Reasoning questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017


Q1. In a certain code language, 46275 is written as 55366. How is 35791 written in that code?  
(a) 44826
(b) 44882
(c) 46682
(d) 44688

Q2. How many meaningful words can be formed using the first, the sixth and seventh and ninth letters of the word PROMENADE using each letter only once in each word?   
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) Four 

Q3. If in the English alphabet every fourth letter is replaced by the symbol (⋆), which of the following would be sixth to the left of the eleventh element from the left?  
(a) G
(b) E
(c) ⋆
(d) F

Q4. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
3, 2, 8, 9, 13, 22, 18, 32, 23, 42
(a) 8
(b) 22
(c) 9
(d) 23

Q5. In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘truth is eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘enmity is not eternal’ and ‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8c’ means ‘truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?
(a) 3a
(b) 7c
(c) 8b
(d) 9a

Directions (6-7): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:

Q6. 
(a) 1 (-80) 9
(b) 8 (-16) 9
(c) 11 (-48) 13
(d) 12 (-81) 15

Q7. If you are facing north-east and move 10 m forward, turn left and move 7.5 m, then you are
(a) 13m from your initial position 
(b) 11m from your initial position
(c) 12m from your initial position
(d) 12.5m from your initial position


Q8. TRADE is related to UQBCF in the same way as PLATE is related to ……?……
(a) QKBSF
(b) QKBUF
(c) OMZUD
(d) QMBUF

Q9.If 16×2=122, and 12×3=63, then 15×3=?
(a) 138
(b) 193
(c) 153
(d) 100

Q10.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Arrogance 
2. Acknowledge
3. According  
4. Account
5. Accenture 
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5  
(b) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2  
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5

Q11. In this question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word. 
REPRIMAND    
(a) MAIDEN
(b) REPAIR
(c) PYRAMID 
(d) REMAND

Q12. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes at the second place.
(a) Basis 
(b) Basinet 
(c) Bask 
(d) Bassinet 

Q13. If ‘oranges’ are ‘apples’, ‘bananas’ are ‘apricots’, ‘apples’ are ‘chillies’, ‘apricots’ are ‘oranges’ and ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’, then which of the following are green in colour?
(a) Apricots 
(b) Bananas
(c) Chillies
(d) Apples

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: 
(1) N is shorter than P but taller than S.
(2) G is shorter than S.
(3) A is taller than G.
(4) P is taller than A.

Q14. Who among them is the tallest?  
(a) N
(b) P
(c) S
(d) G

Q15. Which of the given information is not necessary to answer the above question?  
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, in the code, the numbers at odd places are one more and those at even places are one less than the corresponding numbers in the given numeral. So, in 35791, 3 is written as 4, 5 and 4, 7 as 8, 9 as 8 and 1 as 2 i.e. 44882. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, sixth, seventh and ninth letters of the word PROMENADE are P, N, A and E respectively. The words formed are NAPE, NEAP, PEAN and PANE. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The new series becomes: 
A  B  C ⋆ E  F  G ⋆ I  J  K ⋆ M  N  O ⋆ Q  R  S ⋆ U  V  W ⋆ Y  Z
Required letter = 11 – 6 = 5
So, 5th letter from the left = E

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 3, 8, 13, 18, 23   and II. 2, 9, 22, 32, 42 
The pattern in I is + 5, and the pattern in II is + 10. 
So, in II, 9 is wrong and must be replaced by (2 + 10) i.e. 12.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the second and third statement, the common code is ‘9a’ and the common word is ‘not’. So, ‘9a’ means ‘not’.
In the first and second statements, the common codes are ‘7c’ and ‘3a’ and the common words are ‘is’ and ‘eternal’.
Thus, in the second statement, ‘8b’ means ‘enmity’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the difference of the squares of the number outside it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the narrator starts from A, moves towards north-east a distance of 10 m upto B, turns left (90° anti-clockwise) and moves 7.5 m upto C.

 


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters of the first group are each moved one step forward while the second and fourth letters are each moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. After multiplying reverse the digit.
51 × 3 = 153
So, 153 is the answer.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary is:
5. Accenture , 3. According  , 4. Account , 2. Acknowledge , 1. Arrogance 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. PYRAMID cannot be formed by using the letters of REPRIMAND.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to alphabetical order:
Basinet, Basis, Bask, Bassinet

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Chillies’ are green in colour and as given, ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’. So, ‘bananas’ are green in colour.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In terms of height, we have: 
N < P, S < N, 
G < S, G < A, A < P. 
So, the sequence becomes : G< S< N< A< P
Clearly, P is the tallest.  

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, statement (3) is not necessary. 


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?