Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 16th January 2020 for Analogy and Direction

Q1. In an imaginary mathematical operation ‘+’ means multiplication, ‘×’ means subtraction, means addition and ‘–’ means division. All other rules in mathematical operation are the same as in the existing system.
Which one of the following gives the result of

(a) 160
(b) 2370
(c) 77
(d) 240

Directions (2-7): Find the related word/letters / number to complete the Analogy.

Q2. Carbon : Diamond : : Corundum : ?
(a) Garnet
(b) Ruby
(c) Pukhraj
(d) Pearl

Q3. Smoke : Pollution : : War : ?
(a) Victory
(b) Peace
(c) Treaty
(d) Destruction

Q4. Ink : Pen : : Blood : ?
(a) Accident
(b) Doctor
(c) Vein
(d) Donation

Q5. BOQD : ERTG : : ANPC : ?
(a) DQSF
(b) FSHU
(c) SHIFU
(d) DSQF

Q6. AFKP : ZUPK : : BGLQ : ?
(a) YUQM
(b) XURO
(c) YXWV
(d) YTOJ

Q7. 182 : ? : : 210 : 380
(a) 342
(b) 272
(c) 240
(d) 156

Q8. A and B start from a point simultaneously. A moves to his East and travels 2 km, and B moves to his south and travels 2 km. A takes turn 90° clockwise and travels 2 km. B takes left turn 90° anticlockwise and travels 2 km. Where would they be found from the starting point?
(a) Both in South – East region
(b) Both in East region
(c) A in East and B in North region
(d) A in south and B in North region

Q9. Somu travelled from a point A straight to B, a distance of 12 km. He turned right and travelled 8 km and reached point C. From the point took right turn and travelled 6 km, and reached point D. How far is he away from the starting point?
(a) 10 km
(b) 12 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 14 km

Q10. Complete the series.

h_eg_fegh_eghfe_
(a) gffh
(b) hhgg
(c) ffgh
(d) fhfg

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Diamond is a crystalline form of carbon.
Similarly, Ruby is a variety of Corundum.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Smoke leads to Pollution, war leads destruction.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Pen is filled with ink, similarly vein is filled with blood.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The pattern is +3, +3, +3, +3

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Pair of opposite letters.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(14)2 + 14 = 210
(19)2 + 19 = 380
Similarly,
(13)2 + 13 = 182
(18)2 + 18 = 342

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
hfeg/ hfeg/ hfeg/ hfeg

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *