Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 11th January 2020 for Series, Direction and dice

Q1. Select the set which is most similar to the given set.
(7, 12, 22, 37)
(a) 2, 7, 12, 32
(b) 3, 8, 18, 33
(c) 4, 8, 19, 34
(d) 8, 13, 22, 38

Q2. Given below are two statements and two conclusions. You have to answer on the basis of the statement. Your answer will be
1. Mohan’s age is twice that of Ram
2. Ram’s age is half that of Shyam.
Conclusions :
I. Shyam and Mohan are of the same age.
II. Mohan and Shyam, both are elder to Ram.

(a) If conclusion I is correct
(b) If conclusion II is correct
(c) If neither I, nor II is correct
(d) If both I and II are correct.

Directions (3-4): In every questions below a statement has been given followed by two assumptions shown as I and II. You have decide which as assumption exists in the statement and answer accordingly as follows?

Q3. Statement :
Inculcate saving habit in your school-going child.
Assumptions :
I. Saving habit is expected.
II. Good habits should be inculcated from the childhood.

(a) If only assumption I exists in the statement.
(b) If only assumption II exists in the statement.
(c) If either I or II exists in the statement.
(d) If both I and II exist in the statement.

Q4. Statement :
The root cause of all social evils is love for wealth.
Assumptions :
I. Wealth gives power and makes selfish.
II. All those who love wealth are anti-social

(a) If only assumption I exists in the statement.
(b) If only assumption II exists in the statement.
(c) If neither I nor II exists in the statement.
(d) If both I and II exist in the statement.

Directions (5-6): Identify the missing number in the following tables?

Q5.


(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q6.


(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 2

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, each question has a number series, out of which one number in the series is not in order. You have to identify that number?

Q7. 2, 6, 18, 32, 50, 72, 98
(a) 6
(b) 18
(c) 32
(d) 50

Q8. 541, 514, 312, 743, 945, 816
(a) 312
(b) 945
(c) 816
(d) 541

Q9. Which figure in the given option, represents the groups of words mentioned below?
Bed covers : Pillow : Blanket

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Directions (10)Find the missing number from the given responses.

Q10.


(a) 25
(b) 52
(c) 12
(d) 48

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The difference between terms is 5, 10, 15.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Both conclusions are correct.

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3-2 = 1;
2-1 = 1;
Similarly, 4-3 = 1

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
from end the difference between terms is
26, 22, 18, 14, 10, 6
So, 8 should come in place of 6.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In all terms except 816, the sum of unit and ten’s place digit is equal to digit at hundredth place.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
All are different

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(56+15)-(22+8)=41,
(46+9)-(10+6)=39,
Similarly (34+11)-(141+6)=25

 

Preparing for SSC exams 2020? Click here to register now to get free study material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?