Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd one out_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January...

Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd one out

Direction (1-6): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives. (Asked in SSC CPO exam 2017 )

Q1.Chicken : Hen : : ? : ?
(a) Horse : Mare
(b) Rabbit : Goose
(c) Bull : Doe
(d) Boar : Foal

Q2.Mason : Plumb line : : ? : ?
(a) Surgeon : Scalpel
(b) Sculptor : Spade
(c) Blacksmith : Forcep
(d) Gardener : Saw

Q3.BKPG : DNRJ : : CMOG : ?
(a) DOQI
(b) EPQJ
(c) EQPJ
(d) EQJP

Q4.DHPQ : ZDLM : : SWIY : ?
(a) OSEU
(b) OSUE
(c) OESU
(d) OTDV

Q5.256 : 290 : : 961 : ?
(a) 1011
(b) 1017
(c) 1025
(d) 1023

Q6.14 : 194 : : 16 : ?
(a) 254
(b) 256
(c) 258
(d) 260

Direction (7-10): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives. (Asked in SSC CPO exam 2017 )

Q7.
(a) Farmer
(b) Blacksmith
(c) Cobbler
(d) Helper

Q8.
(a) Mumbai : President’s House
(b) Delhi : Parliament
(c) Nagpur : Centre Point
(d) Hyderabad : Charminar

Q9.
(a) AZ
(b) MN
(c) IS
(d) GT

Q10.
(a) LNPR
(b) HJLN
(c) SUVX
(d) BDFH

  Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a);
Sol.

Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd one out_50.1

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. Plumb line is used by Mason
Scalpel is used by Surgeon.

S3. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd one out_60.1

 

 

 

S4. Ans. (a);
Sol. –4 series

S5. Ans. (c);
Sol.
Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd one out_70.1

S6. Ans. (a);
Sol.
Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd one out_80.1

S7. Ans. (d);
Sol. Helper may be of any profession.

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol. President’s house is in Delhi

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. IS is not the pair of opposite letters.

S10. Ans. (c);
Sol. +2 series, except SUVX

SSC CGL 2019-20 | SSC CGL Reasoning | Statement And Course Of Action

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?