Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL :...

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020

Direction (1): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
Q1.
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_50.1
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12

Q2.How many quadrilateral are there in the given figure ?
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_60.1
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q3.How many triangles are there in the given figure?
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_70.1
(a) 24
(b)26
(c) 28
(d) 30

Q4.In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts ,read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. All women are hardworking.
II. All intelligent are advocate.
III. Some intelligent are women.
Conclusions:
I. Some advocates are women.
II. Some hardworking are women.
III. Some women are advocate.
IV. Some hardworking are intelligent.
(a) Only conclusion (II), (III) and (IV) follow
(b) Only conclusion (I), (II) and (III) follow
(c) Only conclusion (I), (III) and (IV) follow
(d) All conclusions follow

Q5.In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. Some pins are cups.
II. No cup is book.
Conclusions:
I. Some pins are books.
II. Some pins are not books.
(a) Only conclusion (I) follows
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows
(c) Both conclusion follow
(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows

Q6.Three positions of a cube are show below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘Q’ ?
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_80.1
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) Z

Q7.Three position of a cube shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘R’ ?
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_90.1
(a) Y
(b) G
(c) W
(d) C

Q8.In the given figure, which letter represents carnivorous plants which are not green ?
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_100.1
(a) d
(b) g
(c) e
(d) f

Q9.In the given figure, how many yellow birds are there ?
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_110.1
(a) 25
(b) 32
(c) 18
(d) 20

Q10. In the given figure, how many water are either tap or shower ?
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_120.1
(a) 168
(b) 111
(c) 125
(d) 108

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. 1 + 8 + 9 + 4 = 22
7 + 6 + 2 + 7 = 22
2 + 4 + 5 + 11 = 22

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. 2 quadrilaterals

S3. Ans. (b);
Sol. 26 triangles

S4. Ans. (d);
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_130.1

All conclusions follow.

S5. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_140.1

Only conclusion II follows.

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol. R is opposite to ‘Q’

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol. G is opposite to ‘R’.

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol. ‘d’ represents carnivorous plants which are not green.

S9. Ans. (b);
Sol. Yellow birds = 25 + 7 = 32

S10. Ans. (b);
Sol. Water either tap or shower = 43 + 68 = 111

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020_150.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?