Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 16th January...

Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction

Q1. In an imaginary mathematical operation ‘+’ means multiplication, ‘×’ means subtraction, means Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction_50.1 addition and ‘–’ means division. All other rules in mathematical operation are the same as in the existing system.
Which one of the following gives the result of
Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction_60.1

(a) 160
(b) 2370
(c) 77
(d) 240

Directions (2-7): Find the related word/letters / number to complete the Analogy.

Q2. Carbon : Diamond : : Corundum : ?
(a) Garnet
(b) Ruby
(c) Pukhraj
(d) Pearl

Q3. Smoke : Pollution : : War : ?
(a) Victory
(b) Peace
(c) Treaty
(d) Destruction

Q4. Ink : Pen : : Blood : ?
(a) Accident
(b) Doctor
(c) Vein
(d) Donation

Q5. BOQD : ERTG : : ANPC : ?
(a) DQSF
(b) FSHU
(c) SHIFU
(d) DSQF

Q6. AFKP : ZUPK : : BGLQ : ?
(a) YUQM
(b) XURO
(c) YXWV
(d) YTOJ

Q7. 182 : ? : : 210 : 380
(a) 342
(b) 272
(c) 240
(d) 156

Q8. A and B start from a point simultaneously. A moves to his East and travels 2 km, and B moves to his south and travels 2 km. A takes turn 90° clockwise and travels 2 km. B takes left turn 90° anticlockwise and travels 2 km. Where would they be found from the starting point?
(a) Both in South – East region
(b) Both in East region
(c) A in East and B in North region
(d) A in south and B in North region

Q9. Somu travelled from a point A straight to B, a distance of 12 km. He turned right and travelled 8 km and reached point C. From the point took right turn and travelled 6 km, and reached point D. How far is he away from the starting point?
(a) 10 km
(b) 12 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 14 km

Q10. Complete the series.

h_eg_fegh_eghfe_
(a) gffh
(b) hhgg
(c) ffgh
(d) fhfg

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction_70.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Diamond is a crystalline form of carbon.
Similarly, Ruby is a variety of Corundum.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Smoke leads to Pollution, war leads destruction.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Pen is filled with ink, similarly vein is filled with blood.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The pattern is +3, +3, +3, +3

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Pair of opposite letters.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(14)2 + 14 = 210
(19)2 + 19 = 380
Similarly,
(13)2 + 13 = 182
(18)2 + 18 = 342

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction_80.1

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning for SSC CHSL/CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction_90.1

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
hfeg/ hfeg/ hfeg/ hfeg

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?