Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 20th January 2020 for word-formation,coding-decoding and mathematical operation

Q1. P is shorter than Q but taller than T. R is the tallest and S is shorter than P but not the shortest. Who is second last in the descending order of height?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) T

Q2. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
QUALIFICATION
(a) LIAR
(b) FIAT
(c) LION
(d) FICTION

Q3. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
POSSESSION
(a) SESSION
(b) POSE
(c) POISE
(d) OBSESS

Q4. In a certain code language, “RANGE” is written as “FIQEW” and “ARAGE” is written as “FIDVF”. How is “PRANK” written in that code language?
(a) MQEWV
(b) LPDVU
(c) UVDPL
(d) VWEQM

Q5. In a certain code language, “HAUNTED” is written as “4013592” and “RINGED” is written as “763892”. How is “HINGE” written in that code language?
(a) 36589
(b) 57864
(c) 40359
(d) 46389

Q6. If “P” denotes “divided by”, “R” denotes “added to”, “S” denotes “subtracted from” and “Q” denotes “multiplied by”, then
48 P 4 R 3 Q 4 S 6 Q 4 = ?
(a) 20
(b) 1
(c) 6
(d) 0

Q7. In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two numbers.
9 × 3 – 8 ÷ 2 + 7 = 26
(a) 3 and 7
(b) 9 and 2
(c) 7 and 9
(d) 3 and 8

Q8. If 9 θ 11 α 2 = 40 and 13 θ 12 α 3 = 75, then 40 θ 41 α 5 = ?
(a) 340
(b) 365
(c) 320
(d) 405

Q9. If 8 α 48, 12 α 120 and 15 α 195, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 19 α A?
(a) 323
(b) 347
(c) 360
(d) 312

Q10. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. R > Q > P > S > T
S is the second last in the descending order of height.

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. ‘LIAR’, There is no. ‘R’ in the given word.

S3. Ans. (d);
Sol. ‘OBSESS’ ; There is no ‘B’ in the given word.

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Q5. Ans. (d);
Sol.

Q6. Ans. (d);
Sol. 48 P 4 R 3 Q 4 S 6 Q 4
⇒48÷4+3×4-6×4
⇒12+12-24
⇒24-24
⇒0

Q7. Ans. (c);
Sol. 9×3-8÷2+7=26
7×3-8÷2+9=26
⇒21-4+9=26
⇒30-4=26
⇒26=26

Q8. Ans. (d);
Sol. (9+11)×2=40
(13+12)×3=75
(40+41)×5=405

Q9. Ans. (a);
Sol. 8×(8-2)=48
12×(12-2)=120
15×(15-2)=195
19×(19-2)=323

Q10. Ans. (d);
Sol. 7+2+4+5=18
8+3+1+6=18
2+3+7+6=18

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

 

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *