner/ नीचे से दाएं कोने पर
(c)Bottom left corner/नीचे से बाएं कोने पर
(d)Top right corner/ ऊपरी दाएं कोने पर

Show Answer

Ans(d)
Sol. Helium is the second element on the periodic table. It is located in period 1 and group 18 or 8A on the righthand Top side of the table.

Q3. Across period atomic size decreases due to
अवधि के अनुसार परमाणु आकार किस कारण घट जाता है
(a) Shielding effect/ परिरक्षण प्रभाव
(b) Photoelectric effect/ प्रकाश विद्युत प्रभाव
(c)Increase in nuclear force of attraction/ आकर्षण के परमाणु बल में वृद्धि
(d)Decrease in nuclear force of attraction/ आकर्षण के परमाणु बल में कमी

Show Answer



Ans(c)
Sol. Across period atomic size decreases due to Increase in nuclear force of attraction.

Q4.First three periods are
पहले तीन अवधि हैं
(a) Long periods/ लंबी अवधि
(b) Short periods/ छोटी अवधि
(c) Moderate periods/ मध्यम अवधि
(d) None of above/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer

 
Ans(b)
Sol. First three periods are Short periods.

 

Q5. Chemical properties depends upon
रासायनिक गुण किस पर निर्भर करते है
(a)Electronic configuration/ इलेक्ट्रोनिक कॉन्फ़िगरेशन
(b)Valence shell electronic configuration/ वैलेंस शेल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कॉन्फ़िगरेशन
(c)Atomic mass/ परमाणु भार
(d)None of above /इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans(b)
Sol. The chemical properties of elements depend on an element’s electron configuration. When the highest occupied energy level of an atom is filled with electrons, the atom is stable and not likely to react. The chemical properties of an element depend on the number of valence electrons.

 

Q6.Physical properties depends on the
भौतिक गुण किस पर निर्भर करता है?
(a) Size of atom/ परमाणु के आकार पर
(b)Size of proton/ प्रोटॉन के आकार पर
(c)Size of neutron/ न्यूट्रॉन के आकार पर
(d)No. of electrons/ इलेक्ट्रॉनों की संख्या

Show Answer


Ans(a)
Sol. Physical properties depends on the Size of atom.


Q7.Elements that lie in same column have
एक ही कॉलम में निहित तत्व के ____________ होते हैं
(a) Similar properties/ समान गुण
(b)Different properties/ विभिन्न गुण
(c)Same physical properties/ समान भौतिक गुण
(d)Different chemical properties/ विभिन्न रासायनिक गुण

Show Answer

Ans(a)
Sol. The vertical columns (groups) of the periodic table are arranged such that all its elements have the same number of valence electrons. All elements within a certain group thus share similar properties.

Q8.As we go from left to right across period, electron affinity
जैसा कि हम एक अवधि के दौरान बाएं से दाएं जाते हैं, तो इलेक्ट्रॉन आकर्षण
(a) Increases/बढ़ता है
(b)Decreases/घटता है
(c)Remains same/समान रहता है
(d) None of above/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans(a)
Sol. As we go from left to right across period, electron affinity Increases.



Q9.Elements are arranged in order of
तत्वों की व्यवस्था किस क्रम में की जाती है?
(a) Decreasing atomic number/ परमाणु संख्या के घटते क्रम में
(b)Decreasing atomic mass/ परमाणु भार के घटते क्रम में
(c)Increasing atomic number/ परमाणु संख्या के बढ़ते क्रम में
(d)Increasing atomic mass/ परमाणु भार के बढ़ते क्रम में

Show Answer

Ans(c)
Sol. A table in which the chemical elements are arranged in order of increasing atomic number. Elements with similar properties are arranged in the same column (called a group), and elements with the same number of electron shells are arranged in the same row (called a period).


Q10.Decrease in force of attraction between valence electrons and nucleus by inner electrons is called
आंतरिक इलेक्ट्रॉनों द्वारा वैलेंस इलेक्ट्रॉनों और न्यूक्लियस के बीच आकर्षण के बल में कमी को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Screening effect/ स्क्रीनिंग प्रभाव
(b)Shielding effect/ परिरक्षण प्रभाव
(c)Photoelectric effect/ प्रकाश विद्युत प्रभाव
(d) Dopler effect/ डॉपलर प्रभाव

Show Answer

Ans(b)
Sol. The shielding effect can be defined as a reduction in the effective nuclear charge on the electron cloud, due to a difference in the attraction forces on the electrons in the atom. It is a special case of electric-field screening.

 

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?