Get all courses for all exams! Subscribe Now
Home Reasoning Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd...

Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 17th January 2020 for Analogy and odd one out

In Today's Maths Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions based on the topics of Analogy and odd one out

Direction (1-6): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives. (Asked in SSC CPO exam 2017 )

Q1.Chicken : Hen : : ? : ?
(a) Horse : Mare
(b) Rabbit : Goose
(c) Bull : Doe
(d) Boar : Foal

Q2.Mason : Plumb line : : ? : ?
(a) Surgeon : Scalpel
(b) Sculptor : Spade
(c) Blacksmith : Forcep
(d) Gardener : Saw

Q3.BKPG : DNRJ : : CMOG : ?
(a) DOQI
(b) EPQJ
(c) EQPJ
(d) EQJP

Q4.DHPQ : ZDLM : : SWIY : ?
(a) OSEU
(b) OSUE
(c) OESU
(d) OTDV

Q5.256 : 290 : : 961 : ?
(a) 1011
(b) 1017
(c) 1025
(d) 1023

Q6.14 : 194 : : 16 : ?
(a) 254
(b) 256
(c) 258
(d) 260

Direction (7-10): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives. (Asked in SSC CPO exam 2017 )

Q7.
(a) Farmer
(b) Blacksmith
(c) Cobbler
(d) Helper

Q8.
(a) Mumbai : President’s House
(b) Delhi : Parliament
(c) Nagpur : Centre Point
(d) Hyderabad : Charminar

Q9.
(a) AZ
(b) MN
(c) IS
(d) GT

Q10.
(a) LNPR
(b) HJLN
(c) SUVX
(d) BDFH

  Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a);
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. Plumb line is used by Mason
Scalpel is used by Surgeon.

S3. Ans. (b);
Sol.

 

 

 

S4. Ans. (a);
Sol. –4 series

S5. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S6. Ans. (a);
Sol.

S7. Ans. (d);
Sol. Helper may be of any profession.

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol. President’s house is in Delhi

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. IS is not the pair of opposite letters.

S10. Ans. (c);
Sol. +2 series, except SUVX

SSC CGL 2019-20 | SSC CGL Reasoning | Statement And Course Of Action

You may also like to read: