Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 18th January 2020 for Dictionary and odd one out

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

Q1.
(a) 8
(b) 27
(c) 49
(d) 216

Q2.
(a) 123 – 321
(b) 456 – 654
(c) 789 – 978
(d) 678 – 876

Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

Q3.1. Clone      2. Climate
      3. Clutter    4. Create
      5. Clapped
(a) 52143
(b) 51234
(c) 52134
(d) 53124

Q4.1. Lasted     2. Loop
      3. Lake            4. Litter
      5. Listed
(a) 31542
(b) 31254
(c) 31245
(d) 31452

Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q5. B, D, H, N, ?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) V
(d) W

Q6. AAA, BCD, CEG, ?
(a) DGI
(b) DFI
(c) DGJ
(d) DJG

Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Q7. 127, 63, 31, 15, 7, ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q8. 2, 22, 198, 1386, ?
(a) 2770
(b) 3990
(c) 6930
(d) 9702

Q9. A is taller than B. C is taller than D, but shorter than E. B is shorter than D and D is taller than A. Who is the tallest?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D

Q10. If ‘A + B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A – B’ means ‘A is mother of B’, ‘A * B’ means ‘A is brother of B’ and ‘A % B’ means ‘A is sister of B’, then how is Q related to
S in ‘P + Q * R – S’?
(a) Husband
(b) Uncle
(c) Brother
(d) Father

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. All are perfect cubes except 49.

S2. Ans. (c);
Sol. Numbers are written is reverse sequence.

S3. Ans. (c);
Sol. 5. Clapped
2. Climate
1. Clone
3. Clutter
4. Create

S4. Ans. (a);
Sol. 3. Lake
1. Lasted
5. Listed
4. Litter
2. Loop

S5. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S6. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol.

S8. Ans (c);
Sol. 2×11=22
22×9=198
198×7=1386
1386×5=6930

S9. Ans. (a);
Sol. E > C > D > A > B
E is the tallest.

S10. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Q is the uncle of S.

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

 

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?