Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 20th January 2020 for word-formation,coding-decoding and mathematical operation_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 20th January...

Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 20th January 2020 for word-formation,coding-decoding and mathematical operation

Q1. P is shorter than Q but taller than T. R is the tallest and S is shorter than P but not the shortest. Who is second last in the descending order of height?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) T

Q2. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
QUALIFICATION
(a) LIAR
(b) FIAT
(c) LION
(d) FICTION

Q3. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
POSSESSION
(a) SESSION
(b) POSE
(c) POISE
(d) OBSESS

Q4. In a certain code language, “RANGE” is written as “FIQEW” and “ARAGE” is written as “FIDVF”. How is “PRANK” written in that code language?
(a) MQEWV
(b) LPDVU
(c) UVDPL
(d) VWEQM

Q5. In a certain code language, “HAUNTED” is written as “4013592” and “RINGED” is written as “763892”. How is “HINGE” written in that code language?
(a) 36589
(b) 57864
(c) 40359
(d) 46389

Q6. If “P” denotes “divided by”, “R” denotes “added to”, “S” denotes “subtracted from” and “Q” denotes “multiplied by”, then
48 P 4 R 3 Q 4 S 6 Q 4 = ?
(a) 20
(b) 1
(c) 6
(d) 0

Q7. In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two numbers.
9 × 3 – 8 ÷ 2 + 7 = 26
(a) 3 and 7
(b) 9 and 2
(c) 7 and 9
(d) 3 and 8

Q8. If 9 θ 11 α 2 = 40 and 13 θ 12 α 3 = 75, then 40 θ 41 α 5 = ?
(a) 340
(b) 365
(c) 320
(d) 405

Q9. If 8 α 48, 12 α 120 and 15 α 195, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 19 α A?
(a) 323
(b) 347
(c) 360
(d) 312

Q10. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 20th January 2020 for word-formation,coding-decoding and mathematical operation_50.1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. R > Q > P > S > T
S is the second last in the descending order of height.

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. ‘LIAR’, There is no. ‘R’ in the given word.

S3. Ans. (d);
Sol. ‘OBSESS’ ; There is no ‘B’ in the given word.

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol.
Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 20th January 2020 for word-formation,coding-decoding and mathematical operation_60.1

Q5. Ans. (d);
Sol.
Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 20th January 2020 for word-formation,coding-decoding and mathematical operation_70.1

Q6. Ans. (d);
Sol. 48 P 4 R 3 Q 4 S 6 Q 4
⇒48÷4+3×4-6×4
⇒12+12-24
⇒24-24
⇒0

Q7. Ans. (c);
Sol. 9×3-8÷2+7=26
7×3-8÷2+9=26
⇒21-4+9=26
⇒30-4=26
⇒26=26

Q8. Ans. (d);
Sol. (9+11)×2=40
(13+12)×3=75
(40+41)×5=405

Q9. Ans. (a);
Sol. 8×(8-2)=48
12×(12-2)=120
15×(15-2)=195
19×(19-2)=323

Q10. Ans. (d);
Sol. 7+2+4+5=18
8+3+1+6=18
2+3+7+6=18

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

 

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?