Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 3rd Jan. 2020

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word/numbers/letters from the given alternatives.

Q1. Fox : Vixen : : ? : ?
(a) Butterfly : Caterpillar
(b) Stag : Doe
(c) Colt : Horse
(d) Bee : Drone

Q2. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
9143 : 9963 : : 6731 : ?
(a) 1368
(b) 5666
(c) 8964
(d) 9694

Q3. Tu : Ab : : Cd : ?
(a) jk
(b) JK
(c) kj
(d) Jk

Direction (4-6): Find out the odd word/letters/number /number pair from the given alternatives

Q4.
(a) Crane
(b) Potoo
(c) Toucan
(d) Gorilla

Q5.
(a) 422
(b) 716
(c) 928
(d) 734

Q6.
(a) 27 – 118
(b) 33 – 132
(c) 41 – 164
(d) 73 – 292

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Bright     2. Bingo     3. Better
4. Bleak      5. Beak
(a) 52341
(b) 53241
(c) 34251
(d) 32514

Direction (8-10): A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q8. ?, Oxygen, Argon, Carbon dioxide
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Water vapour
(c) Methane
(d) Carbon monoxide

Q9. 4, 6, 9, 13.5, ?
(a) 23.25
(b) 32.5
(c) 31.25
(d) 20.25

Q10. AG, LR, WC, HN, ?
(a) QY
(b) RX
(c) SY
(d) TZ

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Male Female
Fox → Vixen
Stag → Doe

S2. Ans. (c);
Sol. 9+1+4+3 = 17; 9+9+6+3 = 27
6+7+3+1 = 17; 8+9+6+4 = 27

S3. Ans. (d);
Sol.

S4. Ans. (d);
Sol. Gorilla is an animal and rest are birds.

S5. Ans. (c);
Sol. 4 = 2 + 2
7 = 1 + 6
7 = 3 + 4
10 = 2 + 8 ≠ 9

S6. Ans. (a);
Sol. 33×4=132
41×4=164
73×4=292
27×4=108≠118

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol. 5. Beak
3. Better
2. Bingo
4. Bleak
1. Bright

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol.

S9. Ans. (d);
Sol. × 1.5 series

S10. Ans. (c);
Sol.

 

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?