Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 23rd January 2020 for odd one out, Series and statement- conclusion

Q1. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
(a) Terylene
(b) Nylon
(c) Cotton
(d) Polyester

Q2. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
(a) ACXZ
(b) PRUW
(c) FHSU
(d) ACXY

Q3. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
(a) AEIO
(b) BFJN
(c) CGKO
(d) DHLP

Q4. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
(a) (23, 14)
(b) (36, 27)
(c) (29, 82)
(d) (18, 45)

Q5. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
(a) 5, 3, 2, 9
(b) 2, 4, 3, 9
(c) 1, 4, 3, 8
(d) 3, 2, 3, 8

Directions (6): In the following the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements :
All crows are parrots.
All parrots are doves.
Some doves are cats.
Conclusions :
I. Some cats are crows
II. Some doves are crows.

(a) If only Conclusion I follows.
(b) If only Conclusion II follows.
(c) If either Conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor II follows.

Directions (7-8): A series is given with one term or two missing; Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q7. 48, 24, 96, 48, 192, ____?
(a) 98
(b) 90
(c) 96
(d) 76

Q8. 3, 10, 101, ?
(a) 10101
(b) 11012
(c) 10202
(d) 10201

Q9. Arrange the following words in a meaningful order :
1. Tree
2. Seed
3. Flower
4. Fruit
5. Plant
(a) 2, 5, 1, 3, 4
(b) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5
(c) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
(d) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5

Q10. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the correct image of the given question figure ?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

   Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol.
Only cotton is natural fiber

S2. Ans. (d);
Sol. Difference between first two and last two letters of every option is +2 except option ‘d’.

S3. Ans. (a);
Sol. In every other option the pattern is +4, +4, +4.

S4. Ans. (c);
Sol. In all other options the sum of the digits of first number is equal to the sum of digits of second number.

S5. Ans. (a);
Sol. Except ‘a’, in all other option the sum of first of three numbers is equal to fourth number.

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol.

S7. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S8. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S9. Ans. (a);
Sol.
Correct meaningful order is :-
2. Seed
5. Plant
1. Tree
3. Flower
4. Fruit

S10. Ans. (c);

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?