Reasoning: Venn Diagram Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 26th June (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get the dream job. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.


Q1. In the given, which number represents poisonous insects which are not black?
दिए गए में, कौन सी संख्या विषैले कीट का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है जो काले नहीं हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
2 represents poisonous insects which are not black. 

Q2. In the given figure, how many metallic balls are also heavy? 
दिए गए आंकड़े में, कितने धातु गेंदें भारी भी हैं?
(a) 97
(b) 71
(c) 31
(d) 66
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 31 metallic balls are heavy.

Q3. In the given figure, which letter represents carnivorous plants which are not green ?
दिए गए आंकड़े में, कौन सा अक्षर मांसाहारी पौधों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो हरे नहीं हैं?

(a) d 
(b) g 
(c) e 
(d) f 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘d’ represents carnivorous plants which are not green.

Q4. In the given figure, how many water are either tap or shower ?  
दिए गए आंकड़े में, कितने पानी या तो टैप या शॉवर हैं?
(a) 168 
(b) 111 
(c) 125 
(d) 108 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Water either tap or shower = 43 + 68 = 111

Q5. In the given figure, which letter represents electronic mixer which is white?
दिए गए आंकड़े में, कौन सा अक्षर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मिक्सर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो सफेद है?
(a) f
(b) g
(c) e
(d) b
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘g’ represents electronic mixer which is white.

Q6. In the given figure, what is the total of strong blades and sharp steel?
दिए गए आंकड़े में, मजबूत ब्लेड और तीव्र इस्पात का है?

(a) 24
(b) 16
(c) 29
(d) 69
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total of Strong blades and sharp steel = 8 + 16 = 24

Q7.In the given figure, which number represents plastic tables which are wooden?
दिए गए आंकड़े में, कौन सा नंबर प्लास्टिक की टेबल का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो लकड़ी के हैं?

(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 4
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 4

Q8.In the given figure, which number represents the paint brush which is not hair? 

दिए गए आंकड़े में, कौन सा नंबर पेंट ब्रश का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जिसके बाल नहीं है?
 
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 2
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2

Q9. In the given figure, how many wooden plates are there? 
दिए गए आंकड़े में, यहाँ कितनी प्लेटें लकड़ी की हैं?
(a) 30
(b) 47
(c) 36
(d) 28
S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Wooden plates = 11 + 17 + 19 = 47

Q10. In the given figure, how many moving cars are not red? 
दिए गए आंकड़े में, कितनी गतिशील कारें लाल नहीं हैं?

(a) 22
(b) 17
(c) 12
(d) 29
S10.Ans(c)
Sol. 12 moving cars are not red.

You may also like to read: